New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls cross country (Through Sept. 15)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:


Class A 

 1. Liverpool-3
 2. Shenendehowa-2
 3. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 4. Saratoga-2
 5. Monroe-Woodbury-9
 6. North Rockland-1
 7. West Seneca West-6
 8. Bethlehem-2
 9. Arlington-1
10. Warwick-9
11. Guilderland-2
12. Niskayuna-2
13. Brighton-5
14. Corning-4
15. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
16. Baldwinsville-3
17. West Genesee-3
18. Smithtown-11
19. Sachem East-11
20. Colonie-2
21. Ithaca-4
22. Sacred Heart Academy-CHSAA
23. Bayshore-11
24. Rush-Henrietta-5
25. Suffern-1

Class B

 1. John Jay Cross River-1
 2. Pearl River-1
 3. East Aurora-6
 4. Cornwall-9
 5. Syracuse CBA-3
 6. Notre Dame-CHSAA
 7. Tappan Zee-1
 8. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 9. Pittsford Mendon-5
10. Mohonasen-2
11. Mount Sinai-11
12. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
13. Camden-3
14. Brewster-1
15. Rockville Centre South Side-8
16. Manhasset-8
17. North Shore-8
18. Sayville-11
19. Shoreham-Wading River-11
20. New Hartford-3
21. Kings Park-11
22. Pittsford Sutherland-5
23. Goshen-9
24. Owego-4
20. Maine-Endwell-4

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Greenwich-2 2. Newfane-6 3. Bronxville-1 4. Harley-Allendale/Columbia-5 5. Canton-10 6. Waterloo-5 7. Dobbs Ferry-1 8. Newark Valley-4 9. Waverly-4 10. South Jefferson-3 11. Peru-7 12. Saranac-7 13. Westhill-3 14. Greenville-2 15. Clinton-3 16. Poly Prep-AIS 17. Marymount-AIS 18. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 19. Schuylerville-2 20. Nardin Academy-AIS 21. Mattituck-11 22. Ichabod Crane-2 23. Penn Yan-5 24. James I. O'Neill-9 25. Cazenovia-3 Class D 1. South Lewis-3 2. Maple Grove-6 3. Tully-3 4. Delhi-4 5. Beaver River-3 6. Duanesburg-2 7. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 8. Silver Creek-6 9. Norwood-Norfolk-10 10. Lake Placid-7 11. Oriskany-3 12. Red Creek-5 13. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 14. Trumansburg-4 15. New York Mills-3 16. Honeoye-5 17. Barker-6 18. Sauquoit Valley-3 19. Berlin-2 20. Remsen-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • 1/12: Carmel's Duke wows at Eastern States
  • 1/11: Davenport coach registers 700th win
  • 1/10: Sec. 3 coaches nearing milestones
  • 1/9: Stepinac's Griffin has sprained knee
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com