New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 5/6: No. 1 Victor lacrosse tops No. 3 Pittsford
  • 5/5: Jim Brown heads up hall of fame class
  • 5/4: Franklinville soph throws 8th no-hitter
  • 5/3: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/2: Beacon LJ'er Grey closing in on Beamon
  • 4/30: Shenendehowa girls win Penn Relays title
  • 4/29: R-H's Watson wins Penn Relays girls mile
  • 4/29: Boys all-state basketball: Classes AA, A
  • 4/28: Somers not re-hiring girls hoops coach
  • 4/26: Ex-Garden City two-sporter Ed Blatz dies
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys soccer
    2008 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Rank Class AA Record Prev
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Brentwood-11 24-0-0 1.
    2. Clarence-6 23-1-0 2.
    3. John Jay East Fishkill-1 21-1-1 3.
    4. Baldwinsville-3 20-2-0 4.
    5. Massapequa-8 13-1-2 5.
    6. Guilderland-2 22-1-0 6.
    7. Webster Thomas-5 16-3-2 7.
    8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 18-1-1 8.
    9. Shenendehowa-2 17-3-1 9.
    10. Newburgh Free Academy-9 15-2-1 10.
    11. Scarsdale-1 16-4-0 11.
    12. Ithaca-4 12-6-1 12.
    13. Arlington-1 15-2-2 13.
    14. Bay Shore-11 13-5-1 14.
    15. Vestal-4 15-5-1 15.
    16. Brockport-5 16-3-0 16.
    17. Port Washington-8 11-5-2 17.
    18. Lockport-6 16-3-2 18.
    19. Fairport-5 14-3-3 19.
    20. Half Hollow Hills West-11 12-3-4 20.
    Class A Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Comsewogue-11 20-3-0 2.
    2. Harrison-1 19-4-3 3.
    3. Kenmore East-6 17-3-3 1.
    4. Mohonasen-2 15-9-1 4.
    5. Jericho-8 14-5-1 5.
    6. Byram Hills-1 18-0-2 6.
    7. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 16-4-2 7.
    8. Owego-4 13-6-1 8.
    9. Goshen-9 15-4-0 9.
    10. Maine-Endwell-4 13-3-2 10.
    11. Williamsville East-6 15-3-3 11.
    12. Massena-10 15-5-0 12.
    13. Fulton-3 13.
    14. Hauppauge-11 14-5-1 14.
    15. Schalmont-2 16-5-0 15.
    16. Victor-5 11-7-1 16.
    17. Valley Stream South-8 14-2-2 17.
    18. Mount Sinai-11 11-5-2 18.
    19. Pearl River-1 15-3-2 19.
    20. Williamsville South-6 12-3-3 20.
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Bronxville-1 22-1-1 2.
    2. East Aurora-6 24-1-0 1.
    3. Plattsburgh-7 21-2-1 3.
    4. Chenango Forks-4 13-8-1 4.
    5. Bath-5 19-3-2 5.
    6. Tamarac-2 18-1-2 6.
    7. Skaneateles-3 13-6-4 7.
    8. Potsdam-10 17-3-0 8.
    9. Cold Spring Harbor-8 8-6-5 9.
    10. Mattituck-11 15-2-0 10.
    11. Spackenkill-9 17-4-0 11.
    12. South Jefferson-3 12-6-3 12.
    13. Hornell-5 15-4-1 13.
    14. Akron-6 18-2-2 14.
    15. Rye Neck-1 13-6-1 15.
    16. Susquehanna Valley-4 14-5-1 16.
    17. Mynderse-5 18-3-0 17.
    18. Mount Markham-3 15-4-0 18.
    19. Greece Odyssey-5 10-6-3 19.
    20. Cohoes-2 12-5-1 20.
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Red Creek-5 22-3-0 1.
    2. North Salem-1 19-3-2 2.
    3. Fabius Pompey-3 15-4-3 3.
    4. Northern Adirondack-7 11-8-3 4.
    5. Delhi-4 20-1-0 5.
    6. Southold-11 17-3-0 6.
    7. Maple Hill-2 18-3-1 7.
    8. Holland-6 13-7-1 8.
    9. Honeoye -5 17-4-1 9.
    10. Friends Academy-8 12-3-2 10.
    11. Lake George-2 19-3-0 11.
    12. Valhalla-1 14-7-0 12.
    13. Faith Heritage-3 10-8-1 13.
    14. Rhinebeck-9 14-5-0 14.
    15. Madrid-Waddington-10 10-8-1 15.
    Class D Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Hamilton-3 20-2-0 3.
    2. Chazy-7 21-2-0 1.
    3. S.S.Seward-9 20-2-0 2.
    4. Wheatland-Chili-5 18-4-0 4.
    5. Maple Grove-6 18-2-1 5.
    6. Greenport-11 12-7-0 6.
    7. Parishville-Hopkington-10 13-7-1 7.
    8. Northville-2 16-5-1 8.
    9. South Kortright-4 18-3-1 9.
    10. Poland-3 18-1-2 10.
    11. Harrisville-10 15-5-1 11.
    12. Andover-5 13-4-2 12.
    13. New Lebanon-2 17-1-1 13.
    14. Alfred-Almond-5 17-3-0 14.
    15. Margaretville-4 15-5-0 15.


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter