New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

 

Week 10 New York high school football playoff schedule

   Leading off today: A tip of the cap to veteran NYSSWA member, who has compiled the following rundown of upcoming football playoff action to complement the schedules we run each week on our RoadToSyracuse.com football site:

NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Class AA
   Section 1 - North Rockland (7-2) vs. White Plains (7-1) at Mahopac HS, Saturday, 12 p.m.
   2 - Christian Brothers Academy (Albany) (8-1) vs. Shaker (8-1) at Bob Ford Field (Albany), Friday, 7 p.m.
   3 - Christian Brothers Academy (Syracuse) (9-0) vs. Henninger (7-2) at Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Saturday. 3 p.m.
   4 -- Elmira (8-0) vs. Binghamton (7-2) at Ty Cobb Stadium (Endicott), Friday, 8 p.m.
   5 -- Aquinas Institute (9-0) vs. Rush-Henrietta (7-2) at Sahlen's Stadium (Rochester), Saturday, 5 p.m.
   6 - Jamestown (9-0) vs. Frontier (7-2) at Ralph Wilson Stadium (Orchard Park), Saturday, 7 p.m.
   9 - Monroe-Woodbury (9-0) vs. Newburgh Free Academy (8-1) at Faller Field (Middletown), Saturday, 7 p.m.

Class A
   1 - Rye (9-0) vs. Somers (8-1) at Mahopac HS, Saturday, 7 p.m.
   2 - Queensbury (9-0) vs. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (8-1) at Shenendehowa HS, Saturday, 7 p.m.
   3 - Indian River (8-1) vs. Carthage (8-1) at Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Saturday, 6 p.m.
   4 -- Union-Endicott (6-3) vs. Vestal (6-3) at Alumni Stadium (Binghamton), Saturday, 6 p.m.
   5 -- Eastridge (8-1) vs. Victor (7-2) at Sahlen's Stadium (Rochester), Friday, 8 p.m.
   6 - Sweet Home (9-0) vs. Williamsville North (6-3) at Ralph Wilson Stadium (Orchard Park), Friday, 8:30 p.m.
   9 - Cornwall (8-1) vs. Wallkill (6-3) at Faller Field (Middletown), Friday, 7 p.m.
   10 - Massena (7-2) (only team)
   7/10 (intersectional) - Massena (7-2) (only team)

Class B
   1 - Pleasantville 21, Our Lady of Lourdes 6
   2 - Schalmont (9-0) vs. Broadalbin-Perth (8-1) at Shenendehowa HS, Saturday, 3 p.m.
   3 - Cazenovia (9-0) vs. Oneida (8-1) at Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Sunday, 3 p.m.
   4 -- Maine-Endwell (9-0) vs. Johnson City (6-3) at Ty Cobb Stadium (Endicott), Friday, 5 p.m.
   5 -- Geneva (8-1) vs. Wayne (6-3) at Sahlen's Stadium (Rochester), Saturday, 2 p.m.
   6 - Alden (9-0) vs. Depew (7-2) at Ralph Wilson Stadium (Orchard Park), Saturday, 4 p.m.
   7 - Beekmantown 33, Peru 28
   9 - Marlboro (9-0) vs. Rondout Valley (7-2) at Dietz Stadium (Kingston),Saturday, 7 p.m.
   10 - Malone 27, Gouverneur 7
   7/10 (intersectional) - Beekmantown (5-4) vs. Malone (5-4) at AuSable Valley HS, TBA

Class C
   1 - Rye Neck 21, Woodlands 7
   2 - Hoosick Falls (9-0) vs. Chatham (9-0) at Stillwater HS, Friday, 7 p.m.
   3 - Immaculate Heart (9-0) vs. General Brown (8-1) at Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Sunday, 12 p.m.
   4 -- Chenango Forks (8-1) vs. Waverly (7-2) at Alumni Stadium (Binghamton), Saturday, 3 p.m.
   5 -- LeRoy (8-1) vs. Wayland-Cohocton (8-1) at Sahlen's Stadium (Rochester), Friday, 5 p.m.
   6 - Cleveland Hill (9-0) vs. Fredonia (9-0) at Ralph Wilson Stadium (Orchard Park), Saturday, 1 p.m.
   7 -- Saranac Lake 30, Saranac 28
   9 - Burke Catholic (8-1) vs. James O'Neill (6-3) at Dietz Stadium (Kingston), Saturday, 3 p.m.
   10 - Ogdensburg Free Academy 28, Potsdam 26 (OT)
   7/10 (intersectional) - Ogdensburg Free Academy (8-1) vs. Saranac Lake (5-4) at Massena HS, TBA

Class D
   1 - Tuckahoe (4-4) vs. Haldane (3-4) at Mahopac HS, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.
   2 - Cambridge (9-0) vs. Rensselaer (8-1) at Schuylerville HS, Saturday, 1 p.m.
   3 - Herkimer (8-1) vs. Sandy Creek (8-1) at Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Saturday, 12 p.m.
   4 -- Tioga (9-0) vs. Unatego (8-1) at Alumni Stadium (Binghamton), Saturday, 12 p.m.
   5 -- Red Jacket (8-1) vs. Clyde-Savannah (8-1) at Waterloo, Friday, 7 p.m.
   6 - Randolph (9-0) vs. Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (7-1) at Ralph Wilson Stadium (Orchard Park), Friday, 6 p.m.
   7 - Moriah 6, Ticonderoga 0
   9 - Chester (7-1) vs. Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor (5-3) at Dietz Stadium (Kingston), Friday, 7 p.m.
   10 - Tupper Lake (4-5) (only team)
   7/10 (intersectional) - Tupper Lake (4-5) vs. Moriah (5-4) at AuSable Valley HS, Friday, TBA

