New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys lacrosse (through June 2, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr.



Class A
 1. Ward Melville-11                   20-0
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                    15-2
 3. West Genesee-3                     14-5
 4. Penfield-5                         13-7
 5. Massapequa-8                       15-3
 6. Buffalo Timon St. Jude-CHSAA       16-4
 7. Shenendehowa-2                     18-3
 8. Fayetteville-Manlius-3             17-1
 9. Orchard Park-6                     17-2
10. Smithtown West-11                  16-3
11. Ithaca-4                           15-3
12. Northport-11                       15-3
13. Webster Thomas-5                   16-3
14. Port Washington-8                  12-6
15. Fairport-5                         15-3
16. Smithtown East-11                  14-4
17. St. Anthony-CHSAA                  11-5
18. Pittsford-5                        14-4
19. Syosset-8                          12-5
20. Farmingdale-8                      11-6
21. Corning-4                          13-5
22. Baldwinsville-3                    12-6
23. West Islip-11                      12-6
24. Shaker-2                           16-3
25. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA           12-7

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 13-5, Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 16-7, Arlington 
11-6, Auburn 10-6, Bay Shore 11-7, Binghamton 11-6, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 11-7, 
Clarence 12-6, Connetquot 11-7, East Meadow 9-7, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 13-8, Guilder-
land 11-7, Hilton 11-6, Hunter College-PSAL 12-2, Iona Prep-CHSAA 14-6, Kingston 
12-5, Lindenhurst 11-6, Liverpool 11-7, MacArthur 10-6, Mamaroneck 11-7, Manhasset 
St. Mary-CHSAA 11-6, Minisink Valley 14-4, New Rochelle 10-6, North Rockland 14-5, 
Patchogue-Medford 11-5, Pine Bush 10-6, Plainview JFK 9-7, Riverhead 10-7, St. 
John Baptist-CHSAA 10-8, Tottenville-PSAL 16-3, Valley 13-5, Warwick Valley 14-5, 
White Plains 12-6.

Class B
 1. Niskayuna-2                        21-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                19-1
 3. Garden City-8                      17-3
 4. Yorktown-1                         17-3
 5. Hamburg-6                          17-2
 6. Manhasset-8                        15-4
 7. Miller Place-11                    14-6
 8. Huntington-11                      15-4
 9. Comsewogue-11                      15-2
10. Long Beach-8                       15-3
11. Hackley School-AIS                 16-3
12. Carthage-3                         16-2
13. Wantagh-8                          14-3
14. North Shore-8                      12-6
15. Lynbrook-8                         12-5
16. Canandaigua-5                      13-7
17. Westhampton Beach-11               11-6
18. John Jay, Cross River-1            12-7
19. Rye-1                              14-4
20. Niagara-Wheatfield-6               11-7

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 10-6, Ballston Spa 11-8, Cornwall 14-3, 
Curtis-PSAL 12-5, Dalton School 10-5, Douglass Academy-PSAL 14-1, Eastport-
South Manor 10-7, Great Neck North 10-5, Irondequoit 10-8, Islip 10-7, 
Jerichoe 12-4, Lutheran-AIS 11-5, James Madison-PSAL 12-4, Massena 10-7, Say-
ville 10-7, Scotia-Glenville 14-4, Trinity School 13-4, Vestal 9-6, Victor 
10-9, Watertown 11-7, Williamsville East 13-6, Williamsville North 11-6.

Class C
 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11           18-1
 2. Bronxville-1                       21-1
 3. Cazenovia-3                        20-2
 4. Penn Yan-5                         15-4
 5. Salmon River-10                    17-1
 6. Silver Creek-6                     17-3
 7. Friends Academy-8                  14-3
 8. Geneva-5                           17-2
 9. Cold Spring Harbor-8               13-4
10. LaFayette-3                        14-5
11. Westhill-3                         14-3
12. Syracuse CBA-3                     13-5
13. Johnson City-4                     18-1
14. Akron-6                            15-4
15. Bayport-Blue Point-11              12-6
16. Seaford-8                          12-4
17. St. Lawrence-10                    14-3
18. Marcellus-3                        12-6
19. Babylon-11                         10-7
20. East Aurora-6                      11-6

  Honorable mention: Canton 11-6, Chenango Forks 12-5, Cortland 12-6,  
Croton-Harmon 14-5, Gananda 13-5, General Brown 11-6, Glens Falls 10-6, 
Hastings 12-3, Hendrick Hudson 13-6, Homer 11-7, Irvington 12-6, Livonia 
12-6, Maine-Endwell 13-6, Medina 12-6, Palmyra-Macedon 13-5, Pleasant-
ville 15-5, Rochester Aquinas 12-5, Rondout Valley 15-1, Salamanca 10-5, 
Schuylerville 15-3, Skaneateles 11-7.


Active Win Streaks
  Niskayuna 21, Ward Melville 20, Bronxville 17, Cazenovia 10. 
(10-or-more are listed).

Remaining Unbeatens
  Ward Melville, Niskayuna.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com