New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Oct. 1)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1 Northport-11                         10-0-0
 2 St. Anthony's-CHSAA                   9-0-0
 3 Fairport-5                           10-0-1
 4 Massapequa-8                         10-1-0
 5 Shaker-2                             12-0-0
 6 Monroe-Woodbury-9                     9-0-1
 7 Deer Park-11                         10-0-1
 8 Niskayuna-2                          10-0-2
 9 Baldwinsville-3                      10-0-1
10 Clarence-6                           11-1-0
11 Elmira-4                              9-1-1
12 Horace Greeley-1                      8-1-1
13 Arlington-1                           6-1-0
14 Smithtown West-11                    10-1-0
15 Calhoun-8                             6-3-2
16 Shenendehowa-2                        9-2-1
17 Victor-5                              9-1-1
18 Liverpool-3                          10-2-0
19 Warwick-9                             7-1-1
20 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                    6-2-0

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South-1 7-3-0, Suffern-1 8-3-0, Saratoga 
Springs-2 8-1-2, Webster Schroeder-5 8-1-2, Williamsville North-6 9-3-0, 
Port Washington-8 4-4-1, East Meadow-8 5-3-2, Oceanside-8 2-6-1, Washing-
tonville-9 7-2-1, Kings Park-11 8-3-1.

Class A

 1 Islip-11                              6-0-2
 2 Somers-1                              8-0-1
 3 Scotia-Glenville-2                    9-0-2
 4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  10-2-0
 5 Spencerport-5                        10-0-1
 6 Rockville Centre South Side-8         6-2-3
 7 Shoreham-Wading River-11              7-1-2
 8 Vestal-4                             10-0-1
 9 Grand Island-6                       10-1-0
10 Harborfields-11                       8-1-2
11 Red Hook-9                            5-0-0
12 Williamsville East-6                  8-2-0
13 Averill Park-2                        6-4-2
14 New Hartford-3                        8-3-0
15 Pittsford Sutherland-5                8-2-0
16 Wantagh-8                             4-3-2
17 Cornwall-9                            6-1-0
18 Garden City-8                         5-3-2
19 Pearl River-1                         5-2-1
20 Goshen-9                              7-1-0

  Honorable mention: Mohonasen-2 5-6-0, South Glens Falls-2 7-4-0, Central 
Valley-3 8-2-0, East Syracuse-Minoa-3 9-1-0, Manhasset-8 3-2-5, Lynbrook-8 
2-7-1, Mount Sinai-11 6-3-2.

Class B

 1 Schalmont-2                           8-1-1
 2 Westhill-3                           10-1-0
 3 Hornell-5                            10-0-1
 4 Spackenkill-9                         7-0-0
 5 Chenango Forks-4                     12-0-0
 6 Lowville-3                           10-0-1
 7 Bronxville-1                          9-1-1
 8 Wheatley-8                            7-1-2
 9 Newfane-6                             8-2-0
10 Albertus Magnus-1                     6-1-3
11 Marcellus-3                          10-2-0
12 Schuylerville-2                       8-1-1
13 Canton-10                             7-0-3
14 Catholic Central-2                    8-1-1
15 Beekmantown-7                         8-2-0
16 Carle Place-8                         8-2-0
17 Voorheesville-2                       9-2-0
18 Rhinebeck-9                          10-0-0
19 Palmyra-Macedon-5                    10-1-1
20 Peru-7                                8-2-0

  Honorable mention: Clinton-3 7-2-0, Fredonia-6 9-2-0, Northeastern 
Clinton-7 8-2-1, Carle Place-8 8-2-0, Mattituck-11 6-2-0, Babylon-11 6-2-0.

Class C

 1 Port Jefferson-11                     8-1-1
 2 Schoharie-2                          12-1-0
 3 Little Falls-3                       11-0-1
 4 Stillwater-2                         11-0-1
 5 Addison-5                             9-0-1
 6 Maple Grove-6                        13-0-0
 7 Gananda-5                            10-1-1
 8 Unatego-4                             8-1-2
 9 Bishop Ludden-3                      11-1-1
10 Northern Adirondack-7                 8-2-1
11 Lake George-2                        12-0-0
12 S.S. Seward-9                         8-1-0
13 Elmira Notre Dame-4                  11-2-0
14 Haldane-1                             6-3-1
15 Byron-Bergen-5                       10-2-0

  Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2 8-1-1, Sauquoit Valley-3 6-2-1, Beaver 
River-3 8-3-0, Cooperstown-3 9-4-0, Tully-3 9-1-1, Warsaw-5 9-1-0, Marion-5 
9-2-1, Allegany-Limestone-6 10-1-0, Holland-6 8-2-1.

Class D

 1 Poland-3                             10-1-0
 2 South Kortright-4                    13-0-0
 3 Wheatland-Chili-5                    10-1-0
 4 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2   9-2-0
 5 Cincinnatus-3                        10-2-0
 6 Keene-7                               9-0-1
 7 Heuvelton-10                          9-1-0
 8 Bolton-2                              7-3-0
 9 Laurens-4                            12-1-0
10 Fort Ann-2                            8-3-0
11 Chateaugay-10                         9-1-0
12 Fillmore-5                           10-0-1
13 Downsville/Roscoe-4                   7-2-1
14 North Collins-6                       8-2-1
15 Sackets Harbor-3                     10-1-0

  Honorable mention: Saratoga Central Catholic-2 10-3-0, West Canada-3 9-2-0, 
Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4 10-2-0, Kendall-5 10-2-0, Ellicottville-6 8-3-1, 
Crown Point-7 7-2-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/16: Section 3 swim meet ends in tie
  • 2/15: Wisc. dispute has officials worried
  • 2/14: Park beats undefeated Cardinal O'Hara
  • 2/13: NFHS approves football video reviews
  • 2/11: Why most football offers are worthless
  • 2/9: Glens Falls' Girard scores 69 in win
  • 2/8: Hofstra picked for 2020 lacrosse finals
  • 2/7: Tuohy wins another national award
  • 2/6: Olean's Pfeiffer scores 63 in game
  • 2/5: UAS boys avenge loss to Cooperstown
  • 2/3: Recapping Friday's NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 2/2: Cops: Hoops coach shot player's dad
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com