SECTION 8

Conference 1 Quarterfinals
Valley Stream Central (3-5) at Farmingdale (8-0), Friday
Baldwin (3-5) at Oceanside (7-1), Saturday
East Meadow (4-4) at Massapequa (6-2), Saturday
Freeport (6-2) at Syosset (5-3), Saturday

Conference 2 Quarterfinals
South Side (3-5) at Carey (8-0), Saturday
Mepham (4-4) at Garden City (7-1), Saturday
Elmont (4-4) at Wantagh (6-2), Saturday
MacArthur (4-4) at Long Beach (5-3), Friday

Conference 3 Quarterfinals
Sewanhaka (4-4) at Lawrence (7-1), Saturday
Hewlett (3-5) at Plainedge (7-1), Saturday
Floral Park (5-3) at Lynbrook (6-2), Saturday
Glen Cove (4-4) at Bethpage (6-2), Saturday

  
RoadToSyracuse.com
RoadToSyracuse.com football site


Read the tweets
   Many reporters use Twitter to deliver remote updates. We track those tweets from a variety of venues 24/7. Visit the page to see what's going on.
Read the tweets

Conf. 4 Quarterfinals
North Shore (3-5) at Roosevelt (8-0), Saturday
Clarke (4-4) at Seaford (6-2), Friday
Mineola (4-4) at West Hempstead (6-2), Saturday
Valley Stream North (5-3) at Locust Valley (5-3), Saturday

SECTION 11

Division 1 Quarterfinals
Brentwood (3-5) at Commack (8-0), Saturday
Longwood (3-5) at Connequot (7-1), Friday
Northport (4-4) at Sachem North (6-2). Friday
Patchogue-Medford (5-3) at William Floyd (6-2), Saturday

Division 2 Quarterfinals
Half Hollow Hills West (5-3) at Riverhead (7-1), Saturday
North Babylon (4-4) at Smithtown West (7-1), Friday
Smithtown East (5-3) at East Islip (6-2), Saturday
Newfield (5-3) at West Islip (5-3), Saturday

Division 3 Quarterfinals
Deer Park (4-4) at Miller Place (8-0), Saturday
Sayville (4-4) at Islip (7-1), Friday
Bellport (4-4) at Eastport-South Manor (7-1), Friday
Hauppauge (6-2) at Huntington (5-3), Saturday

Division 4 Quarterfinals
East Hampton/Bridgehampton (3-5) at Babylon (8-0), Friday
Greenport/Southold/Mattituck (6-2) at Mount Sinai (6-2), Friday
Bayport-Blue Point (5-3) at John Glenn (6-2), Saturday
Center Moriches (6-2) at Shoreham-Wading River (6-2), Saturday

PSAL

City Division First Round
Midwood (5-4) at Abraham Lincoln (9-0), Saturday
Campus Magnet (4-5) at Erasmus Hall (8-1), Saturday
Canarsie (4-5) at Tottenville (7-2) , Saturday
Curtis (4-5) at Flushing (7-2) , Saturday
Port Richmond (5-4) at New Dorp (7-2), Saturday
Grand Street (6-3) at Boys & Girls (6-3), Saturday
Fort Hamilton (5-4) at John F. Kennedy (6-3), Saturday
Dewitt Clinton (5-4) at New Utrecht (6-3), Saturday

Bowl Division Quarterfinals
Springfield Gardens (5-4) at South Shore (9-0), Sunday
Samuel Tilden (5-4) at McKee/SI Tech (8-1), Sunday
William E. Grady (6-3) at Franklin D. Roosevelt (7-2), Sunday
Petrides (7-2) at Bayside (7-2), Sunday

Cup Division Quarterfinals
Alfred E. Smith (7-2), bye
East Harlem (7-2), bye
Long Island City (5-4) at George Washington (6-3), Sunday
Evander Childs (6-3) at Stuyvesant (6-3), Sunday

NYCHSFL

Class AAA Quarterfinals
Monsignor Farrell (6-3) at St. Anthony's (8-1), TBA
St. Joseph by the Sea (4-5) at Chaminade (8-1), TBA
Holy Cross (6-3) at St. Francis Prep (8-1), TBA
Iona Prep (4-5) at Archbishop Stepinac (6-3), TBA

Class AA Quarterfinals
Kellenberg (1-8) at St. Peter's (7-2), TBA
Fordham Prep (2-7) at Cardinal Hayes (6-2), TBA
Xavier (3-6) at Holy Trinity (3-6), TBA
Mount St. Michael (4-5)at Bishop Ford (6-3), TBA

Class A Semifinals
Christ the King (2-6) at St. John the Baptist (4-5), TBA
Xaverian (3-6) at Cardinal Spellman (3-6), TBA

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION

Quarterfinals
Canisius (7-2), bye
St. Joseph's (6-3), bye
Cardinal O'Hara (1-6) at St. Francis (4-5), TBA
Bishop Timon-St. Jude (3-6) at St. Mary's (4-3), TBA


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/19: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/19: Assorted N.Y. high school sports notes
  • 11/18: NYSPHSAA soccer finals recap
  • 11/17: Moriah rides walk-off pick 6 to semis
  • 11/17: Rauber nabs 4th cross country title
  • 11/17: Lansing boys one win from three-peat
  • 11/16: Red-hot Canandaigua in semifinals
  • 11/14: Investigation sidelines New Ro coach
  • 11/11: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/8: Sec. 5 revokes newspapers' credentials
  • 11/7: Cain blasts Salazar, Oregon Project
  • 11/6: Haldane girls win states opener on PKs
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com