New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 9/2: Autopsy on Curtis' Kirkland inconclusive
  • 9/1: PSAL player, 16, dies at football practice
  • 8/31: Paper examines falling football numbers
  • 8/30: Byram Hills to forfeit boys soccer opener
  • 8/28: Calif. lawsuit targets soccer safety
  • 8/26: What's going on with Tuckahoe football?
  • 8/22: Felony charge for JJEF softball coach
  • 8/21: Late change: Holt will enroll at Indiana
  • 8/19: New job for scorned Greece Athena coach
  • 8/14: Tragedy for Georgia football player
  • → More content
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/26: NYSSWA girls cross country preview
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012 Boys basketball (through Dec. 30, 2012)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.
    
    Class AA
     1. Christ the King-CHSAA            6-1
     2. Lutheran-AIS                    11-1
     3. Bayside-PSAL                    11-0
     4. Fairport-5                       7-0
     5. Niagara Falls-6                  4-1
     6. Wings Academy-PSAL              10-2
     7. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA            8-1
     8. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA        9-1
     9. Mount Vernon-1                   3-1
    10. Jamestown-6                      6-0
    11. South Shore-PSAL                11-2
    12. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL             9-3
    13. Bishop Kearney-5                 2-2
    14. Central Islip-11                 7-0
    15. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL            9-2
    16. Xaverian-CHSAA                   8-2
    17. Troy-2                           5-2
    18. Curtis-PSAL                      9-1
    19. North Rockland-1                 6-0
    20. Albany Academy-2                 5-2
    21. Bethlehem-2                      7-0
    22. Williamsville North-6            7-0
    23. Cardozo-PSAL                     6-1
    24. Albany CBA-2                     7-2
    25. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA          7-3
    
    Honorable mention
      Arlington 4-0, Auburn 5-1, Baldwin 4-2, Bay Shore 4-3, Binghamton 7-1, 
    Brentwood 6-1, Clarence 6-2, Clarkstown South 5-0, Deer Park 3-2, Farmingdale
    4-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 6-1, Freeport 6-1, Samuel Gompers 8-1, Greece Athena
    6-2, Green Tech 5-1, Hicksville 6-1, Hilton 6-1, Iona Prep 6-3, Irondequoit 
    5-1, Kenmore West 5-2, Kings Park 6-2, Kingston 5-2, Liverpool 5-1, Massapequa 
    5-3, Middletown 5-2, Newburgh 5-2, Northport 8-0, North Babylon 5-2, Rochester 
    East 5-2, Rochester McQuaid 6-2, Rush-Henrietta 4-1, Schenectady 5-3, Shaker 
    6-0, Syracuse Henninger 4-1, Washingtonville 4-1, Webster Schroeder 5-1, West 
    Genesee 4-2, William Floyd 6-1.
    
    
    Class A
     1. Springfield Gardens-PSAL         7-1
     2. Byram Hills-1                    6-0
     3. Bishop Ludden-3                  8-1
     4. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA         5-2
     5. Canisius-MMA                     4-3
     6. Geneva-5                         6-0
     7. Nazareth-CHSAA                   5-2
     8. Peekskill-1                      3-1
     9. Burke Catholic-9                 2-2
    10. Scotia-Glenville-2               6-0
    11. Buffalo St. Joe's                8-1
    12. Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA          7-0
    13. Pathways Prep-PSAL              10-1
    14. Amityville-11                    4-1
    15. Cortland-3                       8-0
    16. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA          6-1
    17. Cornwall-9                       5-1
    18. Buffalo McKinley-6               3-1
    19. Red Hook-9                       5-0
    20. Rochester Charlotte-5            5-1
    21. Poughkeepsie-1                   3-1
    22. Holy Trinity-CHSAA               8-2
    23. Bayport-Blue Point-11            8-1
    24. Maine-Endwell-4                  4-1
    25. McKee Tech-PSAL                  8-2
    
    Honorable mention
      Amherst 7-1, Bishop Timon 4-4, East Hampton 7-1, East Syracuse-Minoa 5-3, 
    Harborfields 3-4, Hewlett 4-1, Indian River 4-2, Jericho 6-2, Lawrence 4-2, 
    Malone 10-0, New Hartford 8-2, New Paltz 3-1, Rochester Aquinas 5-1, Rocky 
    Point 5-2, Saugerties 5-0, St. John Baptist 6-3, Sweet Home 6-1, Wantagh 
    6-2, Wayne 7-0, West Hempstead 6-1, Whitesboro 7-2, Williamsville South 5-2.
    
    
    Class B
     1. Collegiate-AIS                   6-0
     2. Newcomers-PSAL                   6-0
     3. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA            8-1
     4. Olean-6                          7-1
     5. Marlboro-9                       5-0
     6. Briarcliff-1                     5-0
     7. Hornell-5                        6-0
     8. Watervliet-2                     5-2
     9. Susquehanna Valley-4             5-0
    10. Putnam Valley-1                  6-1
    11. Ogdensburg Free-10               8-1
    12. Catskill-2                       9-0
    13. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL           7-0
    14. James I. O'Neill-9               7-0
    15. Bishop Grimes-3                  6-1
    16. Westhill-3                       6-2
    17. Wellsville-5                     5-1
    18. Cleveland Hill-6                 6-1
    19. Southampton-11                   6-1
    20. South Jefferson-3                8-0
    
    Honorable mention
      Babylon 3-2, Batavia 5-1, Buffalo East 5-2, Cairo-Durham 6-2, Cazenovia 
    4-2, Chenango Valley 5-2, Clinton 6-2, Cohoes 4-3, Ichabod Crane 4-2, Ilion 
    6-2, Lackawanna 4-1, Lancaster St. Mary 7-2, Newark 4-2, Newfane 4-1, 
    Northeastern Clinton 6-1, Norwich 6-2, Oyster Bay 4-2, Phoenix 6-2, Ravena-
    Coeymans-Selkirk 5-2, Schuylerville 5-1, Sherburne-Earlville 6-2, Skaneateles 
    5-3, Spackenkill 2-2, Sullivan West 3-1, Wheatley 4-2.
    
    
    Class C
     1. Buffalo Middle College-6         3-1
     2. Pine Plains-9                    6-2
     3. Tuckahoe-1                       3-4
     4. Silver Creek-6                   8-0
     5. Hoosic Valley-2                  6-1
     6. Maple Grove-6                    5-1
     7. Lyons-5                          6-0
     8. Elmira Notre Dame-4              6-0
     9. Beaver River-3                   8-1
    10. Batavia Notre Dame-5             6-0
    11. Ausable Valley-7                 5-1
    12. Mohawk-3                         7-1
    13. Clyde-Savannah-5                 6-0
    14. Lansing-4                        7-0
    15. Perry-5                          7-1
    16. Hoosick Falls-2                  3-2
    17. Caledonia-Mumford-5              6-1
    18. Friends Academy-8                3-2
    19. Lake George-2                    5-0
    20. Naples-5                         5-0
    
    Honorable mention
      Addison 6-0, Alexander 7-0, Bainbridge-Guilford 5-1, Buffalo Oracle Charter 
    7-1, Canajoharie 6-2, Cuba-Rushford 6-2, Delhi 5-2, Fabius-Pompey 7-1, Fort 
    Plain 6-2, Geneseo 6-1, Greenwich 6-2, Mercy-LI 5-2, Morrisville-Eaton 5-2, 
    Port Byron 6-2, Schoharie 5-1, Seward 3-2, Sidney 6-1, Stony Brook 4-1, 
    Thousand Islands 6-2, Ticonderoga 5-2, Tri-Valley 5-0, Tully 7-2, Waterville 
    6-0, West Canada 5-3, York 5-2.
    
    
    Class D
     1. Argyle-2                         7-0
     2. Children's Village-1             5-0
     3. Loudonville Christian-2          8-0
     4. New York Mills-3                 6-1
     5. University Prep-5                5-1
     6. St. Regis Falls-10               8-0
     7. Jasper-Troupsburg-5              4-1
     8. Edwards Knox-10                  7-0
     9. Sherman-6                        4-1
    10. Richfield Springs-4              6-0
    11. Lyme-3                           7-2
    12. Madrid-Waddington-10             5-2
    13. Fillmore-5                       5-2
    14. Schroon Lake-7                   5-0
    15. Webster Christian-5              4-2
    
    Honorable mention
      Chateaugay 5-3, Cherry Valley-Springfield 5-1, Cincinnatus 6-1, Clymer 5-2,
    Edmeston 3-1,  Elizabethtown-Lewis 6-1, Faith Heritage 6-2, Fort Ann 5-2, 
    Harrisville 7-2, Heuvelton 7-2, Margaretville 6-1, McGraw 7-1, Milford 4-1, 
    Moriah 4-3, Morris 4-2, North Collins 6-2, North Warren 6-1, Owen D. Young 
    4-2, Otselic Valley 6-3, Sackets Harbor 5-3, Stamford 6-1.
    
    
    Active Win Streaks:
      Bayside-PSAL 11, Malone 10, Collegiate-AIS 10, Malone 10. (10-or-more 
    are listed).
    
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter