New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

 

Monday, March 2, 2015: Boys basketball posteseason update

   Leading off today: The New York State Sportswriters Association's Steve Grandin has compiled this update of the New York boys basketball postseason through Sunday's contests:

	
	
SECTION 1

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Mount Vernon 84, Saunders 74
Clarkstown South 61, Arlington 59
Championship
Mount Vernon 78, Clarkstown South 67

CLASS A
Semifinals
Byram Hills 44, Somers 34
Spring Valley 69, Tappan Zee 59
Championship
Spring Valley vs. Byram Hills at Westchester 
County Center, Monday

CLASS B
First Round
Semifinals
Briarcliff 33, Irvington 32
Woodlands 68, Putnam Valley 56
Championship
Woodlands 56, Briarcliff 50

CLASS C
Semifinals
Tuckahoe 61, Alexander Hamilton 54
Haldane 61, Solomon Schechter 17
Championship
Haldane 52, Tuckahoe 45

CLASS D
Semifinals
Martin Luther King 78, Children's Vil. 59
Clark Academy 63, Biondi 31
Championship
Clark Acad. 52, Martin Luther King 47


SECTION 2

CLASS AA
Semifinals (TU Center, Tuesday)
Shenendehowa at Catholic Central
Guilderland vs. Green Tech
Championship
At Times Union Center, March 10

CLASS A
Semifinals (Glens Falls CC, Thursday)
Scotia-Glenville vs. Amsterdam
Troy vs. Averill Park
Championship
At Glens Falls Civic Center, Saturday

CLASS B
Semifinals (Glens Falls CC, Tuesday)
Schalmont vs. Voorheesville
Hoosick Falls vs. Ravena-Coey-Selkirk
Championship
At Glens Falls Civic Center, Saturday

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Semifinals (Glens Falls CC, Wednesday)
Lake George vs. Hoosic Valley
Greenwich vs. Waterford-Halfmoon
Championship
At Glens Falls Civic Center, Saturday

CLASS D
Semifinals (Glens Falls CC, Tue/Wed)
Germantown vs. Argyle
North Warren vs. Fort Ann
Championship
At Glens Falls Civic Center, Saturday


SECTION 3

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Henninger 43, Proctor 42
Bishop Ludden 60, Nottingham 51 (OT)
Championship
Henninger vs. Bishop Ludden at SRC Arena, Sunday

CLASS A
Semifinals
Carthage 77, Jamesville-DeWitt 70
Christian Bros. Acad. 58, Whitesboro 46
Championship
CBA vs. Jamesville-DeWitt at SRC Arena, Sunday

CLASS B
Semifinals
Westhill 74, Cazenovia 38
Acad. of Science 75, Sherburne-Earl. 56
Championship
Westhill vs. Syracuse Academy of Science 
at SRC Arena, Sunday

CLASS C
Semifinals
Waterville 42, Onondaga 32
Immaculate Heart 52, Sandy Creek 38
Championship
Immaculate Heart vs. Waterville at SRC 
Arena, Sunday

CLASS D
Semifinals
Sackets Harbor 77, McGraw 65
New York Mills 50, Oriskany 47
Championship
New York Mills vs. Sackets Harbor at SRC 
Arena, Sunday


SECTION 4

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Binghamton 68, Elmira 57
Horseheads 61, Ithaca 56
Championship
Binghamton vs. Horseheads at Binghamton 
Arena, Thursday
 
CLASS A
Semifinals
Union-Endicott 56, Johnson City 54
Maine-Endwell 50, Vestal 45
Championship
Union-Endicott vs. Maine-Endwell at Binghamton 
Arena, Thursday

CLASS B
Semifinals
Chenango Valley 65, Norwich 62
Whitney Point 56, Oneonta 45
Championship
Whitney Point vs. Chenango Valley at Binghamton 
Arena, Saturday

CLASS C
Semifinals (Wednesday)
Moravia at Watkins Glen
Notre Dame at Newfield
Championship
At Binghamton Arena, Saturday

CLASS D
Semifinals (SUC at Oneonta, Wed.)
Stamford vs. South Kortright
Laurens vs. Southern Cayuga
Championship
At SUC at Oneonta, Saturday

  

  • 2015 NYSPHSAA boys basketball brackets
  • 2015 NYSPHSAA girls basketball brackets
  • 2015 NYSPHSAA boys hockey brackets
  • 
    SECTION 5
    
    CLASS AA
    Semifinals (Blue Cross Arena, Wed.)
    Aquinas Institute vs. Irondequoit
    Fairport vs. Bishop Kearney
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Saturday
    
    CLASS A1
    Semifinals (Blue Cross Arena, Tuesday)
    Greece Athena vs. Wilson Magnet
    Canandaigua vs. Pittsford Sutherland
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Sunday
    CLASS A2
    Semifinals (Blue Cross Arena, Tuesday)
    Batavia vs. College Prep
    Newark vs. School of the Arts
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Sunday
    
    CLASS B1
    Semifinals (Tuesday)
    Leadership Acad. vs. Palmyra-Macedon
    Livonia vs. Hornell
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Sunday
    CLASS B2
    Semifinals (Tuesday)
    Wellsville vs. Dansville
    No. Rose-Wolcott vs. Marcus Whitman
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Sunday
    
    CLASS C1
    Semifinals (Monday)
    Mynderse vs. East Rochester at Pal-Mac
    Early College vs. Gananda at Wayne HS
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Saturday
    CLASS C2
    Semifinals (Marcus Whitman, Monday)
    Caledonia-Mumford vs. Dundee
    Red Creek vs. Geneseo
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Saturday
    CLASS C3
    Semifinals (Bloomfield HS, Monday)
    Naples vs. Roch. Career Ment. Charter
    Lyons vs. Wheatland-Chili
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Saturday
    
    CLASS D1
    Semifinals (Wednesday)
    Genesee Valley vs. Jasper-Troupsburg
    Notre Dame vs. Mount Morris
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Saturday
    CLASS D2
    Semifinals (Tuesday)
    Northstar Christian vs. Houghton Acad.
    Prattsburgh vs. C.G. Finney
    Championship
    At Blue Cross Arena, Saturday
    
    
    SECTION 6
    
    CLASS AA
    Semifinals (Buffalo State, Tuesday)
    Jamestown vs. Lancaster
    Williamsville North vs. Niagara Falls
    Championship
    At Buffalo State, Saturday
    
    CLASS A1
    Semifinals (Buffalo State, Monday)
    North Tonawanda vs. Sweet Home
    Williamsville South vs. McKinley
    Championship
    At Buffalo State, Saturday
    CLASS A2
    Semifinals (Buffalo State, Thursday)
    Amherst vs. Cheektowaga
    Starpoint vs. Olean
    Championship
    At Buffalo State, Saturday
    
    CLASS B1
    Semifinals (Buffalo State, Tuesday)
    Burgard vs. Albion
    Medina vs. Maryvale
    Championship
    At Buffalo State, Saturday
    CLASS B2
    Semifinals (Buffalo State, Tuesday)
    Cleveland Hill vs. East
    Wilson vs. Fredonia
    Championship
    At Buffalo State, Saturday
    
    CLASS C1
    Semifinals (Jamestown CC, Monday)
    Silver Creek vs. Chautauqua Lake
    Tapestry Charter vs. Salamanca
    Championship
    At Jamestown CC, Thursday
    CLASS C2
    Semifinals (Jamestown CC, Tuesday)
    Middle College vs. Holland
    Randolph vs. Franklinville
    Championship
    At Jamestown CC, Thursday
    
    CLASS D
    Semifinals (Jamestown CC, Mon/Tue)
    I-Prep vs. Panama
    Sherman vs. Westfield
    Championship
    At Jamestown CC, Thursday
    
    
    SECTION 7
    
    CLASS A
    Peru (only team)
    
    CLASS B
    Semifinals
    Beekmantown 54, Northeast Clinton 50
    Plattsburgh 60, Saranac 51
    Championship
    Plattsburgh vs. Beekmantown at Plattsburgh 
    State, Saturday
    
    CLASS C
    Semifinals
    Ticonderoga 50, Seton Catholic 49 (OT)
    No. Adirondack 77, AuSable Vly 68 (OT)
    Championship
    Ticonderoga vs. Northern Adirondack at 
    Plattsburgh State, Saturday
    
    CLASS D
    Semifinals (Ticonderoga HS, Wed.)
    Moriah vs. Indian Lake/Long Lake
    Schroon Lake vs. Keene
    Championship
    At Plattsburgh State, Saturday
    
    
    [ continued on Page 2 ]

      
    → Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com