New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 7/22: Sec. 6 football kicking off at the Ralph
  • 7/17: Olympia basketball coach DeRooy dies
  • 7/16: Kingston's Gaines heading to prep school
  • 7/13: How not to revive a football program
  • 7/11: Transferring taken to the extreme
  • 7/8: Mendon golfer, 13, makes US Amateur
  • 7/6: Orlando ends four-decade hockey reign
  • 7/3: Ex-Broadalbin-Perth coach, AD Munn dies
  • 7/2: Interesting viewpoints on youth sports
  • 6/26: NYC SS arrested on way to pro tryout
  • → More content
  • 1/30: NYSHSFCA January 2014 issue (PDF format)

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Field hockey
    NYSPHSAA tournament champions
    Year Class Champion
    1983 A Centereach-11
    B Johnstown-2
    C Carle Place-8
    1984 A Centereach-11
    B Johnstown-2
    C Rye Neck-1
    1985 A Centereach-11
    B Miller Place-11
    C Carle Place-8
    1986 A Centereach-11
    B Miller Place-11
    C Carle Place-8
    1987 A Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
    B Hoosick Falls-2
    C Carle Place-8
    1988 A Maine-Endwell-4
    B Miller Place-11
    C East Rochester-5
    1989 A Maine-Endwell-4
    B Johnstown-2
    C Carle Place-8 and Hoosick Falls-2
    1990 A Lakeland-1
    B Johnstown-2
    C Carle Place-8
    1991 A Sidney-4
    B Miller Place-11
    C Hoosick Falls-2
    1992 A Mahopac-1
    B Brewster-1
    C Akron-6
    1993 A Greene-4
    B Miller Place-11
    C Red Hook-9
    D Alton-4
    1994 A Rome Free Academy-3
    B Greene-4
    C Bronxville-1
    D Marathon-4
    1995 A Greene-4
    B Garden City-8
    C Schuylerville-2 and Red Hook-9
    D Marathon-4
    1996 A Scarsdale-1
    B Brewster-1
    C Schuylerville-2
    D Marathon-4
    1997 A Centereach-11
    B Greene-4
    C Shoreham-Wading River-11
    D Fort Ann-2
    1998 A John Jay East Fishkill-1
    B Garden City-8
    C Clinton-3
    D Rye Neck-1
    1999 A Whitney Point-4
    B Garden City-8
    C Southampton-11
    D Fort Ann-2
    2000 A Amherst Sweet Home-6
    B Glens Falls-2
    C Rye-1
    D Alton-4
    2001 A Mahopac-1
    B Glens Falls-2
    C Rye-1
    D Marathon-4
    2002 A John Jay East Fishkill-1
    B Greene-4
    C Marathon-4
    2003 A Lakeland-1
    B Rye-1
    C Marathon-4
    2004 A Mamaroneck-1
    B Maine-Endwell-4
    C East Rochester-5
    2005 A Garden City-8
    B Putnam Valley-1
    C East Rochester-5
    2006 A Lakeland-1
    B Garden City-8
    C Marathon-4
    2007 A Williamsville North-6
    B Rye-1
    C Marathon-4
    2008 A Ward Melville-11
    B Garden City-8
    C East Rochester-5
    2009 A Greene-4
    B Lakeland-1
    C Marathon-4
    2010 A Williamsville North-6
    B Lakeland-1
    C Cazenovia-3
    2011 A Sachem East-11
    B Lakeland-1
    C Cazenovia-3
    2012 A Sachem East-11
    B Lakeland-1
    C Greene-4
    2013 A Shenendehowa-2
    B Lakeland-1
    C Pierson/Bridgehampton/Whitney Point-11


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter