New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys soccer (Through Oct. 6)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class A

 1    Arlington-1              9-0-0
 2    Walt Whitman-11         10-0-0
 3    Fairport-5               8-0-2
 4    Mamaroneck-1            10-0-0
 5    Washingtonville-9        9-0-2
 6    Clarence-6              10-1-1
 7    Smithtown West-11        9-0-1
 8    Massapequa-8             7-1-0
 9    Spring Valley-1          9-1-0
10    Churchville-Chili-5      9-1-1
11    Monroe-Woodbury-9        8-1-1
12    Guilderland-2            9-2-0
13    Farmingdale-8            8-0-1
14    Central Islip-11         8-1-0
15    Liverpool-3              8-2-2
16    Half Hollow Hills W.-11  8-0-2
17    Brentwood-11             8-2-0
18    Lancaster-6              9-2-0
19    Cicero-N. Syracuse-3     8-2-1
20    Shaker-2                 9-2-0
20    MacArthur-8              9-0-0

Class A    

 1    Williamsville East-6    11-0-0
 2    Syracuse Fowler-3       12-0-0
 3    East Hampton-11          9-1-1
 4    Byram Hills-1            9-0-1
 5    Wallkill-9               9-0-0
 6    Garden City-8            6-1-3
 7    Syracuse CBA-3          10-1-0
 8    East Aurora-6            9-1-0
 9    Pittsford Sutherland-5   7-2-2
10    Wantagh-8                6-2-1
11    Watertown-3              9-0-0
12    Sayville-11              9-1-1
13    Bethpage-8               8-1-1
14    Queensbury-2            11-1-0
15    Pearl River-1            8-1-1
16    Vestal-4                 8-3-1
17    South Glens Falls-2      9-3-0
18    John Glenn-11            7-2-2
19    Corning-4               10-2-0
20    Greece Olympia-5         8-2-0

Class B    

 1    (tie) Livonia-5         12-0-0
 1    (tie) Ichabod Crane-2   10-0-0
 3    Carle Place-8            9-0-1
 4    Westhill-3              10-0-0
 5    Bronxville-1             8-1-1
 6    Rhinebeck-9              9-0-0
 7    Mattituck-11             7-2-0
 8    Oneonta-4               10-2-0
 9    Akron-6                  9-3-0
10    Center Moriches-11       7-1-1
11    Valhalla-1               8-2-2
12    Clinton-3                9-1-1
13    Newfane-6                8-2-1
14    Broadalbin-Perth-2      10-2-0
15    Wheatley-8               7-2-0
16    Saranac Lake-7           6-2-0
17    Hampton Bays-11          6-3-0
18    Susquehanna Valley-4    10-1-1
19    Hornell-5                8-4-0
20    Ogdensburg Free-10       8-1-1
20    Blind Brook-1            6-3-1

Class C    

 1    Lansing-4               11-0-0
 2    Friends Academy-8        9-0-1
 3    S.S. Seward-9           10-1-0
 4    Kendall-5               10-0-0
 5    Fabius-Pompey-5          9-1-1
 6    Lake George-2           10-1-1
 7    Pierson/Br'hampton-11    6-2-2
 8    Greene-4                12-0-0
 9    Mynderse-5              11-1-1
10    Randolph-6              10-0-2
11    Southold-11              8-3-0
12    Haldane-1                6-4-0
13    Hamilton/Morisville-3    8-3-0
14    Seton Catholic-7         7-2-2
15    International Prep-6     6-1-0
16    Trumansburg-4           10-2-0
17    Lake Placid-7            6-3-1
18    Hoosic Valley-2          8-1-2
19    Cooperstown-3            6-4-0
20    Solomon Schecter-1       4-4-0

Class D

 1    Chazy-7                  9-1-1
 2    Poland-3                11-0-0
 3    Fort Ann-2              11-0-0
 4    Harrisville-10           8-0-1
 5    Northville-2             9-0-2
 6    Margaretville-4         11-0-0
 7    Arkport-5                9-1-1
 8    North Collins-6          6-2-1
 9    Davenport-4             11-1-0
10    Cherry Valley-Spring.-4 11-1-0
11    Copenhagen-3            11-0-0
12    Madrid-Waddington-10     9-1-1
13    Webster Christian-5     10-1-0
14    Parish.-Hopkington-10    6-1-3
15    Watertown IHC-3          9-2-0
16    Blessed Virgin Mary-3    8-1-0
17    Milford-4               10-2-0
18    Eldred-9                 5-4-1
19    Smithtown Christian-11   4-3-1
20    Schroon Lake-7           8-1-0



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/18: Catching up on interesting reading
  • 2/16: Section 3 swim meet ends in tie
  • 2/15: Wisc. dispute has officials worried
  • 2/14: Park beats undefeated Cardinal O'Hara
  • 2/13: NFHS approves football video reviews
  • 2/11: Why most football offers are worthless
  • 2/9: Glens Falls' Girard scores 69 in win
  • 2/8: Hofstra picked for 2020 lacrosse finals
  • 2/7: Tuohy wins another national award
  • 2/6: Olean's Pfeiffer scores 63 in game
  • 2/5: UAS boys avenge loss to Cooperstown
  • 2/3: Recapping Friday's NYSPHSAA meeting
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com