New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019 Boys soccer (through Sept. 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

         
         
Class AA
    
 1   Mamaroneck-1                            10-0-0
 2   Brentwood-11                            10-0-0
 3   Clarence-6                               9-0-1
 4   Albany CBA-2                             9-0-1
 5   Baldwinsville-3                          8-0-0
 6   Commack-11                               8-0-1
 7   Port Washington-8                        6-1-2
 8   Horace Greeley-1                         5-1-2
 9   McQuaid-5                                6-1-1
10   William Floyd-11                         6-1-1
11   Uniondale-8                              6-1-2
12   Fayetteville-Manlius-3                   9-1-0
13   Smithtown West-11                        7-1-0
14   Ithaca-4                                 7-1-0
15   Fairport-5                               6-2-2
16   Ossining-1                               8-2-0
17   Shenendehowa-2                           8-2-1
18   Webster Thomas-5                         6-2-1
19   Monroe-Woodbury-9                        6-2-2
20   Newburgh Free Academy-9                  4-1-2

Class A 
  
 1   Amityville-11                            9-0-0
 2   Niagara Wheatfield-6                     9-0-1
 3   Garden City-8                           11-0-0
 4   South Glens Falls-2                      9-0-1
 5   Goshen-9                                 6-1-1
 6   Half Hollow Hills West-11                8-0-1
 7   Pittsford Sutherland-5                   8-0-1
 8   Pearl River-1                           10-1-0
 9   Maine-Endwell-4                          9-0-1
10   Jericho-8                                8-1-1
11   PSLA at Fowler-3                         8-1-1
12   Harborfields-11                          7-0-2
13   Queensbury-2                             9-1-0
14   Lawrence-8                               5-1-1
15   Byram Hills-1                            8-1-0
17   Wallkill-9                               8-1-0
16   Williamsville East-6                    10-1-0
19   Spencerport-5                            8-1-0
18   Rye-1                                    9-1-0
19   Mineola-8                                8-0-2
20   Hamburg-6                                9-1-0

  

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1 Bath-5 9-0-0 2 Southampton-11 9-0-0 3 Carle Place-8 8-1-1 4 Clinton-3 9-0-0 5 Maryvale-6 8-2-1 6 Briarcliff-1 7-1-1 7 Oneonta-4 8-0-0 8 Northeastern Clinton-7 9-0-1 9 East Aurora-6 7-1-1 10 Ichabod Crane-2 7-2-0 11 Hampton Bays-11 5-3-0 12 Palmyra-Macedon-5 8-2-0 13 Westhill-3 5-1-0 14 Hastings-1 8-3-0 15 Center Moriches-11 6-2-1 16 Chenango Valley-4 7-2-0 17 Tamarac-2 6-1-0 18 Ardsley-1 7-3-0 19 Lackawanna-6 10-1-0 20 James I. O'Neill-9 7-0-1 20 Salmon River-10 7-3-0 Class C 1 East Rochester-5 10-0-0 2 Voorheesville-2 9-0-0 3 Rhinebeck-9 8-0-0 4 Westfield-Brocton-6 11-0-0 5 Waterville-3 9-0-0 6 Keshequa-5 10-0-0 7 Lansing-4 6-1-0 8 Alexander Hamilton-1 7-3-0 9 Maple Hill-2 7-1-0 10 Addison-5 10-0-0 11 Bishop Ludden-3 7-1-1 12 Greene-4 6-0-1 13 Bishop Grimes-3 6-3-0 14 Maple Grove-6 9-1-0 15 Madrid-Waddington-10 6-3-0 16 Lake George-2 9-0-0 17 Turmansburg-4 7-1-0 18 Southold-11 3-6-0 19 Greenport-11 3-6-0
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1 Chazy-7 7-0-1 2 Marathon-4 10-0-1 3 Scio-5 10-0-0 4 Lisbon-10 8-0-0 5 Belleville-Henderson-3 9-0-0 6 South Kortright-4 10-0-0 7 Mount Academy-9 7-1-0 8 Fillmore-5 9-1-0 9 Parishville-Hopkington-10 7-1-0 10 Margaretville-4 9-2-0 11 Northstar Christian-5 8-1-1 12 Fort Ann-2 6-3-0 13 Poland-3 5-1-0 14 Riverside-6 2-1-0 15 Bradford-5 7-2-0 16 Harrisville-10 7-2-1 17 Laurens-4 8-1-1 18 Colton-Pierrepont-10 6-2-0 19 Avoca-5 7-2-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • 1/12: Carmel's Duke wows at Eastern States
  • 1/11: Davenport coach registers 700th win
  • 1/10: Sec. 3 coaches nearing milestones
  • 1/9: Stepinac's Griffin has sprained knee
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com