New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 10/21: Whitehall board fires football coach
  • 10/19: Canisius rallies late vs. Ohio foe
  • 10/19: Rensselaer-Whitehall game ends early
  • 10/18: Jamestown blanks No. 7 Orchard Park
  • 10/17: Amityville reportedly drops Agostino
  • 10/16: Syracuse.com tracks bad fan behavior
  • 10/13: Iona Prep beats No. 3 St. Anthony's
  • 10/12: F-M sweeps Eastern States crowns
  • 10/12: No. 4 New Rochelle blanks Scarsdale
  • 10/11: Maine-Endwell wins clash of No. 1's
  • → More content
  • 10/10: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012 Boys basketball (through Dec. 16, 2012)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.
    
    Class AA
     1. Christ the King-CHSAA           2-0
     2. Mount Vernon-1                  3-0
     3. Lutheran-AIS                    6-1
     4. Cardozo-PSAL                    5-0
     5. Bayside-PSAL                    7-0
     6. Niagara Falls-6                 2-1
     7. Bishop Kearney-5                1-1
     8. Albany CBA-2                    5-0
     9. Fairport-5                      6-0
    10. Jamestown-6                     3-0
    11. Curtis-PSAL                     6-0
    12. Deer Park-11                    1-0
    13. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA            3-1
    14. Wings Academy-PSAL              8-2
    15. South Shore-PSAL                4-1
    16. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA       5-1
    17. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL           6-1
    18. Middletown-9                    3-0
    19. Central Islip-11                4-0
    20. Albany Academy-2                2-1
    21. Kingston-9                      6-1
    22. North Rockland-1                4-0
    23. Syracuse Henninger-3            3-0
    24. Rochester East-5                4-0
    25. (tie) Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA   6-1
    25. (tie) Williamsville North-6     4-0
    
      Honorable mention: Arlington 3-0, Auburn 2-1, Baldwin 1-0, Bay Shore 2-0,
    Bethlehem 3-0, Binghamton 3-1, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 3-1, Boys & Girls-PSAL
    5-2, Clarence 3-1, Clarkstown South 5-0, Elmira 3-0, Elmont 0-1, Farmingdale
    2-1, Fayetteville-Manlius 2-1, Freeport 4-1, Greece Athena 5-0, Green Tech 
    2-1, Iona Prep 4-2, Kenmore West 1-2, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 5-2, Liverpool 
    2-1, Mahopac 1-2, Massapequa 4-0, Newburgh Free 1-2, New Rochelle 1-2, 
    Northport 5-0, Rochester McQuaid 5-1, Rush-Henrietta 2-1, Schenectady 3-1, 
    Shaker 3-0, Syracuse Nottingham 2-1, Troy 4-1, Uniondale 1-2, Webster 
    Schroeder 3-0, West Genesee 2-0, William Floyd 4-0.
    
    
    Class A
     1. Springfield Gardens-PSAL        4-0
     2. Bishop Ludden-3                 5-0
     3. Byram Hills-1                   4-0
     4. Peekskill-1                     3-0
     5. Washington Heights-PSAL         6-0
     6. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA        2-1
     7. Nazareth-CHSAA                  2-1
     8. Geneva-5                        5-0
     9. Canisius-MMA                    2-1
    10. Cornwall-9                      2-0
    11. Evander Childs-PSAL             5-0
    12. Scotia-Glenville-2              4-0
    13. St. John Baptist-CHSAA          2-1
    14. St. Joseph's-MMA                4-1
    15. Amityville-11                   1-0
    16. New Hartford-3                  4-0
    17. Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA         4-0
    18. Lawrence-8                      4-0
    19. Cortland-3                      5-0
    20. Buffalo McKinley-6              2-1
    21. Holy Trinity-CHSAA              4-0
    22. Red Hook-9                      1-1
    23. Chaminade-CHSAA                 2-0
    24. Poughkeepsie-1                  1-1
    25. Maine-Endwell-4                 2-1
    
      Honorable mention: Amherst 3-1, Bayport-Bluepoint 5-1, Bishop Timon 2-3,
    Carthage 5-1, East Hampton 5-0, East Syracuse-Minoa 2-1, Greece Olympia 
    1-1, Harborfields 0-2, Jamesville-DeWitt 2-3, Jericho 3-1, Malone 6-0, 
    Massena 3-0, New Paltz 2-1, Oneida 4-2, Pearl River 4-1, Rochester Aquinas 
    1-0, Rochester Charlotte 3-1, Rye 3-1, Saugerties 2-0, Wantagh 4-2, West 
    Hempstead 4-0, Whitesboro 4-2, Williamsville South 5-1.
    
    
    Class B
     1. Collegiate-AIS                  4-0
     2. Watervliet-2                    3-0
     3. Olean-6                         4-0
     4. Newcomers High-PSAL             5-0
     5. Marlboro-9                      3-0
     6. Briarcliff-1                    3-0
     7. Oyster Bay-8                    3-1
     8. Hornell-5                       3-0
     9. Susquehanna Valley-4            3-0
    10. Putnam Valley-1                 4-1
    11. Ogdensburg Free-10              5-1
    12. Norwich-4                       4-0
    13. Catskill-2                      8-0
    14. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL          5-0
    15. James I. O'Neill-9              4-0
    16. Lackawanna-6                    4-0
    17. Wellsville-5                    4-1
    18. Syracuse Academy of Science-3   4-0
    19. Chenango Valley-4               4-1
    20. Pleasantville-1                 3-2
    
      Honorable mention: Batavia 0-1, Beekmantown 2-1, Bishop Grimes 4-1, 
    Buffalo East 2-2, Buffalo Nichols 4-1, Cazenovia 4-1, Cleveland Hill 4-1, 
    Cohoes 3-1, Depew 2-2, Fonda-Fultonville 3-2, Lancaster St. Mery 3-2, 
    Newfane 2-0, Northeastern Clinton 4-1, Phoenix 4-0, Schalmont 3-1, 
    Schuylerville 4-1, Sherburne-Earlville 5-1, Skaneateles 3-2, South 
    Jefferson 5-0, Spackenkill 2-0, Sullivan West 2-0, Syracuse Westhill 3-1.
    
    
    Class C
     1. Buffalo Middle College-6        3-0
     2. Pine Plains-9                   2-1
     3. Tuckahoe-1                      2-4
     4. Silver Creek-6                  4-0
     5. Hoosic Valley-2                 6-0
     6. Maple Grove-6                   2-1
     7. Caledonia-Mumford-5             3-0
     8. Elmira Notre Dame-4             3-0
     9. Lyons-5                         2-0
    10. Perry-5                         5-0
    11. Beaver River-3                  5-1
    12. Ausable Valley-7                2-0
    13. Batavia Notre Dame-5            3-0
    14. Bainbridge-Guilford-4           4-0
    15. Clyde-Savannah-5                4-0
    16. Fort Plain-2                    4-1
    17. Brushton-Moira-10               3-1
    18. Port Byron-3                    5-0
    19. Geneseo-5                       3-0
    20. Mercy-11                        4-1
    
      Honorable mention: Addison 4-0, Canajoharie 4-2, Canton 2-2, Chester 2-0,
    Fabius-Pompey 4-1, Greenwich 5-2, LaFayette 4-2, Lake George 3-0, 
    Mechanicville 3-2, Mohawk 5-2, Morrisville-Eaton 4-1, Naples 3-0, Pulaski 
    3-2, Seward 2-2, Sidney 3-1, Thousand Islands 4-1, Ticonderoga 4-0, Tully 
    3-2, Waterville 3-0, West Canada 4-1.
    
    
    Class D
     1. Argyle-2                        5-0
     2. University Prep-5               3-0
     3. Children's Village-1            3-0
     4. Clymer-6                        3-0
     5. Webster Christian-5             4-1
     6. Sackets Harbor-3                4-0
     7. Loudonville Christian-2         6-0
     8. New York Mills-3                2-1
     9. Fillmore-5                      3-1
    10. Madrid-Waddington-10            4-1
    11. St. Regis Falls-10              5-0
    12. Jasper-Troupsburg-5             3-1
    13. Lyme-3                          4-1
    14. Houghton-5                      4-1
    15. Scio-5                          5-1
    
      Honorable mention: Cherry Valley-Springfield 3-1, Cincinnatus 4-1, 
    Edwards Knox 4-0, Elizabethtown-Lewis 5-1, Faith Heritage 5-1, Fort Ann 
    2-1, Harrisville 4-1, Hammondsport 3-1, Margaretville 5-1, McGraw 4-0, 
    Moriah 3-1, Morris 3-0, Mount Morris 3-2, North Collins 4-1, North 
    Warren 4-1, Oriskany 3-1, Otselic Valley 4-2, Poland 3-1, Richfield 
    Springs 3-0, Rome Catholic 3-2, Schroon Lake 3-0, Sherman 1-1,
    
    
    Active Win Streaks:
      Sackets Harbor 30 (10-or-more are listed).
    
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter