New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 7/27: Blow up the classification system?
  • 7/26: Previewing annual NYSPHSAA meetings
  • 7/25: New Canisius kicker picks Ohio State
  • 7/24: BCANY tourney rosters now available
  • 7/23: Wappingers' Adams scores vs. Chelsea
  • 7/22: City Honors coach Matos under fire again
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa wins NYSSWA Kerr Cup
  • 7/20: R-H's Watson wins World Youth 800 title
  • 7/19: H.S. czar for a day: Phil Blackwell
  • 7/17: Illinois school keeps its 'Midgets' name
  • → More content
  • 7/22: NYSSWA 2015 girls cross country preview
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup
  • 5/1: NYSHSFCA May issue
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls soccer
    2008 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Rank Class AA Record Prev
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. John Jay East Fishkill-1 23-0-0 2.
    2. Fairport-5 19-3-1 4.
    3. East Islip-11 19-1-0 1.
    4. Baldwinsville-3 20-2-1 3.
    5. Bethlehem-2 21-0-1 5.
    6. Clarence-6 17-3-2 6.
    7. Massapequa-8 16-1-3 7.
    8. Washingtonville-9 13-7-0 8.
    9. Union-Endicott-4 19-1-0 9.
    10. Niskayuna-2 14-5-2 10.
    11. Aquinas-5 17-3-2 11.
    12. Syracuse CBA-3 18-3-0 12.
    13. Northport-11 12-4-2 13.
    14. Greece Athena-5 16-2-1 14.
    15. West Islip-11 15-4-0 15.
    16. Williamsville North-6 14-4-2 16.
    17. Connetquot-11 14-2-1 17.
    18. Kenmore West-6 16-2-3 18.
    19. Warwick-9 17-2-0 19.
    20-T Shenendehowa-2 12-6-2 20-T
    20-T Arlington-1 14-6-0 20-T
    Class A Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Rye-1 18-4-1 2.
    2. Rockville Centre South Side-8 10-4-6 3.
    3. Williamsville East-6 21-2-0 1.
    4. Cortland-3 18-5-0 4.
    5. Islip-11 12-1-2 5.
    6. Mercy-5 13-8-2 6.
    7. Cornwall-9 20-1-0 7.
    8. Maine-Endwell-4 16-3-1 8.
    9. Burnt Hills-2 14-6-3 9.
    10. Our Lady of Lourdes-1 13-5-1 10.
    11. Island Trees-8 9-6-5 11.
    12. Massena-10 16-3-0 12.
    13. Sayville-11 13-2-2 13.
    14. New Hyde Park-8 16-3-1 14.
    15. Byram Hills-1 13-3-2 15.
    16. Amherst-6 17-5-0 16.
    17. Wallkill-9 11-3-3 17.
    18. John Glenn-11 13-5-0 18.
    19. Averill Park-2 10-9-2 19.
    20. Scotia-Glenville-2 15-2-3 20.
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Briarcliff-1 23-1-0 1.
    2. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA 21-2-0 2.
    3. Livonia-5 16-6-4 5.
    4. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 15-8-1 4.
    5. Cold Spring Harbor-8 11-5-2 3.
    6. Lansing-4 21-1-0 6.
    7. Nanuet-1 21-1-0 12.
    8. Plattsburgh-7 15-3-4 7.
    9. Mattituck-11 9-6-2 8.
    10. East Aurora-6 17-4-2 9.
    11. Westhill-3 16-6-0 10.
    12. Potsdam-10 19-1-1 11.
    13. Marcellus-3 17-3-0 13.
    14. Rye Neck-1 15-1-2 19.
    15. Bronxville-1 16-2-2 20.
    16. Greenville-2 17-3-0 14.
    17. Chenango Forks-4 16-3-0 15.
    18. Mechanicville-2 14-3-1 16.
    19. Tamarac-2 15-3-2 18.
    20. Highland-9 16-4-0 17.
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1-T Marathon-4 18-3-2 2.
    1-T York-5 21-2-3 3.
    3. Plattsburgh Seton-7 21-2-0 1.
    4. Stony Brook-11 7-8-2 4.
    5. Holland-6 16-3-1 5.
    6. North Salem-1 13-6-1 6.
    7. Maple Hill-2 18-4-1 7.
    8. Utica Notre Dame-3 13-9-1 8.
    9. Stillwater-2 19-1-2 9.
    10. Friends Academy-8 7-5-1 10.
    11. Tuxedo-9 14-6-0 11.
    12. Brushton-Moira-10 8-8-3 12.
    13. St. Lawrence-10 17-1-1 13.
    14. Nazareth-5 15-4-4 14.
    15. Bloomfield-5 20-0-2 15.
    16. Sauquoit Valley-3 17-3-2 16.
    17. Naples-5 18-2-1 17.
    18. Sidney-4 13-3-1 18.
    19. Hoosick Falls-2 13-7-1 19.
    20. Middleburgh-2 15-4-0 20.
    Class D Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1-T Florida-9 22-0-1 1.
    1-T Edmeston-4 22-0-2 2.
    3. Chazy-7 17-2-1 3.
    4. Arkport-5 18-5-1 4.
    5. Harrisville-10 17-1-3 5.
    6. Maple Grove-6 17-4-0 6.
    7. Old Forge-3 17-6-0 7.
    8. Smithtown Christian-11 10-2-1 8.
    9. Davenport-4 20-0-1 9.
    10. Remsen-3 19-1-0 10.
    11. Northville-2 12-7-1 11.
    12. McGraw-3 18-1-1 11.
    13. Ellicottville-6 13-6-1 12.
    14. Chateaugay-10 17-4-0 13.
    15. Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 14-3-0 14.
    16. Jefferson-4 14-3-2 15.
    17. Edwards-Knox-10 12-4-2 16.
    18. Heuvelton-10 13-5-2 17.
    19. Hamilton-3 14-3-3 18.
    20. Canaseraga-5 15-8-0 19.


    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter