New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys soccer (through Sept. 13)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA  

 1 Arlington-1                        5-0-0 
 2 Monroe-Woodbury-9                  3-0-0 
 3 Shenendehowa-2                     5-0-0 
 4 Central Islip-11                   2-0-0 
 5 Massapequa-8                       3-0-0 
 6 Brentwood-11                       2-0-1 
 7 Lancaster-6                        4-0-1 
 8 Fayetteville-Manlius-3             4-0-0 
 9 John Jay East Fishkill-1           3-0-0 
10 Shaker-2                           3-0-1 
11 Syracuse Nottingham-3              4-1-0 
12 Commack-11                         3-0-0 
13 Ithaca-4                           3-0-0 
14 Smithtown West-11                  1-0-1 
15 Port Chester-1                     4-1-0 
16 Warwick Valley-9                   3-0-0 
17 North Babylon-11                   3-0-0 
18 Somers-1                           2-0-2 
19 Hicksville-8                       3-0-1 
20 Fairport-5                         3-2-0 

Class A   

 1 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5               6-0-0 
 2 Scotia-Glenville-2                 5-0-0 
 3 Garden City-8                      2-0-1 
 4 Rondout-9                          4-0-0 
 5 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                4-1-1 
 6 East Hampton-11                    3-0-0 
 7 Rockville Centre South Side-8      2-0-1 
 8 Starpoint-6                        6-0-0 
 9 Pearl River-1                      3-0-0 
10 Brockport-5                        4-0-0 
11 Johnson City-4                     4-0-0 
12 Williamsville East-6               5-1-0 
13 Comsewogue-11                      2-1-1 
14 Lakeland-1                         3-1-0 
15 Churchville-Chili-5                4-0-1 
16 Peru-7                             4-0-0 
17 Albany Academy-2                   4-0-0 
18 Lawrence-8                         4-0-0 
19 John Glenn-11                      3-1-0 
20 Cornwall-9                         3-1-0 

Class B

 1 Livonia-5                          4-0-0 
 2 Ichabod Crane-2                    3-0-0 
 3 Valhalla-1                         4-0-1 
 4 Mattituck-11                       2-1-0 
 5 East Aurora-6                      4-1-0 
 6 Spackenkill- 9                     5-0-0 
 7 Center Moriches-11                 4-0-0 
 8 Broadalbin-Perth-2                 4-0-0 
 9 Skaneateles-3                      4-1-0 
10 Chenango Forks-4                   3-1-0 
11 Wheatley-8                         2-1-1 
12 Beekmantown-7                      3-1-0 
13 Ogdensburg Free-10                 4-1-0 
14 Bath-5                             3-0-1 
15 Clinton-3                          4-1-0 
16 Southampton-11                     3-0-0 
17 Southwestern-6                     3-0-1 
18 Edgemont-1                         5-1-0 
19 Palmyra-Macedon-5                  5-1-0 
20 General Brown-3                    5-1-0 
20 Plattsburgh-7                      3-1-0 

Class C   

 1 Lansing-4                          4-0-0 
 2 Maple Hill-2                       4-0-0 
 3 Red Creek-5                        5-0-0 
 4 Rhinebeck-9                        5-0-0 
 5 Solomon Schecter-1                 4-1-0 
 6 Allegany-Limestone-6               5-0-0 
 7 Potsdam-10                         4-1-0 
 8 Watertown IHC-3                    4-0-0 
 9 Lake Placid-7                      2-2-0 
10 Southold-11                        3-1-0 
11 Greene-4                           4-0-0 
12 Kendall-5                          4-0-1 
13 Manlius-Pebble Hill-3              4-0-0 
14 Lake George-2                      4-0-1 
15 Elmira Notre Dame-4                3-1-0 
16 Bishop Kearney-5                   4-1-1 
17 Marathon-4                         3-2-0 
18 Randolph-6                         1-0-1 
19 Utica Notre Dame-3                 3-1-0 
20 Haldane-1                          3-3-0 

Class D

 1 Chazy-7                            4-1-0 
 2 Southern Cayuga-4                  3-0-0 
 3 Brookfield-3                       6-0-0 
 4 Alfred-Almond-5                    6-0-1 
 5 Jasper-Troupsburg-5                4-0-0 
 6 Fort Ann-2                         2-0-1 
 7 International Prep-6               2-0-1 
 8 Cherry Valley-Springfield-4        5-0-0 
 9 Smithtown Christian-11             0-1-0 
10 Parishville-Hopkington-10          4-0-1 
11 Eldred-9                           2-2-0 
12 Northville-2                       2-1-1 
13 Harley Allendale-Columbia-5        5-0-0 
14 Chateaugay-10                      3-0-0 
15 Edmeston-4                         3-0-0 
16 Maple Grove-6                      3-0-0 
17 Copenhagen-3                       4-0-0 
18 Old Forge-3                        3-0-0 
19 Morris-4                           3-0-0 
20 Harrisville-10                     2-0-0 



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com