New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls cross country (Through Sept. 22)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:


Class A 

 1. Liverpool-3
 2. Shenendehowa-2
 3. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 4. Saratoga-2
 5. North Rockland-1
 6. Monroe-Woodbury-9
 7. Bethlehem-2
 8. Niskayuna-2
 9. Sacred Heart Academy-CHSAA
10. Arlington-1
11. West Seneca West-6
12. Brighton-5
13. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
14. Warwick-9
15. Baldwinsville-3
16. Bayshore-11
17. Corning-4
18. Ward Melville-11
19. Horseheads-4
20. Shaker-2
21. Ithaca-4
22. West Genesee-3
23. Smithtown-11
24. Kellenberg-CHSAA
25. Sachem East-11

Class B

 1. John Jay Cross River-1
 2. Pearl River-1
 3. East Aurora-6
 4. Cornwall-9
 5. Notre Dame-CHSAA
 6. Syracuse CBA-3
 7. Mohonasen-2
 8. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 9. Tappan Zee-1
10. Pittsford Mendon-5
11. Kings Park-11
12. New Hartford-3
13. Mount Sinai-11
14. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
15. Rockville Centre South Side-8
16. Manhasset-8
17. North Shore-8
18. Chittenango-3
19. Sayville-11
20. Goshen-9
21. Pittsford Sutherland-5
22. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
23. Brewster-1
24. Shoreham-Wading River-11
25. Maine-Endwell-4

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Greenwich-2 2. Bronxville-1 3. Newfane-6 4. Waverly-4 5. Dobbs Ferry-1 6. Newark Valley-4 7. Lansing-4 8. Harley-Allendale/Columbia-5 9. Cazenovia-3 10. Waterloo-5 11. Canton-10 12. South Jefferson-3 13. Peru-7 14. Clinton-3 15. Saranac-7 16. Westhill-3 17. Marcellus- 18. Mattituck-11 19. Nardin Academy-AIS 20. Poly Prep-AIS 21. Skaneateles-3 22. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 23. Schuylerville-2 24. Greenville-2 25. James I. O'Neill-9 Class D 1. South Lewis-3 2. Maple Grove-6 3. Tully-3 4. Delhi-4 5. Beaver River-3 6. Duanesburg-2 7. Silver Creek-6 8. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 9. Norwood-Norfolk-10 10. Trumansburg-4 11. Oriskany-3 12. Red Creek-5 13. Port Byron-3 14. Barker-6 15. New York Mills-3 16. Honeoye-5 17. Sauquoit Valley-3 18. Lake Placid-7 19. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 20. Berlin-2


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • 1/12: Carmel's Duke wows at Eastern States
  • 1/11: Davenport coach registers 700th win
  • 1/10: Sec. 3 coaches nearing milestones
  • 1/9: Stepinac's Griffin has sprained knee
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com