New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys soccer (through Sept. 24)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA     

 1    Brentwood-11                               8-0-1
 2    Fairport-5                                10-1-0
 3    Williamsville North-6                      9-0-1
 4    Bethlehem-2                                9-1-0
 5    Washingtonville-9                          7-0-0
 6    Yorktown-1                                 7-1-0
 7    Massapequa-8                               7-1-2
 8    Ithaca-4                                   6-0-3
 9    Half Hollow Hills East-11                  7-0-1
10    Hauppauge-11                               9-0-0
11    Clarence-6                                 9-1-0
12    Saratoga Springs-2                         6-1-0
13    Baldwinsville-3                            8-1-1
14    Fayetteville-Manlius-3                     7-1-1
15    Smithtown West-11                          7-1-0
16    Mamaroneck-1                               7-1-0
17    Monroe-Woodbury-9                          7-1-0
18    McQuaid-5                                  8-2-0
19    Walt Whitman-11                            6-2-1
20    Hicksville-8                               6-2-1

Class A     

 1    Grand Island-6                             9-0-0
 2    John Glenn-11                              9-0-0
 3    Somers-1                                  10-0-0
 4    Glen Cove-8                               10-0-0
 5    Canandaigua-5                             10-0-1
 6    Queensbury-2                               9-1-0
 7    Cornwall-9                                 6-1-0
 8    Lewiston-Porter-6                          8-0-1
 9    East Syracuse Minoa-3                      7-0-0
10    Vestal-4                                   6-0-2
11    Sayville-11                                6-1-1
12    Carey-8                                    5-0-4
13    Greece Athena-5                            7-1-1
14    Tappan Zee-1                               7-1-1
15    Goshen-9                                   5-1-0
16    Jericho-8                                  6-1-2
17    Owego-4                                    7-2-0
18    East Hampton-11                            6-2-0
19    Honeoye Falls Lima-5                       7-2-0
20    Byram Hills-1                              6-1-1

Class B     

 1    Elmira Notre Dame-4                        7-0-0
 2    Broadalbin-Perth-2                         9-0-0
 3    Hastings-1                                 6-1-1
 4    International Prep-6                       8-1-0
 5    Peru-7                                     7-1-0
 6    Carle Place-8                              6-3-1
 7    Skaneateles-3                              5-0-3
 8    Livonia-5                                  7-2-0
 9    East Aurora-6                              7-1-1
10    Spackenkill-9                              7-1-0
11    Schalmont-2                                7-1-0
12    Babylon-11                                 7-2-0
13    Mynderse-5                                 7-2-0
14    Newfane-6                                  9-0-0
15    Rye Neck-1                                 8-1-0
16    Oneonta-4                                  7-1-0
17    Bath-5                                     6-1-2
18    Bronxville-1                               6-2-0
19    Center Moriches-11                         5-3-0
20    Cazenovia-3                                5-2-1
20    Northeastern Clinton-7                     6-2-0

Class C

 1    World of Inquiry/School No. 58-5           8-0-1
 2    Maple Hill-2                               9-0-0
 3    Stony Brook-11                             5-0-0
 4    Bishop Ludden-3                            9-0-0
 5    Trumansburg-4                             10-0-0
 6    Solomon Schechter-1                        5-2-1
 7    Allegany-Limestone-6                       7-0-1
 8    Byron Bergen/Elba-5                        8-0-0
 9    S.S. Seward-9                              5-1-1
10    Mount Markham-3                            6-0-0
11    Randolph-6                                 7-0-2
12    Lake George-2                              9-1-0
13    Lake Placid-7                              5-3-2
14    Haldane-1                                  4-3-0
15    Thousand Island-3                          8-1-0
16    Keshequa-5                                 8-1-0
17    Williamson-5                               8-1-0
18    Mechanicville-2                            8-0-0
19    Greene-4                                   5-2-1
20    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                   3-3-0

Class D     

 1    Fort Ann-2                                10-0-0
 2    Naples-5                                  10-0-0
 3    Chazy-7                                    7-0-1
 4    Parishville-Hopkington-10                  7-0-0
 5    South Kortright-4                         10-0-0
 6    Poland-3                                   5-0-0
 7    Delhi-4                                    8-1-0
 8    Genesee Valley-5                           8-0-0
 9    Alfred-Almond-5                            8-0-1
10    Pine Valley-6                              7-1-0
11    Fabius-Pompey-3                            6-1-1
12    Mount Academy-9                            1-5-0
13    Laurens-4                                  9-1-0
14    Harrisville-10                             5-1-0
15    Lyme-3                                     8-1-0
16    Mount Morris-5                             7-1-0
17    Chateaugay-10                              5-1-1
18    Northern Adirondack-7                      5-1-2
19    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4                8-1-0
20    Loudonville Christian-2                    6-0-0



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/18: Catching up on interesting reading
  • 2/16: Section 3 swim meet ends in tie
  • 2/15: Wisc. dispute has officials worried
  • 2/14: Park beats undefeated Cardinal O'Hara
  • 2/13: NFHS approves football video reviews
  • 2/11: Why most football offers are worthless
  • 2/9: Glens Falls' Girard scores 69 in win
  • 2/8: Hofstra picked for 2020 lacrosse finals
  • 2/7: Tuohy wins another national award
  • 2/6: Olean's Pfeiffer scores 63 in game
  • 2/5: UAS boys avenge loss to Cooperstown
  • 2/3: Recapping Friday's NYSPHSAA meeting
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com