New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 9/28: Elmira harriers top F-M at McQuaid
  • 9/28: More injuries mar Maine-Endwell win
  • 9/27: Pearl River girls hoops coach gone
  • 9/27: No. 1 Canisius beats No. 3 Jamestown
  • 9/25: Pa. girl aces two holes in a round
  • 9/24: Commack tops Brentwood boys in OT
  • 9/23: Mendon boys soccer downs No. 1 HF-L
  • 9/21: Italiano, Burda win on state course
  • 9/21: Nichols' football game ends in a tie
  • 9/20: New Ro survives last-second touchdown
  • → More content
  • 9/26: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Boys basketball (through Feb. 24, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.
    
    Class AA
     1. Lutheran-AIS                     23-2
     2. Wings Academy-PSAL               25-3
     3. Curtis-PSAL                      24-4
     4. Mount Vernon-1                   18-1
     5. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL             22-5
     6. Webster Schroeder-5              18-1
     7. Christ the King-CHSAA            23-3
     8. Bayside-PSAL                     22-3
     9. Albany CBA-2                     18-2
    10. North Rockland-1                 18-2
    11. Northport-11                     20-1
    12. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL            21-5
    13. Cardozo-PSAL                     24-4
    14. Troy-2                           16-3
    15. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA          18-7
    16. Niagara Falls-6                  16-3
    17. Kingston-9                       16-2
    18. Green Tech-2                     15-3
    19. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA             20-7
    20. South Shore-PSAL                 21-6
    21. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA            20-7
    22. Shaker-2                         18-2
    23. Mahopac-1                        17-3
    24. Farmingdale-8                    15-3
    25. Irondequoit-5                    17-2
    26. Jamestown-6                      17-2
    27. Baldwin-8                        15-3
    28. Syracuse Henninger-3             17-3
    29. Deer Park-11                     17-4
    30. Hicksville-8                     15-4
    
      Honorable  mention: Archbishop Stepinac 18-7, Arlington 15-4, Bingham-
    ton 13-3, Bishop Kearney 11-7, Brentwood 18-3, Central Islip 15-4, Clar-
    ence 15-4, Elmont 12-6, Fairport 16-3, Fayetteville-Manlius 17-3, Fox 
    Lane 15-5, Great Neck South 13-5, Greece Athena 14-5, Half Hollow Hills 
    West 15-5, Hilton 14-4, Kenmore West 14-6, Longwood 12-7, Newburgh Free 
    11-5, New Rochelle 11-9, Penfield 13-6, F.D. Roosevelt 14-4, Scarsdale 
    13-7, Smithtown West 15-5, Spring Valley 17-3, St. Raymond-CHSAA 18-10, 
    Uniondale 11-8, Utica Proctor 12-8, Washingtonville 13-5, William Floyd 
    14-6, Williamsville North 16-4. 
    
    Class A
     1. Canisius-MMA                     21-4
     2. Byram Hills-1                    18-1
     3. Albany Academy-2                 14-4
     4. Bishop Ludden-3                  18-2
     5. Burke Catholic-9                 14-4
     6. Scotia-Glenville-2               19-0
     7. Rochester Aquinas-5              16-4
     8. Pathways Prep-PSAL               21-4
     9. Washington Irving-PSAL           15-1
    10. Amityville-11                    18-2
    11. Nazareth-CHSAA                   20-5
    12. Geneva-5                         19-1
    13. Amherst-6                        18-1
    14. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA          19-4
    15. Poughkeepsie-1                   17-2
    16. Eastchester-1                    19-1
    17. Rochester Charlotte-5            16-3
    18. Buffalo McKinley-6               16-3
    19. New Hartford-3                   17-3
    20. Jericho-8                        16-3
    21. Bedford Academy-PSAL             18-4
    22. Ben Banneker-PSAL                16-4
    23. Peekskill-1                      16-4
    24. Harborfields-11                  15-4
    25. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMA           20-6
    
      Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus 15-4, Bayport-Blue Point 13-7, 
    Bishop Timon 13-13, Carthage 18-2, Chaminade 18-8, Cortland 17-3, Evan-
    der Childs-PSAL 18-4, Holy Trinity 19-6, Indian River 14-5, Johnson City 
    12-5, Lawrence 15-4, Maine-Endwell 16-2, Malone 17-2, Manhasset St. Mary 
    16-8, New Paltz 13-2, Roslyn 16-3, Saugerties 13-3, Somers 14-5, Spring-
    field Gardens-PSAL 15-5, Sweet Home 15-4, Tappan Zee 14-5, Wayne 17-3, 
    Whitesboro 13-6, Williamsville South 15-4.
     
