New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 7/27: Analysis from NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/26: New option in private vs. public issue?
  • 7/25: Pair of championship coaches departing
  • 7/24: Preview of the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/23: New York nets 2 Cadet wrestling titles
  • 7/21: R-H's Watson wins World Juniors final
  • 7/18: Shenendehowa retains Kerr Cup title
  • 7/16: UConn hoops recruit rejoins Ossining
  • 7/13: Poughkeepsie coach out after 16 years
  • 7/12: NFHS requiring pitch-count policies
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Boys basketball (through Jan. 13, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.
    
    CLASS AA
     1. Christ the King-CHSAA              9-1
     2. Lutheran-AIS                      12-1
     3. Fairport-5                        10-0
     4. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA             11-1
     5. Niagara Falls-6                    5-1
     6. Mount Vernon-1                     6-1
     7. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL              13-3
     8. South Shore-PSAL                  15-3
     9. Bayside-PSAL                      13-1
    10. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL             12-3
    11. Wings Academy-PSAL                13-3
    12. Troy-2                             8-2
    13. Central Islip-11                  10-1
    14. Albany Academy-2                   7-2
    15. Cardozo-PSAL                      11-2
    16. Bethlehem-2                        9-1
    17. Curtis-PSAL                       15-3
    18. Albany CBA-2                       9-2
    19. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA            9-4
    20. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA         10-3
    21. Spring Valley-1                    7-1
    22. Green Tech-2                       7-1
    23. Williamsville North-6              8-2
    24. Jamestown-6                        8-1
    25. North Rockland-1                   8-1
    25. (tie) Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA        10-4
    
      Honorable mention: Arlington 8-2, Baldwin 6-3, Bay Shore 7-3, Binghamton 7-2,
    Bishop Kearney 3-4, Brentwood 9-1, Clarence 8-3, Clarkstown North 7-2, 
    Clarkstown South 6-3, Deer Park 7-2, Farmingdale 7-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 8-2, 
    Freeport 7-2, Samuel Gompers 11-1, Great Neck South 8-1, Greece Athena 8-2, 
    Hicksville 8-2, Irondequoit 8-1, Kenmore West 7-3, Kings Park 7-4, Kingston 7-2, 
    Liverpool 5-3, Mahopac 7-2, Middletown 7-4, Newburgh Free 7-2, Northport 10-1, 
    North Babylon 7-3, Oswego 6-2, Penfield 7-3, Riverhead 9-1, Rochester McQuaid 
    9-2, F.D. Roosevelt 7-1, Shaker 9-1, Syracuse Henninger 7-1, Syracuse Nottingham
    5-3, Webster Schroeder 9-1, West Genesee 6-3.
    
    CLASS A
     1. Bishop Ludden-3                   11-1
     2. Byram Hills-1                      7-1
     3. Canisius-MMA                       8-3
     4. Geneva-5                           9-0
     5. Nazareth-CHSAA                    10-2
     6. Springfield Gardens-PSAL           9-2
     7. Burke Catholic-9                   5-2
     8. Scotia-Glenville-2                10-0
     9. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMA-6          11-2
    10. Peekskill-1                        6-2
    11. Washington Irving-PSAL            11-0
    12. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                12-3
    13. Buffalo McKinley-6                 8-1
    14. Rochester Charlotte-5              9-1
    15. Pathways Prep-PSAL                11-2
    16. Poughkeepsie-1                     5-1
    17. Amherst-6                         10-1
    18. Cortland-3                        10-1
    19. MAnhasset St. Mary-CHSAA           9-4
    20. Cornwall-9                         6-2
    21. McKee Tech-PSAL                   11-3
    22. Amityville-11                      7-2
    23. Malone-10                         12-0
    24. Albertus Magnus-1                  9-3
    25. Carthage-3                        11-1
    
      Honorable mention: Bayport-Blue Point 8-3, Bethpage 7-3, Bishop Kellenberg 
    7-3, Bishop Timon 7-5, Buffalo South Park 9-3, Cardinal Spellman 8-3, 
    Chaminade 8-4, East Hampton 8-3, Harborfields 6-3, Indian River 7-3, Island 
    Trees 7-3, Jericho 7-3, Johnson City 9-2, Lawrence 7-2, Maine-Endwell 8-2, 
    New Hartford 10-2, New Paltz 6-1, Red Hook 6-3, Rochester Aquinas 7-3, Roslyn 
    7-2, Saugerties 7-1, Sweet Home 8-1, Wantagh 6-3, Wayne 9-1, Whitesboro 9-2, 
    Williamsville South 8-2.
    
    CLASS B
     1. Olean-6                            9-1
     2. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL             11-0
     3. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA             10-3
     4. Marlboro-9                         8-0
     5. Hornell-5                          8-0
     6. Newcomers High-PSAL                9-1
     7. Susquehanna Valley-4               8-0
     8. Watervliet-2                       3-7 ***
     9. Briarcliff-1                      10-1
    10. Ogdensburg Free-10                 9-1
    11. Catskill-2                        12-0
    12. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL             9-0
    13. James I. O'Neill-9                 9-0
    14. Collegiate-AIS                     6-3
    15. Westhill-3                         9-2
    16. Cleveland Hill-6                   9-1
    17. Southampton-11                     9-1
    18. Batavia-5                          8-1
    19. Schuylerville-2                    8-1
    20. Wellsville-5                       8-2
    20. (tie) Putnam Valley-1              9-2
    
      (Watervliet forfeited five games on Jan. 4 over a player eligibility
    determination. The impact of that individual' loss is not likely to
    affect Watervliet's status as a highly regarded Section 2 contender.)
    
      Honorable mention: Babylon 7-2, Bishop Grimes 7-3, Buffalo East 7-4, Cairo-
    Durham 9-2, Clinton 8-3, Ilion 8-4,Lackawanna 6-2, Lancaster St. Mary 8-4, 
    Mekeel Christian 6-2, Newfane 6-2, Northeast Clinton 8-2, Norwich 7-3, Oyster 
    Bay 7-2, Phoenix 8-3, Potsdam 7-3, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 8-2, Ravena-Coeymans-
    Selkirk 7-2, Sherburne-Earlville 8-4, South Jefferson 11-1, Spackenkill 3-2, 
    Sullivan West 5-2, Syracuse Academy of Science 8-3, Wheatley 7-2.
    
    CLASS C
     1. Pine Plains-9                      8-2
     2. Silver Creek-6                    10-0
     3. Buffalo Middle College-6           6-2
     4. Hoosic Valley-2                   10-1
     5. Maple Grove-6                      9-1
     6. Elmira Notre Dame-4               10-0
     7. Beaver River-3                    11-1
     8. Batavia Notre Dame-5              10-0
     9. Ausable Valley-7                   7-1
    10. Mohawk-3                          10-1
    11. Clyde-Savannah-5                   9-1
    12. Moravia-4                          9-0
    13. Caledonia-Mumford-5                8-1
    14. Lake George-2                     10-0
    15. Lyons-5                            8-1
    16. Palisade Prep-1                    8-0
    17. Lansing-4                          8-1
    18. Perry-5                            9-2
    19. Tully-3                           10-2
    20. Addison-5                          8-1
    
      Honorable mention: Alexander 8-2, Bainbridge-Guilford 7-2, Berne-Knox-
    Westerlo 6-3, Buffalo Oracle Charter 8-1, Canajoharie 8-2, Cuba-Rushford 
    8-2, Fabius-Pompey 9-2, Geneseo 9-1, Greenwich 8-3, Honeoye 8-2, Morrisville-
    Eaton 7-3, Naples 8-1, Odessa-Montour 9-2, Schoharie 7-3, Seneca Falls 
    Mynderse 7-3, Seward 6-2, Sidney 8-1, Stony Brook 6-1, Thousand Islands 9-2, 
    Tri-Valley 6-3, Tuckahoe 3-7, Unatego 6-3, Voorheesville 5-3, Waterville 9-0, 
    Watkins Glen 8-2, West Canada 9-3, Wheatland-Chili 7-2, York 7-2.
    
    CLASS D
     1. Argyle-2                          10-0
     2. New York Mills-3                   9-1
     3. University Prep-5                  8-1
     4. St. Regis Falls-10                11-0
     5. Children's Village-1               8-1
     6. Edwards-Knox-10                   10-0
     7. Schroon Lake-7                    10-0
     8. Hammondsport-5                     6-1
     9. Sherman-6                          7-2
    10. Fillmore-5                         8-2
    11. North Warren-2                     8-1
    12. Clymer-6                           7-2
    13. Morris-4                           8-1
    14. Loudonville Christian-2           10-1
    15. Webster Christian-5                6-3
    
      Honorable mention: Brocton 6-2, Chateaugay 6-3, Cincinnatis 7-2, Crown 
    Point 6-2, Elizabethtown-Lewis 7-3, Faith Heritage 7-4, Gilboa 8-1, 
    Harrisville 8-3, Heuvelton 8-3, Houghton 5-2, Hunter-Tannersville 7-2, 
    Jasper-Troupsburg 6-2, Lyme 9-3, Margaretville 9-1, McGraw 10-1, Moriah 
    5-4, Owen D. Young 6-3, Richfield Springs 8-1, Rome Catholic 6-3, Scio 8-3,
    Stamford 8-3.
    
    Active win streaks
      Malone 12, Catskill 12, Washington Irving-PSAL 11, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 
    11, St. Regis Falls 11, Fannie Lou Hammer-PSAL 11, Lutheran 10, Edwards-Knox 
    10, Fairport 10, Elmira Notre Dame 10, Silver Creek 10, Batavia Notre Dame 
    10, Scotia-Glenville 10, Lake George 10, Argyle 10. (10-or-more are listed).
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter