New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

 

Sunday, May 25, 2014: Boys lacrosse


NYSPHSAA sectional tournament results	

SECTION 1

Class A
Semifinals - Lakeland/Panas 12, Fox Lane 5; Mamaroneck 8, North Rockland 6
Championship - Lakeland/Panas 13, Mamaroneck 3

Class B
Semifinals - Yorktown 15, Harrison 3; Byram Hills 9, Somers 8
Championship - Yorktown 13, Byram Hills 3

Class C
Semifinals - Bronxville 17, Briarcliff 4; Pleasantville 11, Putnam Valley 10
Championship - Bronxville 9, Pleasantville 7

SECTION 2

Class A
Semifinals - Niskayuna 13, Shaker 2; Shenendehowa 16, Ballston Spa 8
Championship - Niskayuna vs. Shenendehowa, Tuesday

Class B
Semifinals - Albany Academy 17, Scotia-Glenville 5; Queensbury 7, Burnt Hills 6
Championship - Albany Academy vs. Queensbury, Tuesday

Class C
Semifinals - Glens Falls 14, Cambridge 8; Greenwich 11, Schuylerville 7
Championship - Glens Falls vs. Greenwich, Tuesday

SECTION 3

Class A
Semifinals - Fayetteville-Manlius 12, Corcoran 10; West Genesee 14, Liverpool 9
Championship - Fayetteville-Manlius 12, West Genesee 11

Class B
Semifinals - Jamesville-DeWitt 18, New Hartford 7; East Syr.-Minoa 12, Carthage 6
Championship - Jamesville-DeWitt vs. East Syracuse-Minoa, Saturday

Class C
Semifinals - Cazenovia 9, Westhill 2; Homer 15, Skaneateles 10
Championship - Cazenovia 12, Homer 8

SECTION 4

Class A
Semifinal - Ithaca 8, Binghamton 5
Championship - Corning 12, Ithaca 3

Class B
Championship - Vestal 16, Horseheads 7

Class C
Semifinals - Chenango Forks 15, Johnson City 11; Maine-Endwell 15, Whitney Point 7
Championship - Chenango Forks 11, Maine-Endwell 10

SECTION 5

Class A
Semifinals - Fairport 8, Webster Thomas 6; Pittsford 9, Penfield 6
Championship - Fairport vs. Pittsford, Tuesday

Class B
Semifinals - Victor 19, Spencerport 4; Canandaigua 14, Churchville-Chili 12
Championship - Victor vs. Canandaigua, Tuesday

Class C
Semifinals - Penn Yan 8, Aquinas Institute 7; Palmyra-Macedon 11, Gananda 7
Championship - Penn Yan vs. Palmyra-Macedon, Tuesday

SECTION 6

Class A
Semifinals - Orchard Park 15, Frontier 1; Clarence 10, Lancaster 8
Championship - Orchard Park vs. Clarence, Tuesday

Class B
Semifinals - Hamburg 12, West Seneca East 5; Niagara-Wheat. 6, Williamsville East 5
Championship - Hamburg vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, Tuesday

CLASS C
Semifinals - Salamanca 21, Amherst 7; Akron 18, East Aurora 8
Championship - Salamanca vs. Akron, Tuesday

SECTION 8

Class A
Semifinals - Massapequa 17, Farmingdale 5; Syosset 21, Hicksville 9
Championship - Massapequa vs. Syosset, Tuesday

Class B
Semifinals - Lynbrook 9, Bethpage 5; Manhasset 4, Garden City 3
Championship - Lynbrook vs. Manhasset, Tuesday

Class C
Semifinals - Cold Spring Harbor 11, Mineola 5; Locust Valley 13, Friends Academy 11
Championship - Cold Spring Harbor vs. Locust Valley, Tuesday

SECTION 9

Class A
Semifinals - Warwick 13, Monroe-Woodbury 6; Minisink Valley 15, Valley 10
Championship - Warwick 11, Minisink Valley 9

Class B
Semifinals - Cornwall 16, F.D. Roosevelt 4; Saugerties 9, Highland 7
Championship - Cornwall 16, Saugerties 4

Class C
Semifinals - Rondout Valley 22, Burke Catholic 2; Millbrook 7, Red Hook 5
Championship - Rondout Valley 15, Millbrook 2

SECTION 10

Class B
Semifinals - Massena 17, Colton-Pierrepont 2; Potsdam 10, Ogdensburg Free Academy 9
Championship - Massena vs. Potsdam, Wednesday

Class C
Semifinals - Salmon River 18, Saranac Lake 3; Canton 12, St. Lawrence 8
Championship - Salmon River vs. Canton, Wednesday

SECTION 11

Class A
Semifinals - Smithtown East 17, Sachem North 11; West Islip 8, Smithtown West 7
Championship - Smithtown East vs. West Islip, Wednesday

Class B
Semifinals - Rocky Point 10, Sayville 9; Miller Place 6, Comsewogue 5
Championship - Rocky Point vs. Miller Place, Wednesday

Class C
Semifinal - Bayport-Blue Point 16, Greenport/Mattituck/Southold 4
Championship - Babylon vs. Bayport-Blue Point, Wednesday

MORE: NYSPHSAA Tournament Brackets


NYSCHSAA Tournament

Class AAA
Championship - Chaminade 13, St. Anthony's 6

Class AA
Downstate Championship - Iona Prep vs. Kellenberg, Tuesday
Upstate Championship - St. Joe's/Nichols winner vs. Timon-St. Jude/Canisius winner

Class A
Championship - St. Dominic's vs. Archbishop Stepinac, Tuesday


PSAL Tournament

City Division
Semifinals - Tottenville 9, Frederick Douglass Academy 8; New Dorp 13, Cardozo 2
Championship - Tottenville 10, New Dorp 2

Bowl Division
Semfinals - Eagle Academy 10, Midwood 1; Bronx Science 11, Stuyvesant 7
Championship - Eagle Academy 7, Bronx Science 5

AIS Tournament

Semifinals - Hackley 11, Horace Mann 5; Rye Country Day 15, Poly Prep 5
Championship - Hackley 10, Rye Country Day 9



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com