New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys basketball (through Dec. 30, 2012)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class AA
 1. Christ the King-CHSAA            6-1
 2. Lutheran-AIS                    11-1
 3. Bayside-PSAL                    11-0
 4. Fairport-5                       7-0
 5. Niagara Falls-6                  4-1
 6. Wings Academy-PSAL              10-2
 7. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA            8-1
 8. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA        9-1
 9. Mount Vernon-1                   3-1
10. Jamestown-6                      6-0
11. South Shore-PSAL                11-2
12. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL             9-3
13. Bishop Kearney-5                 2-2
14. Central Islip-11                 7-0
15. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL            9-2
16. Xaverian-CHSAA                   8-2
17. Troy-2                           5-2
18. Curtis-PSAL                      9-1
19. North Rockland-1                 6-0
20. Albany Academy-2                 5-2
21. Bethlehem-2                      7-0
22. Williamsville North-6            7-0
23. Cardozo-PSAL                     6-1
24. Albany CBA-2                     7-2
25. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA          7-3

Honorable mention
  Arlington 4-0, Auburn 5-1, Baldwin 4-2, Bay Shore 4-3, Binghamton 7-1, 
Brentwood 6-1, Clarence 6-2, Clarkstown South 5-0, Deer Park 3-2, Farmingdale
4-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 6-1, Freeport 6-1, Samuel Gompers 8-1, Greece Athena
6-2, Green Tech 5-1, Hicksville 6-1, Hilton 6-1, Iona Prep 6-3, Irondequoit 
5-1, Kenmore West 5-2, Kings Park 6-2, Kingston 5-2, Liverpool 5-1, Massapequa 
5-3, Middletown 5-2, Newburgh 5-2, Northport 8-0, North Babylon 5-2, Rochester 
East 5-2, Rochester McQuaid 6-2, Rush-Henrietta 4-1, Schenectady 5-3, Shaker 
6-0, Syracuse Henninger 4-1, Washingtonville 4-1, Webster Schroeder 5-1, West 
Genesee 4-2, William Floyd 6-1.


Class A
 1. Springfield Gardens-PSAL         7-1
 2. Byram Hills-1                    6-0
 3. Bishop Ludden-3                  8-1
 4. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA         5-2
 5. Canisius-MMA                     4-3
 6. Geneva-5                         6-0
 7. Nazareth-CHSAA                   5-2
 8. Peekskill-1                      3-1
 9. Burke Catholic-9                 2-2
10. Scotia-Glenville-2               6-0
11. Buffalo St. Joe's                8-1
12. Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA          7-0
13. Pathways Prep-PSAL              10-1
14. Amityville-11                    4-1
15. Cortland-3                       8-0
16. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA          6-1
17. Cornwall-9                       5-1
18. Buffalo McKinley-6               3-1
19. Red Hook-9                       5-0
20. Rochester Charlotte-5            5-1
21. Poughkeepsie-1                   3-1
22. Holy Trinity-CHSAA               8-2
23. Bayport-Blue Point-11            8-1
24. Maine-Endwell-4                  4-1
25. McKee Tech-PSAL                  8-2

Honorable mention
  Amherst 7-1, Bishop Timon 4-4, East Hampton 7-1, East Syracuse-Minoa 5-3, 
Harborfields 3-4, Hewlett 4-1, Indian River 4-2, Jericho 6-2, Lawrence 4-2, 
Malone 10-0, New Hartford 8-2, New Paltz 3-1, Rochester Aquinas 5-1, Rocky 
Point 5-2, Saugerties 5-0, St. John Baptist 6-3, Sweet Home 6-1, Wantagh 
6-2, Wayne 7-0, West Hempstead 6-1, Whitesboro 7-2, Williamsville South 5-2.


Class B
 1. Collegiate-AIS                   6-0
 2. Newcomers-PSAL                   6-0
 3. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA            8-1
 4. Olean-6                          7-1
 5. Marlboro-9                       5-0
 6. Briarcliff-1                     5-0
 7. Hornell-5                        6-0
 8. Watervliet-2                     5-2
 9. Susquehanna Valley-4             5-0
10. Putnam Valley-1                  6-1
11. Ogdensburg Free-10               8-1
12. Catskill-2                       9-0
13. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL           7-0
14. James I. O'Neill-9               7-0
15. Bishop Grimes-3                  6-1
16. Westhill-3                       6-2
17. Wellsville-5                     5-1
18. Cleveland Hill-6                 6-1
19. Southampton-11                   6-1
20. South Jefferson-3                8-0

Honorable mention
  Babylon 3-2, Batavia 5-1, Buffalo East 5-2, Cairo-Durham 6-2, Cazenovia 
4-2, Chenango Valley 5-2, Clinton 6-2, Cohoes 4-3, Ichabod Crane 4-2, Ilion 
6-2, Lackawanna 4-1, Lancaster St. Mary 7-2, Newark 4-2, Newfane 4-1, 
Northeastern Clinton 6-1, Norwich 6-2, Oyster Bay 4-2, Phoenix 6-2, Ravena-
Coeymans-Selkirk 5-2, Schuylerville 5-1, Sherburne-Earlville 6-2, Skaneateles 
5-3, Spackenkill 2-2, Sullivan West 3-1, Wheatley 4-2.


Class C
 1. Buffalo Middle College-6         3-1
 2. Pine Plains-9                    6-2
 3. Tuckahoe-1                       3-4
 4. Silver Creek-6                   8-0
 5. Hoosic Valley-2                  6-1
 6. Maple Grove-6                    5-1
 7. Lyons-5                          6-0
 8. Elmira Notre Dame-4              6-0
 9. Beaver River-3                   8-1
10. Batavia Notre Dame-5             6-0
11. Ausable Valley-7                 5-1
12. Mohawk-3                         7-1
13. Clyde-Savannah-5                 6-0
14. Lansing-4                        7-0
15. Perry-5                          7-1
16. Hoosick Falls-2                  3-2
17. Caledonia-Mumford-5              6-1
18. Friends Academy-8                3-2
19. Lake George-2                    5-0
20. Naples-5                         5-0

Honorable mention
  Addison 6-0, Alexander 7-0, Bainbridge-Guilford 5-1, Buffalo Oracle Charter 
7-1, Canajoharie 6-2, Cuba-Rushford 6-2, Delhi 5-2, Fabius-Pompey 7-1, Fort 
Plain 6-2, Geneseo 6-1, Greenwich 6-2, Mercy-LI 5-2, Morrisville-Eaton 5-2, 
Port Byron 6-2, Schoharie 5-1, Seward 3-2, Sidney 6-1, Stony Brook 4-1, 
Thousand Islands 6-2, Ticonderoga 5-2, Tri-Valley 5-0, Tully 7-2, Waterville 
6-0, West Canada 5-3, York 5-2.


Class D
 1. Argyle-2                         7-0
 2. Children's Village-1             5-0
 3. Loudonville Christian-2          8-0
 4. New York Mills-3                 6-1
 5. University Prep-5                5-1
 6. St. Regis Falls-10               8-0
 7. Jasper-Troupsburg-5              4-1
 8. Edwards Knox-10                  7-0
 9. Sherman-6                        4-1
10. Richfield Springs-4              6-0
11. Lyme-3                           7-2
12. Madrid-Waddington-10             5-2
13. Fillmore-5                       5-2
14. Schroon Lake-7                   5-0
15. Webster Christian-5              4-2

Honorable mention
  Chateaugay 5-3, Cherry Valley-Springfield 5-1, Cincinnatus 6-1, Clymer 5-2,
Edmeston 3-1,  Elizabethtown-Lewis 6-1, Faith Heritage 6-2, Fort Ann 5-2, 
Harrisville 7-2, Heuvelton 7-2, Margaretville 6-1, McGraw 7-1, Milford 4-1, 
Moriah 4-3, Morris 4-2, North Collins 6-2, North Warren 6-1, Owen D. Young 
4-2, Otselic Valley 6-3, Sackets Harbor 5-3, Stamford 6-1.


Active Win Streaks:
  Bayside-PSAL 11, Malone 10, Collegiate-AIS 10, Malone 10. (10-or-more 
are listed).



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls off to 9-0 start
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • 9/14: Senior scores 10 in 23-0 soccer rout
  • 9/13: Tappan Zee ends Pearl River record run
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com