New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls soccer (through Oct. 4)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1. Northport (11)                 10-0-0
 2. North Rockland (1)              7-0-0
 3. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)          11-0-0
 4. Shenendehowa (2)               11-1-0
 5. North Babylon (11)             10-1-0
 6. Massapequa (8)                  8-1-1
 7. Webster Thomas (5)              8-2-2
 8. Columbia (2)                   10-1-1
 9. Ward Melville (11)              8-1-0
10. Horace Greely (1)               6-2-1
11. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)    9-2-1
12. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)       8-1-1
13. Saratoga Springs (2)           10-2-0
14. Hilton (5)                      9-1-2
15. Baldwinsville (3)               9-2-0
16. Webster Schroeder (5)           7-3-1
17. Elmira (4)                     10-0-0
18. Clarence (6)                   10-0-0
19. Monroe-Woodbury (9)             9-2-0 
20. Liverpool (3)                   8-2-1

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 7-2-0, Niskayuna (2)  7-4-1, Horseheads (4) 
7-2-1, Fairport (5) 4-2-0, Williamsville North (6) 6-3-1, Calhoun (8) 5-3-2, 
Minisink Valley (9) 7-3-0, East Islip (11) 8-2-0, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 7-3-0, 
St. Francis Prep (CHSAA) 6-4-0.

CLASS A

 1. Sayville (11)                   8-0-3
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)          12-0-0
 3. Pittsford Mendon (5)           10-0-1
 4. Somers (1)                     10-0-0
 5. Rockville Center South Side (8) 6-1-1
 6. Shoreham Wading River (8)       9-0-0
 7. Goshen (9)                      9-1-0
 8. Wantagh (11)                    7-2-0
 9. Byram Hills (1)                 9-0-0
10. Honeoye Falls-Lima (5)          8-2-1
11. Williamsville South (6)         7-0-3
12. Vestal (4)                      8-1-1
13. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)   5-7-0
14. Cornwall (9)                    7-2-0
15. Queensbury (2)                 11-1-0
16. Watertown (3)                  11-1-0
17. Harborfields (11)               5-2-2
18. Marcellus (3)                   8-3-1
19.  Islip (11)                     5-3-0
20.  Brighton (5)                   6-4-0

  Honorable mention: Yorktown (1) 8-2-1, Pearl River (1) 8-1-1, Scotia-
Glenville (2) 11-1-0, East Syracuse Minoa (3) 8-3-0, Whitesboro (3) 7-2-1, 
Our Lady of Mercy (5) 8-2-1, Williamsville East (6) 8-0-2, Grand Island (6) 
11-0-1, Elwood John Glenn (8) 6-2-2, Wallkill (9) 8-1-1, Red Hook (9) 9-1-0, 
Malone (10) 7-3-0, Harborfields (11) 5-2-2.

CLASS B

 1. Schalmont (2)                  12-0-0
 2. Dryden (4)                     11-0-0
 3. Bronxville (1)                 10-0-0
 4. Westhill (3)                   10-1-0
 5. Livonia (5)                    10-0-0
 6. Port Jefferson (11)             6-2-1
 7. Spackenkill (9)                 8-0-0
 8. Cazenovia (3)                   9-2-0
 9. Babylon (11)                    7-1-1
10. Binghamton Seton (4)            9-0-0
11. Bath/Haverling (5)             10-1-1
12. Coxsackie-Athens (2)           12-0-0
13. Clinton (3)                    10-1-0
14. Mattituck (11)                  5-2-1
15. Briarcliff (1)                  9-2-0
16. Wilson (6)                     10-2-0
17. Catholic Central (2)           10-1-0
18. Lowville (3)                   12-0-1
19. Voorheesville (2)               9-1-1
20. Beekmantown (7)                12-0-0

  Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus (1) 7-2-1, Valhalla (1) 7-2-0, Hoo-
sick Falls (2) 9-0-0, Skaneateles (3) 8-3-0, Oneonta (4) 7-3-0, Greece 
Odyssey (5) 7-3-1, Hornell (5) 8-1-0, Tonawanda (6) 11-1-0, Saranac (7) 
11-1-1, Marlboro (9) 8-2-1, Gouverneur (10) 7-3-0.

CLASS C

 1. Bishop Grimes (3)              11-0-1
 2. Caledonia-Mumford (5)          12-0-0
 3. Canajoharie (2)                 9-0-1
 4. Haldane (1)                     8-3-0
 5. Gananda (5)                    12-0-0
 6. Northern Adirondack (7)         9-2-2
 7. Tully (3)                      11-0-1
 8. Wheatland-Chili (5)            11-0-0
 9. Unatego (4)                    12-0-0
10. Marion (5)                      9-3-0
11. Unadilla Valley (4)             8-2-0
12. Rhinebeck (9)                   7-1-0
13. Naples (5)                     11-0-0
14. South Seneca (5)               10-1-0
15. Holland (6)                     8-2-1
16. Sauquoit Valley (3)            10-2-0
17. Lansing (4)                     8-3-0
18. Greenville (2)                  8-3-0
19. Potsdam (10)                    9-1-0
20. Salamanca (6)                  10-0-1

  Honorable mention: Schoharie (2) 11-1-1, Lake George (2) 7-2-1, Water-
ville (3) 8-4-1, Byron-Bergen (5) 9-2-0, Kendall (5) 10-1-0, Mynderse (5) 
7-4-0, SS Seward (9) 7-3-1, Brushton Moria (10) 8-0-0, Stony Brook (11) 
3-6-0.

CLASS D

 1. Poland (3)                    11-0-0
 2. Milford (4)                   10-0-0
 3. Copenhagen (3)                11-1-0
 4. South Kortright (4)           12-0-0
 5. Morrisville-Eaton (3)         11-2-0
 6. Chazy (7)                     10-2-1
 7. Hammond (10)                   9-1-0
 8. Arkport (5)                    7-1-1
 9. Margaretville (4)              7-2-0
10. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)         10-2-0
11. Chateaugay (10)                8-1-0
12. Eldred (9)                     9-2-0
13. Alfred-Almond (5)              6-3-0
14. Brookfield (3)                10-2-0
15. Prattsburgh (5)                8-2-1
16. Franklin (4)                  11-1-1
17. Minerva/Newcomb (7)           11-0-0
18. Bolton/Warensburg (2)          8-2-0
19. Downsville (4)                 9-1-1
20. Ellicottville (6)              4-2-0

  Honorable mention: Fort Ann (2) 4-2-1, Remsen (3) 7-4-0, Oriskany (3) 
10-3-0, Morris (4) 5-1-1, Delhi (4) 7-4-0, Belfast (5) 10-0-1, Whitesville 
(5) 7-2-1, Maple Grove (6) 12-1-0, Ellicottville (6) 6-6-1.




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com