New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Sept. 17)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1 Massapequa-8                              (4-0-0)
 2 St. Anthony's-CHSAA                       (3-0-0)
 3 Northport-11                              (6-0-0)
 4 Fairport-5                                (8-0-0)
 5 Shenendehowa-2                            (5-0-1)
 6 Arlington-1                               (4-0-0)
 7 Shaker-2                                  (7-0-0)
 8 Clarence-6                                (7-0-0)
 9 Monroe-Woodbury-9                         (1-0-1)
10 Deer Park-11                              (5-0-1)
11 Niskayuna-2                               (6-0-1)
12 Baldwinsville-3                           (7-0-1)
13 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                        (3-0-0)
14 Elmira-4                                  (6-1-0)
15 Commack-11                                (4-1-1)
16 East Meadow-8                             (2-1-2)
17 Horace Greeley-1                          (4-1-0)
18 Washingtonville-9                         (3-1-1)
19 Webster Schroeder-5                       (6-0-1)
20 Smithtown West-11                         (5-1-0)

  Honorable mention: Suffern-1 (4-1-0), Clarkstown North-1 (4-0-0), Columbia-2 
(5-1-0), Saratoga Springs-2 (6-1-0), Liverpool-3 (6-1-0), West Genesee-3 (7-1-0), 
Orchard Park-6 (7-1-0), Calhoun-8 (2-1-2), Oceanside-8 (1-2-0), Port Washington-8 
(1-3-0), Minisink Valley-9 (1-0-1), Ward Melville-11 (5-1-0), Kings Park-11 
(4-1-1), Kellenberg-CHSAA (1-1-1), St. John the Baptist-CHSAA (0-1-1)

CLASS A

 1 Islip-11                                  (5-0-2)
 2 Somers-1                                  (5-0-0)
 3 Scotia-Glenville-2                        (5-0-2)
 4 Garden City-8                             (2-1-1)
 5 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                       (7-2-0)
 6 Spencerport-5                             (5-0-1)
 7 Shoreham-Wading River-11                  (4-1-1)
 8 Vestal-4                                  (6-0-0)
 9 Goshen-9                                  (3-0-0)
10 Rockville Centre South Side-8             (2-2-1)
11 Grand Island-6                            (5-1-0)
12 Averill Park-2                            (4-2-0)
13 New Hartford-3                            (5-2-0)
14 Harborfields-11                           (4-1-0)
15 Brockport-5                               (5-1-0)
16 Pearl River-1                             (3-0-1)
17 Williamsville East-6                      (4-1-0)
18 Sayville-11                               (2-1-0)
19 Red Hook-9                                (4-0-0)
20 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2               (2-4-1)

  Honorable mention: John Jay-1 (3-1-0), South Glens Falls-2 (4-2-0), Central 
Valley-3 (5-1-0), Manhasset-8 (2-1-2), Wantagh-8 (1-2-1), Lynbrook-8 (3-1-0), 
Mount Sinai-11 (3-2-1)

CLASS B

 1 Schalmont-2                               (6-1-0)
 2 Westhill-3                                (7-1-0)
 3 Hornell-5                                 (6-0-0)
 4 Bronxville-1                              (5-0-0)
 5 Spackenkill-9                             (2-0-0)
 6 Chenango Forks-4                          (8-0-0)
 7 Voorheesville-2                           (4-1-0)
 8 Irvington-1                               (4-0-0)
 9 Lowville-3                                (6-0-0)
10 Canton-10                                 (NR)
11 Wheatley-8                                (4-1-1)
12 Newfane-6                                 (5-1-0)
13 Albertus Magnus-1                         (2-1-1)
14 Marcellus-3                               (4-2-0)
15 Schuylerville-2                           (4-1-1)

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville-1 (NR), Livonia-5 (5-0-2), Akron-6 (4-1-0), 
Beekmantown-7 (5-1-0), Carle Place-8 (3-1-0), Rhinebeck-9 (1-0-0), Babylon-11 
(4-1-0)

CLASS C

 1 Port Jefferson-11                         (4-1-0)
 2 Schoharie-2                               (7-0-0)
 3 Gananda-5                                 (7-1-0)
 4 Little Falls-3                            (7-0-0)
 5 Unatego-4                                 (5-0-1)
 6 Allegany-Limestone-6                      (5-0-0)
 7 Stillwater-2                              (6-0-0)
 8 Beaver River-3                            (5-1-0)
 9 Northern Adirondack-7                     (NR)
10 Sauquoit Valley-3                         (3-1-0)
11 Addison-5                                 (5-0-1)
12 Haldane-1                                 (NR)
13 Elmira Notre Dame-4                       (6-2-0)
14 Bishop Ludden-3                           (8-0-1)
15 Maple Grove-6                             (7-0-0)

  Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2 (4-0-1), Cooperstown-3 (4-2-0), Tully-3 
(4-1-1), Bainbridge-Guilford-4 (4-2-0), Marion-5 (7-1-0), Falconer-6 (6-1-0), 
S.S. Seward-9 (2-0-0), Potsdam-10 (NR)

CLASS D

 1 Poland-3                                  (5-0-0)
 2 South Kortright-4                         (6-0-0)
 3 Wheatland-Chili-5                         (5-0-0)
 4 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2       (4-1-0)
 5 Parishville-Hopkinton-10                  (4-1-0)
 6 Edmeston-4                                (4-1-1)
 7 Cincinnatus-3                             (5-1-0)
 8 Heuvelton-10                              (5-1-0)
 9 Ellicottville-6                           (4-1-1)
10 Bolton-2                                  (4-2-0)
11 Fillmore-5                                (6-0-0)
12 Downsville-Roscoe-4                       (4-1-0)
13 Hammond-10                                (7-0-0)
14 Fort Ann-2                                (4-1-0)
15 Laurens-4                                 (5-1-0)

  Honorable mention: Saratoga Central Catholic-2 (6-2-0), DeRuyter-3 (4-1-1), 
Sackets Harbor-3 (5-1-0), Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 (7-1-0), York-5 (4-1-1), 
Chazy-7 (NR), Minerva/Newcomb-7 (NR)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/16: Girard scores 60 in Glens Falls win
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com