New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2014 Girls soccer (through Sept. 27)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1. Northport (11)                      7-0-0 
 2. Massapequa (8)                      5-0-1
 3. North Rockland (1)                  6-0-0
 4. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)               8-0-0
 5. Smithtown East (11)                 7-0-0
 6. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)        7-1-1
 7. Shenendehowa (2)                    9-1-0
 8. Webster Schroeder (5)               6-1-1
 9. North Babylon (11)                  7-1-0
10. Webster Thomas (5)                  6-1-1
11. Columbia (2)                        8-1-1
12. Horace Greeley (1)                  4-1-0
13. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)           6-1-1
14. Saratoga Springs (2)                8-2-0
15. Liverpool (3)                       8-1-0 
16. Hilton (5)                          7-1-1
17. Elmira (4)                          8-0-0
18. Clarence (6)                        6-0-0
19. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                 7-2-0 
20. Niskayuna (2)                       7-2-1

  Honorable mention: Minisink (1) 5-2-0, Guilderland (2) 6-3-0, Baldwins-
ville (3) 5-2-0, Horseheads (4) 5-1-0, Fairport (5) 4-2-0, Williamsville 
North (6) 3-1-1, Calhoun (8) 4-3-1, Port Washington (8) 3-4-1, East Meadow 
(8) 3-4-2, MacArthur (8) 3-3-0, West Islip (11) 5-1-1, Sacred Heart (CHSAA) 
3-4-0, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 4-3-0.

CLASS A

 1. Sayville (11)                       6-0-3
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)              10-0-0
 3. Pittsford Mendon (5)                8-0-1
 4. Somers (1)                          9-0-0
 5. Rockville Center South Side (8)     4-1-1
 6. Wantagh (11)                        6-1-0
 7. Goshen (9)                          7-0-0
 8. Shoreham-Wading River (8)           6-0-0
 9. Byram Hills (1)                     8-0-0
10. Marcellus (3)                       7-1-1
11. Harborfields (11)                   4-1-2 
12. Honeoye Falls-Lima (5)              6-2-1
13. Tappan Zee (1)                      4-0-2
14. Comsewogue (11)                     3-2-1
15. Williamsville South (6)             4-0-1
16. Queensbury (2)                      8-1-0
17. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)       3-6-0
18. Vestal (4)                          6-1-1
19. Cornwall (9)                        7-1-0
20. Watertown (3)                       8-1-0

  Honorable mention: Scotia-Glenville (2) 8-1-0, East Syracuse Minoa (3) 
6-3-0, New Hartford (3) 5-0-1, Greece Athena (5) 3-2-0, Our Lady of Mercy (5) 
7-1-1, Williamsville East (6) 4-0-1, Grand Island (6) 7-0-1, Red Hook (9) 
7-1-0, Wantagh (8) 6-1-1, Garden City (8) 3-3-1, Island Trees (8) 3-3-1, 
Islip (11) 3-3-0.

CLASS B

 1. Schalmont (2)                       8-0-0
 2. Bath (5)                            7-0-0
 3. Dryden (4)                          8-0-0
 4. Bronxville (1)                      7-0-0
 5. Westhill (3)                        8-1-0
 6. Livonia (5)                         9-0-0 
 7. Port Jefferson (11)                 4-2-1
 8. Spackenkill (9)                     6-0-0
 9. Cazenovia (3)                       8-1-0
10. Babylon (11)                        5-1-1
11. Briarcliff (1)                      7-0-0
12. Hoosick Falls (2)                   7-0-0
13. Burke Catholic (9)                  5-0-1
14. Palmyra-Macedon (5)                 6-0-1
15. Clinton (3)                         8-0-0
16. Mattituck (11)                      3-1-1
17. Wilson (6)                          6-1-0
18. Binghamton Seton (4)                8-0-0
19. Catholic Central (2)                8-1-0
20. James O'Neill (9)                   5-1-0

  Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus (1) 5-2-1, Coxsackie-Athens (2) 9-0-0, 
Lowville (3) 10-0-1, Oneonta (4) 5-3-0, Aquinas (5) 4-3-1, Greece Odyssey (5) 
3-2-0, Falconer (6) 7-1-0, Beekmantown (7) 6-0-0, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 
1-4-2, Oyster Bay (8) 2-6-0, Wheatley (8) 1-6-0, Marlboro (9) 6-1-1.

  Note: Wheatley forfeited five games due to use of an ineligible player.

CLASS C

 1. Bishop Grimes (3)                   8-0-1
 2. Caledonia-Mumford (5)               9-0-0
 3. Canajoharie (2)                     6-0-1
 4. Haldane (1)                         6-3-0
 5. Gananda (5)                         9-0-0
 6. Northern Adirondack (7)             7-1-1
 7. Tully (3)                           8-0-1
 8. Wheatland-Chili (5)                 8-0-0
 9. Unatego (4)                        10-0-0
10. Marion (5)                          6-1-0
11. Unadilla Valley (4)                 8-2-0
12. Waterville (3)                      8-2-1
13. Rhinebeck (9)                       7-0-0 
14. Naples (5)                          6-0-0
15. Schoharie (2)                       9-1-1
16. South Seneca (5)                    6-0-0 
17. Holland (6)                         5-2-1
18. Sauquoit Valley (3)                 7-2-0
19. Lansing (4)                         7-2-0
20. Potsdam (10)                        7-1-0 
20. Salamanca (6)                       5-0-0

  Honorable mention: Hoosic Valley (2) 5-2-2, Lake George (2) 6-1-1, Byron-
Bergen (5) 5-1-0, Mynderse (5) 5-3-0, Tuxedo (9) 5-2-1, Brushton-Moria (10) 
5-0-0, Stony Brook (11) 2-5-0.

CLASS D

 1. Poland (3)                          9-0-0
 2. Milford (4)                         8-0-0
 3. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)               6-1-1
 4. Copenhagen (3)                      8-1-0
 5. South Kortright (4)                10-0-0
 6. Morrsiville-Eaton (3                6-1-0
 7. Chazy (7)                           6-2-1
 8. Hammond (10)                        6-1-0
 9. Arkport (5)                         6-1-1 
10. Margaretville (4)                   7-2-0 
11. Alfred-Almond (5)                   5-1-0 
12. Chateaugay (10)                     6-1-0 
13. Downsville (4)                      7-1-1
14. Eldred (9)                          4-1-0
15. Brookfield (3)                      7-2-0
16. Prattsburgh (5)                     6-1-0
17. Franklin (4)                        7-1-1
18. Minerva/Newcomb (7)                 7-0-0
19. Fort Ann (2)                        4-2-1
20. Ellicottville (6)                   4-2-0

  Honorable mention: Remsen (3) 6-3-0, Oriskany (3) 6-2-0, Delhi (4) 7-3-0, 
Morris (4) 5-1-1, Whitesville (5) 3-1-0, Maple Grove (6) 7-1-0, Colton-
Pierrpont (10) 6-1-0, Heuvelton (10) 5-1-0, Smithtown Christian (11) 1-4-0.




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com