New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Oct. 23)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                             17-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                            15-0-0
 3. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                     13-0-0
 4. Shenendehowa (2)                          16-1-0
 5. Clarence (6)                              14-2-1
 6. Calhoun (8)                                9-2-2
 7. North Rockland (1)                        14-1-2
 8. Baldwinsville (3)                         14-2-0
 9. Fairport (5)                              15-2-0
10. East Meadow (8)                           10-2-3
11. Ward Melville (11)                        12-3-2
12. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                       13-2-1
13. Bethlehem (2)                             10-4-2
14. Warwick (9)                               13-1-1
15. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)            11-3-0
16. Massapequa (8)                            10-3-2
17. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                    14-1-0
18. Commack (11)                              13-2-2
19. Niskayuna (2)                             13-3-1
20. Elmira (4)                                11-2-2

  Honorable mention: New Rochelle (1) 14-3-0, Shaker (2) 12-4-1, Saratoga 
Springs (2) 9-5-2, Liverpool (3) 13-4-0, Rome Free Academy (3) 15-1-0, Fay-
etteville-Manlius (3) 10-6-1, Webster Schroeder (5) 12-3-2, Hicksville (8) 
6-7-1, Port Washington (8) 3-10-0, Minisink Valley (9) 10-5-1, Washington-
ville (9) 10-5-1, West Islip (11) 14-1-2, Half Hollow Hills East (11) 
13-1-1.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                           15-0-1
 2. Scotia-Glenville (2)                      17-0-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                     15-2-0
 4. Red Hook (9)                              15-1-0
 5. Vestal (4)                                12-2-0
 6. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                15-0-1
 7. Grand Island (6)                          15-1-0
 8. Islip (11)                                14-1-1
 9. Wallkill (9)                               9-2-0
10. Williamsville East (6)                    15-1-0
11. North Shore (8)                            9-3-2
12. Rye (1)                                   15-1-1
13. Goshen (9)                                11-1-1
14. Pioneer (6)                               16-0-1
15. Mohonasen (2)                             11-5-1
16. Pearl River (1)                           14-1-2
17. Pittsford Sutherland (5)                  15-2-0
18. Greece Athena (5)                         12-3-1
19. Nanuet (1)                                13-3-1
20. Fulton (3)                                11-4-1

  Honorable mention: John Jay-Cross River (1) 13-3-1, Somers (1) 12-4-1, 
Averill Park (2) 6-6-4, Christian Brothers Academy (3) 13-4-0, New Hart-
ford (3) 10-5-1, Maine-Endwell (4) 9-3-1, Southside (8) 6-5-1, Manhasset 
(8) 5-6-3, Wantagh (8) 5-5-2, Garden City (8) 5-5-4, Malone (10) 8-2-3, 
Kings Park (11) 9-3-1, Elwood-John Glenn (11) 12-4-0.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Chenango Forks (4) 13-1-0 2. Schalmont (2) 14-0-1 3. Bronxville (1) 16-0-1 4. Westhill (3) 17-0-1 5. Waverly (4) 15-0-0 6. Babylon (11) 16-0-0 7. Hornell (5) 14-0-3 8. Mechanicville (2) 18-0-1 9. Rhinebeck (9) 15-0-0 10. Newfane (6) 14-2-1 11. Holy Names (2) 15-2-0 12. Albertus Magnus (1) 11-3-3 13. Spackenkill (9) 10-3-2 14. Lowville (3) 15-2-1 15. Irvington (1) 15-1-1 16. Southwestern (6) 14-3-0 17. Voorheesville (2) 12-3-2 18. Putnam Valley (1) 13-1-1 19. Clinton (3) 14-2-2 20. Beekmantown (7) 15-1-0 Honorable mention: Croton Harmon (1) 12-3-2, Schuylerville (2) 13-5-1, Cohoes (2) 11-6-1, Holland Patent (3) 13-5-0, Aquinas (5) 13-5-0, Akron (6) 11-4-0, Tonawanda (6) 11-5-0, Olean (6) 11-5-1, Alden (6) 11-3-0, Wheatley (8) 2-7-2, Carle Place (8) 7-4-2, Oyster Bay (8) 7-2-1, Canton (10) 7-4-2. Class C 1. Schoharie (2) 16-0-0 2. Maple Grove (6) 17-0-0 3. Watertown IHC (3) 18-0-0 4. Marion (5) 17-0-0 5. Stillwater (2) 15-2-0 6. Lake George (2) 15-2-0 7. Sauquoit Valley (3) 15-2-1 8. Trumansburg (4) 14-0-3 9. Southold/Greenport (11) 12-4-0 10. Allegany-Limestone (6) 16-1-0 11. Geneseo (5) 14-3-0 12. Unadilla Valley (4) 14-2-0 13. Tully (3) 16-1-1 14. Holland (6) 14-3-0 15. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 12-3-1 16. Hoosick Falls (2) 11-5-1 17. Sullivan West (9) 8-4-1 18. Potsdam (10) 7-4-3 19. Little Falls (3) 15-2-1 20. Cairo-Durham (2) 13-1-2 20. Silver Creek (6) 14-3-0 20. Lansing (4) 9-4-2 20. Canisteo-Greenwood (5) 15-1-1
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Wheatland-Chili (5) 15-1-1 2. Eldred (9) 15-0-0 3. Delhi (4) 15-0-1 4. Edwards-Knox (10) 14-0-0 5. Poland (3) 16-2-0 6. North Collins (6) 13-2-1 7. Laurens (4) 15-2-0 8. Northville (2) 12-4-0 9. Schenevus (4) 15-2-0 10. Chateaugay (10) 11-2-1 11. Fort Ann (2) 11-4-1 12. Chazy (7) 10-4-1 13. Cincinnatus (3) 15-2-1 14. Windham-Ashland-Jewett (4) 13-2-2 15. Lake Placid (7) 7-3-2 16. South Kortright (4) 12-3-1 17. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 12-2-0 18. Fillmore (5) 16-1-0 19. Moriah (7) 8-4-1 20. Morrisville-Eaton (3) 10-3-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/21: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/18: Protest upheld in Sec. 1 softball game
  • 5/16: Walkoff home run wiped out by ump
  • 5/12: Burke junior hits 4 homers in game
  • 5/10: St. Anthony's girls edge Manhasset
  • 5/9: Becker fans all 21 in perfect game
  • 5/8: Mamaroneck pulls off extra-inning win
  • 5/8: FOX's Pereira not a fan of H.S. replay
  • 5/7: Team's shutout streak ends at 52 innings
  • 5/6: Deposit wins Morabito softball final
  • 5/5: Trainor sets U.S. steeplechase mark
  • 5/4: One more NYSPHSAA meeting follow-up
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com