New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 8/31: Paper examines shrinking football numbers
  • 8/30: Byram Hills to forfeit boys soccer opener
  • 8/28: Calif. lawsuit targets soccer safety
  • 8/26: What's going on with Tuckahoe football?
  • 8/22: Felony charge for JJEF softball coach
  • 8/21: Late change: Holt will enroll at Indiana
  • 8/19: New job for scorned Greece Athena coach
  • 8/14: Tragedy for Georgia football player
  • 8/9: Mignano retires as S-WR baseball coach
  • 8/6: Big schools wary of social media misfits
  • → More content
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/26: NYSSWA girls cross country preview
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Boys basketball (through Jan. 6, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.
    
    CLASS AA
     1. Christ the King-CHSAA                  6-1
     2. Lutheran-AIS                          12-1
     3. Fairport-5                             8-0
     4. Wings Academy-PSAL                    11-2
     5. Niagara Falls-6                        4-1
     6. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                 10-2
     7. Mount Vernon-1                         4-1
     8. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                  10-3
     9. Cardozo-PSAL                           8-1
    10. South Shore-PSAL                      12-3
    11. Bayside-PSAL                          11-1
    12. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA             10-2
    13. North Rockland-1                       8-0
    14. Troy-2                                 6-2
    15. Curtis-PSAL                           10-2
    16. Xaverian-CHSAA                         9-2
    17. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                   9-3
    18. Central Islip-11                       8-1
    19. Albany Academy-2                       6-2
    20. Williamsville North-6                  7-1
    21. Bethlehem-2                            7-1
    22. Jamestown-6                            6-1
    23. Albany CBA-2                           8-2
    24. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                8-3
    25. Northport-11                           8-0
    
      Honrable mention: Arlington 6-1, Auburn 5-2, Baldwin 5-2, Bay Shore 5-3, 
    Binghamton 7-1, Bishop Kearney 2-4, Brentwood 7-1,  Calhoun 6-1, Clarence 7-2,
    Clarkstown South 5-1, Deer Park 5-2, Farmingdale 5-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 
    6-2, Freeport 6-2, Samuel Gompers 8-1, Green Tech 6-1, Hicksville 7-1, Hilton
    6-2, Irondequoit 6-1, Kenmore West 6-2, Kings Park 6-3, Kingston 5-2, Liverpool
    5-1, Massapequa 6-3, Middletown 6-2, Newburgh Free 6-2, Oswego 4-2, Rochester 
    McQuaid 8-1, F.D. Roosevelt 6-1, Rush-Henrietta 5-1, Shaker 7-1, Spring Valley 
    6-1, Syracuse Henninger 5-1, Washingtonville 4-2, Webster Schroeder 6-1,
    William Floyd 6-2.
    
    CLASS A
     1. Springfield Gardens-PSAL               7-1
     2. Byram Hills-1                          7-0
     3. Bishop Ludden-3                        9-1
     4. Buffalo Canisius-MMA                   6-3
     5. Geneva-5                               7-0
     6. Nazareth-CHSAA                         7-2
     7. Peekskill-1                            4-1
     8. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA               7-3
     9. Burke Catholic-9                       2-2
    10. Scotia-Glenville-2                     8-0
    11. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMA                 9-1
    12. Pathways Prep-PSAL                    10-1
    13. Cortland-3                             9-0
    14. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                8-1
    15. Buffalo McKinley-6                     5-1
    16. Cornwall-9                             5-1
    17. Rochester Charlotte-5                  7-1
    18. Poughkeepsie-1                         4-1
    19. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                    10-3
    20. McKee Tech-PSAL                       10-2
    21. Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA                7-1
    22. Amherst-6                              8-1
    23. Amityville-11                          5-2
    24. Malone-10                             11-0
    25. Saugerties-9                           7-0
    
      Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus 7-2, Bayport-Blue Point 8-2, Bishop Timon 
    4-4, Buffalo South Park 7-2, Carthage 7-1, East Hampton 7-2, Goshen 4-1, 
    Harborfields 4-3, Johnson City 6-2, Lawrence 5-2, Maine-Endwell 6-2, New 
    Hartford 9-2, New Paltz 5-1, Red Hook 6-2, Rochester Aquinas 5-2, Rocky Point 
    7-3, Roslyn 7-1, St. John Baptist 7-5, Sweet Home 6-1, Wantagh 7-2, Wayne 8-0, 
    West Hempstead 7-2, Whitesboro 8-2, Williamsville South 7-2.
    
    CLASS B
    1. Newcomers High-PSAL                     7-0
    2. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA                   8-1
    3. Olean-6                                 7-1
    4. Collegiate-AIS                          6-2
    5. Marlboro-9                              6-0
    6. Briarcliff-1                            6-0
    7. Hornell-5                               7-0
    8. Watervliet-2                            6-2 ***
    9. Susquehanna Valley-4                    6-0
    10. Putnam Valley-1                        8-1
    11. Ogdensburg Free-10                     8-1
    12. Catskill-2                            10-0
    13. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL                 8-0
    14. James I. O'Neill-9                     7-0
    15. Westhill-3                             7-2
    16. Cleveland Hill-6                       7-1
    17. Southampton-11                         7-1
    18. Batavia-5                              6-1
    19. South Jefferson-3                     10-0
    20. Schuylerville-2                        7-1
    
      (Watervliet forfeited five games on Jan. 4 over a player eligibility
    determination and is officially 1-7. The impact of his loss is not likely
    to affect Watervliet's status as the top Section 2 team, we believe.)
    
      Honorable mention: Babylon 5-2, Bishop Grimes 6-2, Buffalo East 5-4, Cairo-
    Durham 7-2, Cazenovia 5-2, Clinton 8-2, Greece Odyssey 6-2, Fannie L. Hammer-
    PSAL 8-0, Ichabod Crane 6-2, Lackawanna 4-1, Lancaster St. Mary 7-3, Mekeel 
    Christian 4-2, Newark 5-2, Newfane 4-2, Oyster Bay 5-2, Phoenix 7-2, Potsdam 
    6-2, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 6-2, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 7-2, Sherburne-Earlville
    8-2, Spackenkill 2-2, Sullivan West 4-1, Syracuse Academy of Science 6-3, 
    Wheatley 5-2.
    
    CLASS C
     1. Buffalo Middle College-6               5-1
     2. Pine Plains-9                          7-2
     3. Silver Creek-6                         9-0
     4. Hoosic Valley-2                        8-1
     5. Maple Grove-6                          7-1
     6. Lyons-5                                7-0
     7. Elmira Notre Dame-4                    8-0
     8. Beaver River-3                        10-1
     9. Batavia Notre Dame-5                   7-0
    10. Ausable Valley-7                       6-1
    11. Mohawk-3                               8-1
    12. Tuckahoe-1                             3-5
    13. Perry-5                                9-1
    14. Clyde-Savannah-5                       7-1
    15. Moravia-4                              8-0
    16. Caledonia-Mumford-5                    7-1
    17. Lake George-2                          8-0
    18. Friends Academy-8                      3-2
    19. Palisade Prep-1                        6-0
    20. Addison-5                              7-0
    
      Honorable mention: Alexander 8-0,  Bainbridge-Guilford 6-1, Berne-Knox-
    Westerlo 5-2, Buffalo Oracle Charter 7-1, Canajoharie 7-2, Cuba-Rushford 7-2,
    East Rockaway 5-2, Fabius-Pompey 7-2, Geneseo 7-1, Greenwich 6-3, Honeoye 6-2,
    Hoosick Falls 3-3, Lansing 7-1, Mercy-McGann-LI 5-3, Morrisville-Eaton 6-2, 
    Naples 5-1, Odessa-Montour 8-1, Port Byron 6-3, Schoharie 5-2, Seward 4-2, 
    Sidney 6-1, Stony Brook 4-1, Thousand Islands 8-2, Tri-Valley 5-0, Tully 8-2, 
    Waterville 8-0, Watkins Glen 6-2, West Canada 6-3, York 6-2.
    
    CLASS D
     1. Argyle-2                               8-0
     2. Children's Village-9                   6-0
     3. Loudonville Christian-2                9-0
     4. New York Mills-3                       7-1
     5. University Prep-5                      6-1
     6. St. Regis Falls-10                     9-0
     7. Jasper-Troupsburg-5                    5-1
     8. Edwards Knox-10                        8-0
     9. Richfield Springs-4                    7-0
    10. Schroon Lake-7                         6-0
    11. Sherman-6                              6-2
    12. Fillmore-5                             6-2
    13. Webster Christian-5                    5-2
    14. North Warren-2                         7-1
    15. Clymer-6                               6-2
    
      Honorable mention: Belfast 5-2, Brocton 4-1, Chateaugay 6-3, Cincinnatus 
    6-2, Elizabethtown-Lewis 7-1, Faith Heritage 6-2, Fort Ann 6-2, Gilboa 6-1, 
    Hammondsport 5-1, Harrisville 7-2, Heuvelton 7-3, Houghton 4-2, Lyme 7-3, 
    Madrid-Waddington 6-3, Margaretville 7-1, McGraw 8-1, Moriah 5-3, Morris 
    5-2, Otselic Valley 7-3, Owen D. Young 6-3, Rome Catholic 6-3, Stamford 5-1.
    
    
    Active Win Streaks:
      Malone 11, Catskill 10, Lutheran 10, South Jefferson 10. (10-or-more
    are listed).
    
    
    
    
    
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter