New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys soccer (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA

 1   ^^ Massapequa-8              16-1-2
 2    ^ Fairport-5                19-1-2
 3    ^ Monroe-Woodbury-9         18-2-1
 4    ^ Guilderland-2             16-5-0
 5    ^ Arlington-1               19-1-2
 6    ^ Smithtown West-11         19-1-1
 7      Mamaroneck-1              17-1-0
 8      Half Hollow Hills West-11 14-1-2
 9    ^ Clarence-6                18-2-1
10      Churchville-Chili-5       17-2-1
11      Shenendehowa-2            14-3-1
12    ^ Baldwinsville-3           15-4-1
13    ^ Ithaca-4                  12-4-0
14      Central Islip-11          16-3-0
15      Hicksville-8              10-3-2
16      Brentwood-11              15-4-0
17      Warwick Valley-9          14-4-0
18      Farmingdale-8             11-2-3
19      Albany-2                  15-3-1
20      Syosset-8                 10-6-2

Class A

 1   ^^ Pittsford Mendon-5        13-3-7
 1   ^^ Jericho-8                 14-4-4
 3    ^ Goshen-9                  17-4-0
 4    ^ Averill Park-2           10-10-3
 5      Wallkill-9                18-1-0
 6      Syracuse Fowler-3         17-1-0
 7    ^ Sayville-11               17-2-1
 8    ^ East Aurora-6             18-2-1
 9    ^ Pelham-1                  15-6-1
10      Williamsville East-6      16-2-1
11      Byram Hills-1             15-2-1
12    ^ Syracuse CBA-3            15-3-1
13      East Hampton-11           14-3-1
14    ^ Vestal-4                  14-4-1
15      John Glenn-11             12-3-4
16      Rockville Centre S.S.-8   11-4-3
17      Corning-4                 15-4-0
18      Pittsford Sutherland-5    11-5-3
19    ^ Peru-7                    10-5-2
20    ^ Malone-10                  9-7-1

Class B  

 1   ^^ Carle Place-8             18-0-1
 2    ^ Westhill-3                20-2-0
 3    ^ Livonia-5                 21-1-0
 4    ^ Ichabod Crane-2           22-1-0
 5    ^ Mattituck-11              15-3-0
 6    ^ Rhinebeck-9               17-3-0
 7    ^ Akron-6                   16-6-0
 8    ^ Oneonta-4                 14-5-0
 9    ^ Blind Brook-1             15-4-1
10    ^ Beekmantown-7             12-4-1
11      Skaneateles-3             12-8-0
12    ^ Canton-10                 14-4-1
13      Bronxville-1              15-4-1
14      Schalamont-2              17-3-0
15      Susquehanna Valley-4      12-3-1
16      Center Moriches-11        12-4-1
17      Greece Odyssey-5          13-5-2
18      Wheatley-8                10-5-0
19      Spackenkill-9             12-5-0
20      Broadalbin-Perth-2        15-4-0
 
Class C 
      
 1   ^^ Friends Academy-8         15-2-2
 2    ^ Lansing-4                 20-2-0
 3    ^ Lake George-2             20-2-1
 4    ^ Williamson-5              17-5-0
 5    ^ S.S. Seward-9             17-2-0
 6    ^ Fabius-Pompey-3           17-2-1
 7    ^ International Prep-6      14-2-0
 8      Geneseo-5                 17-2-1
 9    ^ Haldane-1                 11-6-1
10    ^ Lake Placid-7              9-3-2
11    ^ Southold-11               12-4-1
12      Solomon Schecter-1         9-6-0
13      Trumansburg-4             15-3-0
14      Greene-4                  17-1-0
15      Marion-5                  15-3-1
16      Hamilton/Morisville-3     11-4-1
17      Randolph-6                15-1-3
18      Pierson/Bridgehampton-11  10-5-2
19    ^ Brushton-Moira-10          3-8-4
20      Maple Hill-2              14-3-0
20      Kendall-5                 14-2-1

Class D

 1   ^^ Chazy-7                   18-1-4
 1   ^^ Jasper Troupsburg-5       15-3-3
 3    ^ Fort Ann-2                19-2-0
 4    ^ Watertown IHC-3           16-3-2
 5      Poland-3                  19-1-0
 6      Webster Christian-5       18-2-0
 7    ^ Ellicottville-6           11-7-0
 8    ^ Margaretville-4           18-1-0
 9    ^ Smithtown Christian-11     6-8-1
10      Northville-2              15-2-3
11      Cherry Valley-Spring.-4   16-1-0
12      Davenport-4               15-3-0
13      Elizabethtown-Lewis-7     13-6-0
14    ^ Eldred-9                   9-7-1
15    ^ Harrisville-10            15-2-2
16      Madrid-Waddington-10      13-2-2
17      Copenhagen-3              17-1-0
18      Arkport-5                 14-2-1
19      Fillmore-5                14-3-1
20      Chateaugay-10             13-3-1


   ^^ = NYS Champion    
   ^ = Section Champion    





  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/29: Frewsburg senior homers 4 times
  • 4/28: Lawson wins 3,000 at Penn Relays
  • 4/27: Reprieve for Monroe-Woodbury hockey
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com