New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Oct. 29)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


* = eliminated from the playoffs

Class AA

 1 Northport-11                      17-1-1
 2 Massapequa-8                      14-1-2
 3 Monroe-Woodbury-9                 17-0-1
 4 Niskayuna-2                       15-0-3
 5 Saint Anthony's-CHSAA             15-1-0
 6 Clarence-6                        17-1-0
 7 Elmira-4                          12-2-3
 8 Smithtown West-11                 16-1-1
 9 Calhoun-8                          9-3-5
10 Liverpool-3                       16-3-0
11 Warwick-9                         13-2-1
12 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                13-3-0
13 Victor-5                          15-3-1
14 Deer Park-11                      15-1-2
15 Arlington-1                       16-3-0
16 Baldwinsville-3 *                 17-1-1
17 Fairport-5 *                      15-2-1
18 Bethlehem-2                        9-8-2
19 Shenendehowa-2 *                  12-4-2
20 Williamsville North-6             12-3-1

  Honorable mention: Horace Greeley-1* 15-3-1, Suffern-1 13-6-0, Shaker-2* 
14-2-1,Webster Schroeder-5* 13-3-2, Port Washington-8 7-7-1, Syosset-8 3-6-4, 
Warwick-9 14-2-1, Commack-11 14-5-1, Ward Melville-11 14-2-1.

Class A

 1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3               17-2-0
 2 Spencerport-5                     18-0-1
 3 Rockville Centre South Side-8     11-2-4
 4 Vestal-4                          16-1-1
 5 Grand Island-6                    17-1-0
 6 Harborfields-11                   11-1-2
 7 Islip-11                          12-1-2
 8 Goshen-9                          14-4-0
 9 Mohonasen-2                       7-10-2
10 Pearl River-1                         NR
11 Mount Sinai-11                    11-3-2
12 Garden City-8                      9-4-2
13 East Syracuse-Minoa-3*            16-3-0
14 Averill Park-2*                   11-5-3
15 Red Hook-9*                       16-1-1
16 Scotia-Glenville-2*               13-1-4
17 Somers-1*                         15-3-1
18 Sayville-11                        6-2-2
19 Wantagh-8                          6-4-4
20 New Hartford-3*                   13-4-0

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills-1* NR, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2* 8-8-2, 
Pittsford Sutherland-5* 13-3-2, Amherst-6 14-4-1, Williamsville East-6* 
14-4-0, Cornwall-9* 11-3-0, Massena-10 8-4-4.

Class B

 1 Schalmont-2                       17-1-1
 2 Westhill-3                        18-1-0
 3 Chenango Forks-4                  17-0-0
 4 Newfane-6                         14-2-0
 5 Spackenkill-9                     14-1-0
 6 Wheatley-8                        10-1-4
 7 Palmyra-Macedon-5                 17-1-1
 8 Albertus Magnus-1                 13-2-3
 9 Hornell-5*                        16-1-2
10 Catholic Central-2*               14-3-2
11 Beekmantown-7                     14-2-0
12 Irvington-1                       14-3-1
13 Bronxville-1*                     15-2-1
14 Babylon-11                        11-2-0
15 Fredonia-6                        15-2-0 
16 Voorheesville-2*                  17-3-0
17 Waverly-4*                        13-3-1
18 Schuylerville-2*                  12-1-3
19 Clinton-3*                        16-4-0
20 James O'Neill-9*                  14-3-0

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville-1 11-5-2, Lowville-3* 16-1-2, Marcellus-3* 
13-4-0 Seton Catholic-4 10-3-0, Carle Place-8 11-4-0, Rhinebeck NR, 
Gouverneur-10 10-5-2.

Class C
 1 Port Jefferson-11                 14-1-1
 2 Lake George-2                     18-0-0
 3 Schoharie-2                       17-1-0
 4 Maple Grove-6                     17-0-0
 5 Elmira Notre Dame-4               16-2-1
 6 Little Falls-3                    18-1-1
 7 Northern Adirondack-7             14-2-1
 8 Geneseo-5                         16-3-1
 9 Haldane-1                         12-4-3
10 Sullivan West-9                       NR
11 Avon-5                            12-8-0
12 Stillwater-2*                     15-2-2
13 Watertown IHC-3*                  15-4-1
14 Lansing-4 *                       14-3-1
15 Allegany-Limestone-6*             15-2-0
16 Warsaw-5*                         16-4-0
17 Tully-3*                          16-2-1
18 Groton-4*                         13-2-1
19 Holland-6*                        13-4-1
20 Sauquoit Valley-3*                14-3-1

  Honorable mention:, Mechanicville-2* 14-3-2, Beaver River-3* 14-4-0, Dolge-
ville-3* 10-6-2, Addison-5* 16-1-1, Westbuck-9 NR, SS Seward-9* 10-3-0, 
Potsdam-10 8-5-4.

Class D

 1 Poland-3                          19-0-0
 2 South Kortright-4                 18-0-0
 3 Wheatland-Chili-5                 17-1-0
 4 Bolton-2                          14-4-0
 5 Eldred-9                          11-1-0
 6 Fort Ann-2                        13-4-0
 7 York-5                            15-3-1
 8 Hammond-10                        17-2-0
 9 North Collins-6                   13-3-1
10 Sackets Harbor-3*                 17-2-1
11 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. J'ville-2* 15-3-0
12 Keene-7*                          15-1-1
13 Laurens-4*                        15-2-1
14 LaFargeville-3*                   15-3-2        
15 Fillmore-5*                       16-1-1

  Honorable mention: Northville-2* 10-5-1, Cincinnatus-3* 15-3-1, Arkport-5 
11-8-1, Ellicottville-6*.



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/14: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • 11/11: Skaneateles posts win on final play
  • 11/11: Saratoga runners dethrone F-M girls
  • 11/10: Ogdensburg tops No. 1 Cambridge
  • 11/9: Garden City winning streak reaches 34
  • 11/7: Owego, Cornwall win tourney openers
  • 11/5: Girls soccer finals venues changed
  • 11/5: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com