    Class B
     1. Olean-6                          18-1
     2. Newcomers High-PSAL              14-2
     3. Watervliet-2                     12-8 **
     4. Ogdensburg Free-10               19-1
     5. Schuylerville-2                  19-1
     6. Westhill-3                       18-2
     7. Putnam Valley-1                  18-2
     8. Babylon-11                       19-2
     9. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL            23-3
    10. Lancaster St. Mary-CHSAA         19-7
    11. Batavia-5                        16-3
    12. Wellsville-5                     16-3
    13. Catskill-2                       19-1
    14. Collegiate-AIS                   19-6
    15. Hornell-5                        17-2
    16. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL           19-4
    17. Cleveland Hill-6                 17-2
    18. Cairo-Durham-2                   17-3
    19. Our Lady of Lourdes-1            15-5
    20. Wheatley-8                       15-4
    
    ** - Watervliet's record includes five forfeit losses.
    
      Honorable mention: Briarcliff 16-4, Buffalo CSAT 16-3, Buffalo East 
    13-6, Buffalo Nichols 18-7, Clinton 16-4, Dobbs Ferry 14-6, Fredonia 
    15-4, Highland Falls O'Neill 14-4, Lackawanna 16-3, Marlboro 12-5, 
    Mekeel Christian 17-3, Newark 13-6, Norwich 15-4, Potsdam 14-6, Ravena-
    Coeymans-Selkirk 14-6, Sherburne-Earlville 14-6, Skaneateles 16-5, South 
    Jefferson 18-2, Southampton 15-5, Susquehanna Valley 13-3, Syracuse 
    Academy of Science 13-6, Whitney Point 17-3.
    
    Class C
     1. Pine Plains-9                    16-2
     2. Silver Creek-6                   19-0
     3. Maple Grove-6                    18-1
     4. Hoosic Valley-2                  18-2
     5. Beaver River-3                   19-1
     6. Batavia Notre Dame-5             19-0
     7. Mohawk-3                         19-1
     8. Children's Village-1             18-1
     9. Buffalo Oracle Charter-6         18-1
    10. Lyons-5                          16-2
    11. Buffalo Middle College-6         14-5
    12. Moravia-4                        18-2
    13. Lake George-2                    18-2
    14. Palisade Prep-1                  16-3
    15. Clyde-Savannah-5                 17-2
    16. Caledonia-Mumford-5              17-2
    17. Watkins Glen-4                   16-2
    18. Addison-5                        16-2
    19. Stony Brook-11                   15-4
    20. Tully-3                          17-3
    
      Honorable mention: Ausable Valley 13-4, Canajoharie 17-3, Elmira Notre
    Dame 16-3, Fabius-Pompey 16-4, Friends Academy 12-5, Geneseo 16-3, Green-
    wich 15-5, Lansing 14-5, Morrisville-Eaton 13-6, Mynderse 14-5, Naples 
    17-2, Odessa-Montour 15-5, Perry 14-5, Seward 14-3, Sidney 16-3, Thousand
    Islands 14-6, Unatego 15-5, Waterville 18-2, West Canada 14-6, Wheatland-
    Chili 16-3, York 15-4.
     
    Class D
     1. Argyle-2                         19-0
     2. University Prep-5                15-3
     3. Schroon Lake-7                   19-0
     4. Loudonville Christian-2          18-1
     5. Morris-4                         17-1
     6. Jasper-Troupsburg-5              16-3
     7. Brocton-6                        16-1
     8. New York Mills-3                 18-3
     9. Sherman-6                        14-5
    10. Fillmore-5                       15-4
    11. Cincinnatus-3                    16-3
    12. Madrid-Waddington-10             15-6
    13. St. Regis Falls-10               18-2
    14. Hammondsport-5                   15-4
    15. McGraw-3                         18-2
    
      Honorable mention: Bridgehampton 11-9, Chateaugay 14-5, Clymer 14-5, 
    Coleman Catholic 10-4, Edwards-Knox 17-3, Elizabethtown-Lewis 14-5, Faith
    Heritage 15-6, Fort Ann 13-5, Harrisville 15-5, Houghton 13-6, Hunter-
    Tannersville 15-4, Lisbon 14-6, Lyme 15-5, Margaretville 16-3, Milford 
    14-5, Oriskany 13-7, Richfield Springs 14-3, Sackets Harbor 13-6, South 
    Kortright 13-6, Stamford 13-5, Whitesville 15-4.
     
    Active Win Streaks:
      Argyle 19, Batavia Notre Dame 19, Schroon Lake 19, Scotia-Gleville 19,
    Schuylerville 19, Silver Creek 19, Buffalo Oracle Charter 18, Mohawk 18,
    Amherst 17, Beaver River 17, Maple Grove 17, Eastchester 15, Mount Ver-
    non 15, Ogdensburg Free 15, Mahopac 14, Wings Academy-PSAL 14, Amityville
    13, Pine Plains 13, Morris 13, Webster Schroeder 13, Brocton 12, Westhill
    12, Northport 11, Maine-Endwell 11, Children's Village 11, Byram Hills 10,
    Poughkeepsie 10. (10-or-more are listed).
     
    NYS Unbeatens: 5 left
      1 in Class A, 2 in Class C, 2 in Class D.
    
      
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter