New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Oct. 22)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


* = eliminated from the playoffs

Class AA

 1 Northport-11                       14-0-1
 2 Saint Anthony's-CHSAA              14-0-0
 3 Massapequa-8                       12-1-1
 4 Monroe-Woodbury-9                  15-0-1
 5 Deer Park-11                       14-0-1
 6 Niskayuna-2                        14-0-3
 7 Baldwinsville-3                    16-0-1
 8 Fairport-5                         15-1-1
 9 Clarence-6                         16-1-0
10 Horace Greeley-1                   15-1-1
11 Elmira-4                           10-1-3
12 Smithtown West-11                  13-1-1
13 Calhoun-8                           7-3-5
14 Liverpool-3                        14-3-0
15 Warwick-9                          11-2-1
16 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                 11-3-0
17 Webster Schroeder-5                13-2-2
18 Arlington-1                        14-3-0
19 Shenendehowa-2                     11-4-1
20 Williamsville North-6              12-3-1

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South-1 11-4-1, Suffern-1 12-5-0, Saratoga 
Springs-2 10-3-2, Shaker-2* 14-2-1, Rome Free Academy-3 11-4-2, Victor-5 
13-3-1, Port Washington-8 6-6-1, East Meadow-8 6-5-3, Warwick-9 11-2-1, 
Commack-11 12-2-1, Ward Melville-11 12-2-1.

Class A

 1 Islip-11                           12-0-2
 2 Scotia-Glenville-2                 13-0-4
 3 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                15-2-0
 4 Spencerport-5                      17-0-1
 5 rockville Centre South Side-8       9-2-4
 6 Vestal-4                           13-0-1
 7 Grand Island-6                     16-1-0
 8 East Syracuse-Minoa-3              15-2-0
 9 Shoreham Wading River-11            8-2-2
10 Somers-1                           13-2-1
11 Harborfields-11                    10-1-2
12 Red Hook-9                         16-0-0
13 Williamsville East-6               14-3-0
14 New Hartford-3                     13-4-0
15 Mount Sinai-11                      8-3-2
16 Garden City-8                       8-4-2
17 Sayville-11                         6-2-2
18 Wantagh-8                           5-4-4
19 Averill Park-2                     10-5-2
20 Cornwall-9                         11-2-0

  Honorable mention: John Jay-Cross River-1 11-5-1, Burnt Hills-Ballston 
Lake-2 8-7-2, Mohonasen-2 6-10-1, Manhasset-8 5-5-5, Lynbrook-8 4-6-4, 
Wallkill-9 7-7-0.

Class B

 1 Schalmont-2                         15-1-1
 2 Westhill-3                          16-1-0
 3 Chenango Forks-4                    15-0-0
 4 Lowville-3                          16-0-2
 5 Bronxville-1                        15-1-1
 6 Newfane-6                           13-2-0
 7 Spackenkill-9                       13-1-0
 8 Wheatley-8                          10-1-4
 9 Hornell-5                           15-0-2
10 Catholic Central-2                  13-2-2
11 Palmyra-Macedon-5                   15-1-1
12 Albertus Magnus-1                   11-2-3
13 Beekmantown-7                       13-2-0
14 Voorheesville-2                     16-2-0
15 Schuylerville-2*                    12-1-3
16 Babylon-8                           11-2-0 
17 Fredonia-6                          15-2-0 
18 Marcellus-3*                        13-4-0
19 James O'Neill-9                     14-2-0
20 Peru-7                              13-2-1

  Honorable mention: Irvington-1 13-2-1, Pleasantville-1 11-4-2, Croton-1 
12-3-2, Skaneateles-3 13-4-0, Clinton-3 15-3-0, Seton Catholic-4 10-3-0, 
Waverly-4 13-2-1, Carle Place-8 10-4-0, Canton-10 11-2-3, Mattituck-11 8-4-0.

Class C 

 1 Port Jefferson-11                   13-1-1
 2 Lake George-2                       17-0-0
 3 Addison-5                           16-0-1
 4 Schoharie-2                         16-1-0
 5 Maple Grove-6                       17-0-0
 6 Elmira Notre Dame-4                 14-2-1
 7 Watertown IHC-3                     14-3-1
 8 Stillwater-2                        14-1-2
 9 Little Falls-3                      16-1-1
10 Lansing-4                           13-2-1
11 S.S. Seward-9                       10-2-0
12 Northern Adirondack-7               13-2-1
13 Allegany-Limestone-6                15-1-0
14 Mechanicville-2                     12-2-2
15 Warsaw-5                            15-3-0
16 Tully-3                             16-1-1
17 Groton-4                            13-1-1
18 Holland-6                           13-3-1
19 Sauquoit Valley-3*                  14-3-1
20 Beaver River-3*                     14-4-0

  Honorable mention: Haldane-1 10-4-3, Dolgeville-3 10-6-2.

Class D

 1 Poland-3                            17-0-0
 2 South Kortright-4                   16-0-0
 3 Wheatland Chili-5                   16-1-0
 4 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 14-2-0
 5 Sackets Harbor-3                    16-1-1
 6 Laurens-4                           14-1-1
 7 Bolton-2                            12-4-0
 8 Chateaugay-10                       15-1-0
 9 Fillmore-5                          16-0-1
10 LaFargeville-3                      14-2-2
11 Keene-7*                            15-1-1
12 Eldred-9                            11-1-0
13 Fort Ann-2                          11-4-0
14 Heuvelton-10                        13-3-0
15 Delhi-4                             11-5-1

  Honorable mention: Northville-2 10-4-1, Cincinnatus-3 15-2-1, Windham-
Ashland-Jewett-4 13-4-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/28: 3 from Erasmus Hall pick Big Ten
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com