New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys soccer (through Oct. 18)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

  (Note: Some Saturday night results are not reflected here due
to an early dedaline.)


Class AA    

 1    Fayetteville Manlius-3              16-0-0
 2    Massapequa-8                        13-0-2
 3    Arlington-1                         14-1-1
 4    Brentwood-11                        12-1-1
 5    Shaker-2                            14-1-1
 6    Smithtown West-11                   11-1-1
 7    Commack-11                          13-1-0
 8    Orchard Park-6                      11-2-3
 9    Utica Proctor-3                     14-0-2
10    North Babylon-11                    12-1-1
11    Port Chester-1                      13-2-1
12    Plainview JFK-8                     10-0-2
13    Monroe-Woodbury-9                   11-2-1
14    Huntington-11                       11-1-2
15    MacArthur-8                         11-0-3
16    Shenendehowa-2                      12-3-1
17    Clarence-6                          11-2-3
18    John Jay East Fishkill-1            11-3-0
19    Warwick Valley-9                    10-2-0
20    Fairport-5                          13-3-0
20    Mamaroneck-1                        10-2-3
20    Syracuse CBA-3                      13-2-1
20    Ithaca-4                            11-3-0

Class A     

 1    Johnson City-4                      14-0-0
 2    Starpoint-6                         14-0-2
 3    Pearl River-1                       14-0-1
 4    East Hampton-11                     12-1-2
 5    Wallkill-9                          10-1-1
 6    Hamburg-6                           14-1-1
 7    Comsewogue-11                       12-1-2
 8    Great Neck North-8                  10-2-1
 9    Honeoye Falls Lima-5                13-3-0
10    Roslyn-8                             9-1-4
11    Friends Academy-8                   11-0-3
12    Lakeland-1                          11-3-1
13    Scotia-Glenville-2                  12-2-1
14    Albany Academy-2                    15-1-0
15    Indian River-3                      15-1-0
16    Hendrick Hudson-1                   11-3-2
17    South Glens Falls-2                 12-3-0
18    Amityville-11                       11-4-0
19    Goshen-9                             9-4-0
20    Churchville Chili-5                 12-4-0
20    Byram Hills-1                       11-5-0

Class B    

 1    Irvington-1                         15-0-1
 2    Mattituck-11                        12-2-0
 3    East Aurora-6                       12-3-1
 4    Livonia-5                           14-1-1
 5    Schalmont-2                         13-3-0
 6    Spackenkill-9                       12-2-0
 7    Center Moriches-11                  13-3-0
 8    Cazenovia-3                         13-1-1
 9    Skaneateles-3                       12-2-1
10    Bronxville-1                        11-3-2
11    Ichabod Crane-2                     13-3-0
12    Hastings-1                          11-4-0
13    Palmyra-Macedon-5                   12-4-0
14    Beekmantown-7                       13-2-0
15    Fallsburg-9                         11-2-2
16    Lackawanna-6                        13-0-0
17    Clinton-3                           13-3-0
18    Plattsburgh-7                       12-4-0
19    Wellsville-5                        12-3-1
20    Ogdensburg Free-10                  11-3-0
20    Susquehanna Valley-4                10-4-0
20    Broadalbin-Perth-2                  11-3-1

Class C    

 1    Lansing-4                           15-0-0
 2    Rhinebeck-9                         14-0-0
 3    Solomon Schecter-1                  11-2-0
 4    Kendall-5                           13-0-3
 5    Stillwater-2                        15-0-0
 6    Red Creek-5                         12-2-1
 7    Elmira Notre Dame-4                 13-0-0
 8    Manlius Pebble Hill-3               14-2-0
 9    Allegany-Limestone-6                15-1-0
10    Lake George-2                       14-1-1
11    Sauquoit Valley-3                   13-2-1
12    School #58 WOI-5                    12-2-2
13    Westfield-Brocton-6                 11-3-0
14    Greene-4                            14-1-0
15    Maple Hill-4                        13-2-0
16    Tully-3                             13-3-0
17    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11            10-5-0
18    S.S. Seward-9                       11-3-1
19    Southold-11                         10-5-0
20    Potsdam-10                           9-5-0
20    Haldane-1                           10-6-0

Class D     

 1    Chazy-7                             15-1-0
 2    Fort Ann-2                          15-0-1
 3    Owen D. Young-3                     13-1-0
 4    Alfred-Almond-5                     15-0-1
 5    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4         15-0-0
 6    International Prep-6                11-1-1
 7    Andover-5                           15-1-0
 8    Smithtown Christian-11               7-3-1
 9    Mount Academy-9                      6-2-0
10    Parishville-Hopkington-10           10-1-3
11    Morristown-10                       11-1-2
12    H-A-C-5                             12-4-1
13    South Kortright-4                   13-2-0
14    Copenhagen-3                        15-0-1
15    North Collins-6                     10-3-1
16    Cincinnatus-3                       12-3-0
17    Madrid-Waddington-10                10-2-2
18    Southern Cayuga-4                   10-3-0
19    Eldred-9                             7-4-1
20    Northville-2                         9-4-2
20    Margretville-4                      12-2-1
20    Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport-7       9-4-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/27: Monroe-Woodbury hockey gets reprieve
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com