New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

 

Sunday, March 22, 2015: Boys basketball posteseason update

   Leading off today: The New York State Sportswriters Association's Steve Grandin has compiled this update of the New York boys basketball postseason through Saturday's contests:

	

NEW YORK STATE FEDERATION
March 27-29, at SUNY Albany

CLASS AA
Semifinals (Friday)
NYSPHSAA champion vs. Wings Academy
Christ the King vs. Long Island Lutheran
Championship
Semifinal winners, Saturday

CLASS A
Semifinals (Friday)
NYSPHSAA champion vs. Springfield Gardens
Canisius vs. Albany Academy
Championship
Semifinal winners, Saturday

CLASS B
Semifinals (Saturday)
Westhill vs. Maspeth
Park vs. Dwight
Championship
Semifinal winners, Sunday


NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS

SECTION 1
CLASS AA
Semifinals
Mount Vernon 84, Saunders 74
Clarkstown South 61, Arlington 59
Championship
Mount Vernon 78, Clarkstown South 67

CLASS A
Semifinals
Byram Hills 44, Somers 34
Spring Valley 69, Tappan Zee 59
Championship
Spring Valley 75, Byram Hills 41

CLASS B
First Round
Semifinals
Briarcliff 33, Irvington 32
Woodlands 68, Putnam Valley 56
Championship
Woodlands 56, Briarcliff 50

CLASS C
Semifinals
Tuckahoe 61, Alexander Hamilton 54
Haldane 61, Solomon Schechter 17
Championship
Haldane 52, Tuckahoe 45

CLASS D
Semifinals
Martin Luther King 78, Children's Vil. 59
Clark Academy 63, Biondi 31
Championship
Clark Acad. 52, Martin Luther King 47


SECTION 2

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Shenendehowa 68, Catholic Central 48
Guilderland 68, Green Tech 62 (OT)
Championship
Shenendehowa 47, Guilderland 42

CLASS A
Semifinals
Scotia-Glenville 73, Amsterdam 51
Troy 72, Averill Park 49
Championship
Scotia-Glenville 54, Troy 43

CLASS B
Semifinals
Schalmont 58, Voorheesville 53
Hoosick Falls 56, Ravena-Coey-Selki 30
Championship
Hoosick Falls 38, Schalmont 46

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Lake George 56, Hoosic Valley 47
Waterford-Halfmoon 49, Greenwich 32
Championship
Lake George 60, Waterford-Halfmn 28

CLASS D
Semifinals
Germantown 67, Argyle 63
Fort Ann 50, North Warren 44
Championship
Germantown 76, Fort Ann 65 (OT)


SECTION 3

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Henninger 43, Proctor 42
Bishop Ludden 60, Nottingham 51 (OT)
Championship
Henninger 59, Bishop Ludden 51

CLASS A
Semifinals
Carthage 77, Jamesville-DeWitt 70
Christian Bros. Acad. 58, Whitesboro 46
Championship
CBA 69, Jamesville-DeWitt 46

CLASS B
Semifinals
Westhill 74, Cazenovia 38
Acad. of Science 75, Sherburne-Earl. 56
Championship
Westhill 66, Academy of Science 43

CLASS C
Semifinals
Waterville 42, Onondaga 32
Immaculate Heart 52, Sandy Creek 38
Championship
Waterville 53, Immaculate Heart 50

CLASS D
Semifinals
Sackets Harbor 77, McGraw 65
New York Mills 50, Oriskany 47
Championship
New York Mills 40, Sackets Hrbr 38 (OT)


SECTION 4

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Binghamton 68, Elmira 57
Horseheads 61, Ithaca 56
Championship
Horsehads 49, Binghamton 34
 
CLASS A
Semifinals
Union-Endicott 56, Johnson City 54
Maine-Endwell 50, Vestal 45
Championship
Union-Endicott 61, Maine-Endwell 34

CLASS B
Semifinals
Chenango Valley 65, Norwich 62
Whitney Point 56, Oneonta 45
Championship
Chenango Valley 50, Whitney Point 36

CLASS C
Semifinals
Watkins Glen 51, Moravia 46
Newfield 63, Notre Dame 58
Championship
Newfield 53, Watkins Glen 48

CLASS D
Semifinals
South Kortright 55, Stamford 52
Laurens 65, Southern Cayuga 55
Championship
Laurents 47, South Kortright 44


  

  • 2015 NYSPHSAA boys basketball brackets
  • 2015 NYSPHSAA girls basketball brackets
  • 2015 NYSPHSAA boys hockey brackets
  • 
    SECTION 5
    
    CLASS AA
    Semifinals
    Aquinas Institute 82, Irondequoit 56
    Fairport 62, Bishop Kearney 51
    Championship
    Aquinas Institute 63, Fairport 49
    
    CLASS A1
    Semifinals
    Greece Athena 72, Wilson Magnet 59
    Pitts. Sutherland 52, Canandaigua 37
    Championship
    Greece Athena 78, Pitts. Sutherland 57
    CLASS A2
    Semifinals
    Batavia 58, NE/NW College Prep 48
    School of the Arts 71, Newark 61 (OT)
    Championship
    School of the Arts 45, Batavia 36
    CLASS A STATE QUALIFIER
    Greece Athena 76, School of the Arts 45
    
    CLASS B1
    Semifinals
    Leadership 83, Palmyra-Macedon 54
    Livonia 60, Hornell 48
    Championship
    Leadership Academy 85, Livonia 46
    CLASS B2
    Semifinals
    Wellsville 86, Dansville 51
    No. Rose-Wolcott 69, M. Whitman 65
    Championship
    Wellsville 52, North Rose-Wolcott 36
    CLASS B STATE QUALIFIER
    Leadership Academy 59, Wellsville 46
    
    CLASS C1
    Semifinals
    East Rochester 62, Mynderse 52
    Early College 75, Gananda 54
    Championship
    Early College 76, East Rochester 53
    CLASS C2
    Semifinals
    Caledonia-Mumford 63, Dundee 42
    Geneseo 48, Red Creek 46
    Championship
    Caledonia-Mumford 57, Geneseo 39
    CLASS C3
    Semifinals
    Roch. Career Ment. Chart 73, Naples 68
    Lyons 70, Wheatland-Chili 58
    Championship
    Lyons 80, Roch. Career Ment Charter 74
    CLASS C STATE SEMIFINAL QUALIFIER
    Lyons 70, Early College 57
    CLASS C STATE QUALIFIER
    Lyons 70, Caledonia-Mumford 64 (OT)
    
    CLASS D1
    Semifinals
    Genesee Vly 58, Jasper-Troupsburg 39
    Notre Dame 62, Mount Morris 45
    Championship
    Genesee Valley 57, Notre Dame 51 (OT)
    CLASS D2
    Semifinals
    Northstar Christian 65, Houghton 41
    Prattsburgh 72, C.G. Finney 67
    Championship
    Prattsburgh 59, Northstar Christian 56
    CLASS D STATE QUALIFIER
    Prattsburgh 64, Genesee Valley 52
    
    
    SECTION 6
    
    CLASS AA
    Semifinals
    Jamestown 71, Lancaster 35
    Niagara Falls 64, Williamsville North 61
    Championship
    Jamestown 48, Niagara Falls 38
    
    CLASS A1
    Semifinals
    North Tonawanda 46, Sweet Home 35
    Williamsville South 65, McKinley 62
    Championship
    Williamsville So. 63, No. Tonawanda 41
    CLASS A2
    Semifinals
    Amherst 54, Cheektowaga 53
    Olean 62, Starpoint 51
    Championship
    Olean 58, Amherst 49
    CLASS A STATE QUALIFIER
    Williamsville South 46, Olean 38
    
    CLASS B1
    Semifinals
    Albion 62, Burgard 54
    Maryvale 46, Medina 43
    Championship
    Albion 65, Maryvale 57
    CLASS B2
    Semifinals
    East 59, Cleveland Hill 44
    Fredonia 53, Wilson 48
    Championship
    East 55, Fredonia 51
    CLASS B STATE QUALIFIER
    East 72, Albion 54
    
    CLASS C1
    Semifinals
    Silver Creek 61, Chautauqua Lake 33
    Tapestry Charter 67, Salamanca 60
    Championship
    Tapestry Charter 64, Silver Creek 61
    CLASS C2
    Semifinals
    Middle Early College 57, Holland 41
    Randolph 61, Franklinville 41
    Championship
    Middle Early College 63, Randolph 43
    CLASS C STATE QUALIFIER
    Middle Early College 76, Tapestry 70
    
    CLASS D
    Semifinals
    International Prep 57, Panama 53
    Sherman 75, Westfield 52
    Championship
    International Prep 68, Sherman 60
    
    
    SECTION 7
    
    CLASS A
    Peru (only team)
    
    CLASS B
    Semifinals
    Beekmantown 54, Northeast Clinton 50
    Plattsburgh 60, Saranac 51
    Championship
    Plattsburgh 56, Beekmantown 54
    
    CLASS C
    Semifinals
    Ticonderoga 50, Seton Catholic 49 (OT)
    No. Adirondack 77, AuSable Vly 68 (OT)
    Championship
    No. Adirondack 59, Ticonderoga 46
    
    
    [ continued on Page 2 ]

      
    → Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com