New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    NYSSWA Kerr Cup All-Sport Championship annual champions
       Here are the class champions by category for each year since the start of the Kerr Cup competition:

    Year Overall school Overall boys Overall girls
    2009 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Jamesville-DeWitt Garden City
    2010 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Westhill Lakeland
    2011 (tie) Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Jamesville-DeWitt Garden City
    (tie) Cazenovia
    2012 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Maine-Endwell (tie) Greenwich
    (tie) Penfield
    2013 Baldwinsville Saratoga Greenwich
    2014 Massapequa Fairport Pittsford Sutherland
    2015 Shenendehowa Shenendehowa Bronxville
    2016 Shenendehowa Shenendehowa Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
           
           
    Year Class AA school Class AA boys Class AA girls
    2009 Canandaigua (tie) Mamaroneck Fairport
    (tie) Orchard Park
    2010 North Rockland North Rockland Canandaigua
    2011 Baldwinsville (tie) McQuaid
    (tie) Victor Cicero-North Syracuse
    2012 Fayetteville-Manlius Victor Penfield
    2013 Baldwinsville Saratoga Cicero-North Syracuse
    2014 Massapequa Fairport Shenendehowa
    2015 Shenendehowa Shenendehowa Suffern
    2016 Shenendehowa Shenendehowa Shenendehowa
           
           
    Year Class A school Class A boys Class A girls
    2009 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Jamesville-DeWitt Garden City
    2010 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Jamesville-DeWitt Lakeland
    2011 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Jamesville-DeWitt Garden City
    2012 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Maine-Endwell Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
    2013 Maine-Endwell Maine-Endwell Our Lady of Mercy
    2014 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Pittsford Mendon Pittsford Sutherland
    2015 Pittsford Mendon Queensbury Williamsville South
    2016 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Maine-Endwell Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
           
           
    Year Class B school Class B boys Class B girls
    2009 Bronxville East Aurora Bronxville
    2010 Westhill Westhill East Aurora
    2011 Cazenovia Cazenovia Bronxville
    2012 Bronxville Aquinas Bronxville
    2013 (tie) Babylon Babylon (tie) Bronxville
    (tie) Bronxville (tie) Skaneateles
    2014 Bronxville (tie) Schalmont Eden
    (tie) Westhill
    2015 Bronxville Mattituck Bronxville
    2016 Marlboro Aquinas Livonia
           
           
    Year Class C school Class C boys Class C girls
    2009 Maple Hill Maple Hill Rhinebeck
    2010 Marathon Friends Academy Rhinebeck
    2011 Friends Academy Tuckahoe Haldane
    2012 Greenwich Lansing Greenwich
    2013 Hoosick Falls Hoosick Falls Greenwich
    2014 Haldane Hoosic Valley Haldane
    2015 Haldane Lake George Haldane
    2016 Elmira Notre Dame Elmira Notre Dame Elmira Notre Dame
           
           
    Year Class D school Class D boys Class D girls
    2009 (tie) South Kortright Maple Grove S.S. Seward
    (tie) Maple Grove
    2010 Maple Grove (tie) Chazy Livingston Manor
    (tie) Fort Ann
    (tie) Maple Grove
    2011 Chazy Chazy (tie) Coleman Catholic
    (tie) Remsen
    2012 Chazy (tie) Bishop Ludden (tie) Batavia Notre Dame
    (tie) Coleman Catholic (tie) Chazy
    (tie) Sackets Harbor (tie) Elba
    (tie) Hamilton
    2013 Fort Ann Fort Ann Batavia Notre Dame
    2014 Jasper-Troupsburg Smithtown Christian (tie) Fort Ann
    (tie) Jasper-Troupsburg
    (tie) Romulus
    (tie) Utica Notre Dame
    2015 Lake Placid Mount Academy Heuvelton
    2016 Lake Placid Lake Placid Heuvelton
           
           



     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter