New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Boys soccer (through Oct. 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA    

 1    Ithaca-4                           13-0-0
 2    Brentwood-11                       11-1-0
 3    Hicksville-8                       11-0-2
 4    Ballston Spa-2                     13-0-0
 5    Arlington-1                        10-1-0
 6    Liverpool-3                        11-1-2
 7    Webster Schroeder-5                11-2-1
 8    Lancaster-6                        10-2-1
 9    Walt Whitman-11                    10-1-0
10    Smithtown West-11                  10-1-0
11    Warwick-9                           9-2-1
12    Williamsville North-6              10-2-2
13    Massapequa-8                        9-2-1
14    John Jay East Fishkill-1            9-2-2
15    Syracuse Nottingham-3               9-0-5
16    Plainview JFK-8                     9-1-1
17    Huntington-11                      10-1-1
18    Commack-11                          9-2-1
19    Saratoga Springs-2                 10-2-1
20    Newburgh Free Academy-9             9-3-0
20    Port Chester-1                      9-3-0

Class A    

 1    Grand Island-6                     13-1-1
 2    John Glenn-11                      11-0-2
 3    Rockville Centre South Side-8       8-0-4
 4    Byram Hills-1                      10-1-1
 5    Johnson City-4                     11-1-1
 6    Cornwall-9                         11-1-0
 7    Garden City-8                       8-2-2
 8    Pearl River-1                      12-2-0
 9    Harborfields-11                    10-2-0
10    Plainedge-8                         8-2-2
11    Hamburg-6                          10-2-2
12    South Glens Falls-2                11-3-0
13    Syracuse Fowler-3                  11-3-2
14    Jamesville-DeWitt-3                10-3-0
15    Glen Cove-8                         8-2-2
16    Brockport-5                         9-4-1
17    Rye-1                               8-3-0
19    Wallkill-9                          9-2-2
18    Canandagua-5                       10-3-1
20    Goshen-9                            9-3-0

Class B    

 1    Southampton-11                     12-0-0
 2    Schalmont-2                        14-0-0
 3    Valhalla-1                         10-1-0
 4    Plattsburgh-7                      12-1-0
 5    Spackenkill-9                      10-1-0
 6    Livonia-5                          11-1-0
 7    Carle Place-8                       6-1-2
 8    Lowville-3                         14-1-0
 9    East Aurora-6                      11-2-1
10    Bronxville-1                       11-2-0
11    Hornell-5                           9-2-0
12    Skaneateles-3                       9-3-1
13    Rhinebeck-9                        10-1-0
14    Ichabod Crane-2                    12-1-0
15    Mattituck-11                        9-2-0
16    Edgemont-1                         10-2-0
17    I-Prep-6                           10-2-1
18    Oneonta-4                           9-2-0
19    Broadalbin-Perth-2                 10-2-1
20    Holley-5                            9-3-0
20    Canton-10                           9-2-2

Class C    

 1    Maple Hill-2                       12-0-0
 2    Red Creek-5                        12-0-0
 3    Elmira Notre Dame-4                14-0-0
 4    Westfield/Brockton-6               12-0-1
 5    Lansing-4                          12-0-1
 6    Southold-11                        10-2-1
 7    Watertown IHC-3                    10-2-2
 8    S.S. Seward-9                       9-3-1
 9    Solomon Schechter-1                 6-3-2
10    School #58/World of Inquiry-5      10-2-1
11    Allegany/Limestone-6               10-2-1
12    Geneseo-5                          11-1-0
13    Thousand Islands-3                 12-1-0
14    Greenwich-2                        12-0-1
15    Greene-4                           13-0-1
16    Fabius-Pompey-3                    12-2-0
17    Keshequa-5                         10-0-2
18    Lake George-2                      11-2-0
19    Greenville-2                       11-3-0
20    North Salem-1                       5-7-0

Class D     

 1    Fort Ann-2                         15-0-0
 2    Mount Academy-9                    12-0-0
 3    Genesee Valley-5                   13-0-1
 4    Cincinnatus-3                      13-1-0
 5    South Kortright-4                  15-0-0
 6    Parishville-Hopkington-10          10-1-1
 7    McGraw-3                           11-2-0
 8    Chateaugay-10                      10-2-1
 9    Ellicottville-6                     9-2-2
10    West Canada Valey-3                10-3-0
11    Northern Adirondiak-7               7-3-2
12    Chazy-7                             8-3-3
13    Morris-4                           12-2-0
14    Harrisville-10                      9-1-1
15    Alfred-Almond-5                    11-1-0
16    Naples-5                           11-0-3
17    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4        13-1-0
18    Lisbon-10                          11-3-1
19    Jasper-Troupsburg-5                10-2-1
20    Laurens-4                          10-3-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com