New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys soccer (Through Sept. 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA    

 1    Arlington-1                 7-0-0
 2    Smithtown West-11           7-0-0
 3    Shaker-2                    7-1-0
 4    Churchville Chili-5         8-0-1
 5    Massapequa-8                4-0-0
 6    Washingtonville-9           7-0-1
 7    Brentwood-11                7-1-0
 8    Clarence-6                  8-1-1
 9    Mamaroneck-1                7-0-0
10    Fairport-5                  7-0-2
11    Walt Whitman-11             7-0-0
12    John Jay East Fishkill-1    6-1-0
13    Half Hollow Hills West-11   6-0-1
14    Liverpool-3                 6-2-2
15    Fayetteville-Manlius-3      9-1-0
16    Monroe-Woodbury-9           6-1-1
17    Lancaster-6                 7-2-0
18    Central Islip-11            6-0-0
19    Shenendehowa-2              6-1-1
20    Spencerport-5               7-2-0
20    Farmingdale-8               6-0-0

Class A    

 1    Williamsville East-6       10-0-0
 2    Byram Hills-1               8-0-0
 3    Syracuse Fowler-3           7-0-0
 4    Wantagh-8                   5-0-1
 5    East Hampton-11             7-1-1
 6    Wallkill-9                  7-0-0
 7    Syracuse CBA-3              8-1-0
 8    Corning-4                   8-1-0
 9    East Aurora-6               7-1-0
10    Brighton-5                  5-2-2
11    Roslyn-8                    4-1-2
12    Watertown-3                 8-0-0
13    Sayville-11                 6-1-1
14    Queensbury-2                9-1-0
15    John Glenn-11               6-1-2
16    Vestal-4                    6-2-1
17    Pittsford Sutherland-5      6-2-2
18    Pearl River-1               7-1-0
19    Garden City-8               4-1-2
20    Roundout-9                  5-1-2

Class B    

 1    Livonia-5                  10-0-0
 1    Ichabod Crane-2             8-0-0
 3    Carle Place-8               7-0-1
 4    Westhill-3                  9-0-0
 5    Bronxville-1                7-1-1
 6    Susquehanna Valley-4        8-0-1
 7    Rhinebeck-9                 7-0-0
 8    Mattituck-11                6-2-0
 9    Akron-6                     7-3-0
10    Irvington-1                 6-1-1
11    Schlamont-2                 8-1-0
12    Hampton Bays-11             6-2-0
13    Center Moriches-11          5-1-1
14    Clinton-3                   7-1-1
15    Highland-9                  6-0-1
16    Newfane-6                   7-1-1
17    Beekmantown-7               6-2-0
18    Oneonta-4                   7-2-0
19    Greece Odyssey-5            6-1-1
20    Ogdensburg Free Academy-10  6-1-1

Class C    
 1    Lansing-4                   8-0-0
 2    Friends Academy-8           6-0-1
 3    Fabius-Pompey-3             8-1-0
 4    S.S. Seward-9               7-1-0
 5    Kendall-5                   7-0-0
 6    Lake George-2               7-1-1
 7    Greene-4                    8-0-0
 8    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11    5-2-1
 9    Mynderse-5                  8-1-1
10    Randolph-6                  7-0-2
11    Schoharie-2                 7-1-1
12    Southold-11                 6-2-0
13    Haldane-1                   4-3-0
14    Hamilton/Morisville-3       6-2-0
15    Lake Placid-7               5-2-1
16    International Prep-6        5-1-0
17    Trumansburg-4               7-2-0
18    Seton Catholic-7            6-1-2
19    West Canada Valley-3        5-2-1
20    Stillwater-2                6-1-1
20    Solomon Schecter-1          2-3-0

Class D    

 1    Chazy-7                     7-1-1
 2    Poland-3                    9-0-0
 3    Fort Ann-2                  9-0-0
 4    Harrisville-10              8-0-1
 5    Northville-2                8-0-2
 6    Davenport-4                 8-1-0
 7    North Collins-6             6-2-1
 8    Arkport-5                   7-1-1
 9    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 8-1-0
10    Margaretville-4             8-0-0
11    Jasper-Troupsburg-5         7-1-1
12    Copenhagen-3                8-0-0
13    Madrid-Waddington-10        8-1-1
14    Webster Christian-5         7-1-0
15    Chateaugay-10               6-1-0
16    Blessed Virgin Mary-3       6-0-0
17    Andover-5                   6-2-1
18    Watertown IHC-3             6-2-0
19    Milford-4                   7-1-0
20    Smithtown Christian-11      3-3-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for top H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • 11/11: Skaneateles posts win on final play
  • 11/11: Saratoga runners dethrone F-M girls
  • 11/10: Ogdensburg tops No. 1 Cambridge
  • 11/9: Garden City winning streak reaches 34
  • 11/7: Owego, Cornwall win tourney openers
  • 11/5: Girls soccer finals venues changed
  • 11/5: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/4: Late goal advances Queensbury boys
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com