New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls soccer (Final)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1. (tie) St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  15-0-0
 1. (tie) Massapequa (8)                         17-1-3
 3. North Rockland (1)                           20-2-1
 4. Clarence (6)                                 20-1-0
 5. Bethlehem (2)                                13-5-2
 6. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                          17-3-0
 7. West Islip (11)                              15-3-1
 8. Webster Thomas (5)                           14-3-4
 9. Liverpool (3)                                14-3-2
10. Elmira (4)                                   14-3-1
11. Smithtown West (11)                          16-3-0
12. Saratoga Springs (2)                         16-3-0
13. Hilton (5)                                   15-2-3 
14. Northport (11)                               16-2-0
15. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)                    15-2-1
16. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)                 11-3-0
17. Shenendehowa (2)                             15-3-0
18. Baldwinsville (3)                            14-4-0
19. Hauppauge (11)                               13-3-2
20. Lindenhurst (11)                             13-4-0

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 14-6-0, Columbia (2) 12-3-2, West Gensee (3) 
7-9-1, Hicksville (8) 5-6-5, East Meadow (8) 6-6-4, Calhoun (8) 5-4-7, MacArthur
(8) 6-8-1, Minisink (9) 12-7-0, Commack (11) 13-4-1, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 8-7-0, 
St. Francis Prep (CHSAA) 7-6-1.

CLASS A

 1. Somers (1)                                  22-0-0
 2. Rockville Centre South Side (8)             15-4-1
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                       20-1-1
 4. Pittsford Mendon (5)                        19-2-2
 5. Goshen (9)                                  18-2-0
 6. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                  17-1-1
 7. Williamsville East (6)                      17-1-3
 8. Vestal (4)                                  16-2-1
 9. Sayville (11)                               15-1-3
10. Garden City (8)                             12-4-2
11. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                       15-3-3
12. Scotia-Glenville (2)                        18-2-0
13. Byram Hills (1)                             18-1-0
14. Wantagh (8)                                 12-4-1
15. Islip (11)                                  10-5-1
16. Marcellus (3)                               13-4-2
17. Grand Island (6)                            18-1-1
18. Pearl River (1)                             13-4-2
19. Wallkill (9)                                12-3-1
20. Yorktown (1)                                14-2-1

  Honorable mention: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 8-11-0, Queensbury (2) 
14-3-1, Whitesboro (3) 13-4-1, East Syracuse-Minoa (3) 12-6-1, Island Trees 
(8) 8-7-2, Plainedge (8) 6-10-2, Massena (10) 8-11-0, Malone (10) 12-4-1, 
Harborfields (11) 10-4-3.

CLASS B

 1. Bronxville (1)                              22-1-0
 2. Port Jefferson (11)                         14-3-3
 3. Westhill (3)                                18-2-1
 4. Aquinas (5)                                 13-5-4
 5. Binghamton Seton (4)                        17-2-0
 6. Spackenkill (9)                             16-2-0
 7. Beekmantown (7)                             18-1-0
 8. Babylon (11)                                14-1-2
 9. Catholic Central (2)                        18-3-0
10. Lowville (3)                                16-1-1
11. Voorheesville (2)                           16-3-1
12. Schalmont (2)                               18-1-0
13. Wheatley (8)                                11-6-1
14. Greece Odyssey (5)                          13-4-3
15. Falconer (6)                                15-5-0
16. Oneonta (4)                                 15-5-0
17. Briarcliff (1)                              18-2-0
18. Livonia (5)                                 17-2-0
19. Cazenovia (3)                               14-4-0
20. Valhalla (1)                                16-3-0

  Honorable mention: Coxsackie-Athens (2) 17-1-0, Hoosick Falls (2) 16-2-1, 
Clinton (3) 15-3-0, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 5-7-4, Carle Place (8) 5-8-3, 
Oyster Bay (8) 2-12-1, Marlboro (9) 12-6-2, Gouverneur (10) 11-7-1.

CLASS C

 1. Haldane (1)                                 18-4-0
 2. Lansing (4)                                 17-5-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                               19-2-1
 4. Avon (5)                                    17-5-1
 5. Rhinebeck (9)                               13-4-0
 6. Holland (6)                                 15-4-1
 7. Sauquoit Valley (3)                         17-4-0
 8. Potsdam (10)                                16-3-1
 9. Northern Adirondack (7)                     14-3-2
10. Canajoharie (2)                             17-2-1
11. Kendall (5)                                 17-2-1
12. Gananda (5)                                 17-1-0
13. York (5)                                    12-8-1
14. Caledonia-Mumford (5)                       18-1-0
15. Beaver River (3)                            14-3-2
16. Bishop Grimes (3)                           16-1-1
17. Tully (3)                                   17-1-1
18. Wheatland-Chili (5)                         17-1-0
19. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                       14-3-1
20. Keshequa (5)                                13-5-1

  Honorable mention: Greenville (2)  13-5-1, Oppenheim Ephretah/St. Johns-
ville (2) 13-6-0, Unatego (4) 16-3-0, Unadilla Valley (4) 13-4-0, Byron-
Bergen (5)  13-4-2, Mynderse (5) 13-5-0, Marion (5) 14-4-0, Chester (9) 
11-3-1, Brushton Moira (10) 12-2-1.

CLASS D

 1. Arkport (5)                                 18-3-2
 2. Poland (3)                                  19-1-0
 3. Chateaugay (10)                             18-2-0
 4. Bolton/Warensburg (2)                       16-3-0
 5. Chazy (7)                                   18-3-1
 6. Eldred (9)                                  14-3-1
 7. Milford (4)                                 19-2-0
 8. Maple Grove (6)                             16-3-1
 9. Copenhagen (3)                              17-2-0
10. Andover (5)                                 15-4-2
11. Delhi (4)                                   13-5-2
12. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)                       16-3-0
13. Heuvelton (10)                              15-2-0
14. Franklin (4)                                17-2-1
15. South Kortright (4)                         18-1-1
16. Hammond (10)                                14-3-0
17. Prattsburgh (5)                             13-4-1
18. Minerva/Newcomb (7)                         16-1-0
19. Remsen (3)                                  12-6-0
20. Whitesville (5)                             11-4-3

  Honorable mention: Brookfield (3) 14-3-0, Morrsiville-Eaton (3) 
14-4-0, Sackets Harbor (3) 8-10-0, Belfast (5) 14-3-1.



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/16: Section 3 swim meet ends in tie
  • 2/15: Wisc. dispute has officials worried
  • 2/14: Park beats undefeated Cardinal O'Hara
  • 2/13: NFHS approves football video reviews
  • 2/11: Why most football offers are worthless
  • 2/9: Glens Falls' Girard scores 69 in win
  • 2/8: Hofstra picked for 2020 lacrosse finals
  • 2/7: Tuohy wins another national award
  • 2/6: Olean's Pfeiffer scores 63 in game
  • 2/5: UAS boys avenge loss to Cooperstown
  • 2/3: Recapping Friday's NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 2/2: Cops: Hoops coach shot player's dad
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com