New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys lacrosse (through May 26, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr.


Class A
 1. Ward Melville-11                     18-0
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                      15-2
 3. Fayetteville-Manlius-3               17-0
 4. Orchard Park-6                       16-1
 5. Massapequa-8                         14-2
 6. Smithtown West-11                    16-2
 7. Buffalo Timon St. Jude-CHSAA         15-4
 8. Ithaca-4                             14-2
 9. Northport-11                         15-3
10. Webster Thomas-5                     16-2
11. Shenendehowa-2                       16-3
12. Port Washington-8                    12-5
13. Penfield-5                           11-7
14. Fairport-5                           15-3
15. Smithtown East-11                    14-4
16. St. Anthony-CHSAA                    11-5
17. Pittsford-5                          14-4
18. West Genesee-3                       12-5
19. Syosset-8                            12-5
20. Corning-4                            13-4
21. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA             12-6
22. Farmingdale-8                        11-6
23. Baldwinsville-3                      12-6
24. West Islip-11                        12-6
25. Shaker-2                             16-3

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 13-5, Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 15-7, Arling-
ton 11-6, Auburn 10-6, Bay Shore 11-7, Binghamton 11-6, Buffalo Canisius-
CHSAA 11-7, Clarence 12-5, Connetquot 11-7, East Meadow 9-7, Fordham Prep-
CHSAA 13-7, Guilderland 11-7, Hilton 11-6, Hunter College-PSAL: 12-2, Iona 
Prep-CHSAA 14-6, Kingston 12-5, Lindenhurst 11-6, Liverpool 11-7, MacArthur 
10-6, Mamaroneck 13-6, Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA 11-5, Minisink Valley 13-3, 
New Rochelle 10-6, North Rockland 14-5, Patchogue-Medford 11-5, Pine Bush 
10-6, Plainview JFK 9-7, Riverhead 10-7, Tottenville-PSAL 16-3, Valley 13-5, 
Warwick Valley 14-4, White Plains 12-6.
 
Class B
 1. Niskayuna-2                          19-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  17-1
 3. Yorktown-1                           17-2
 4. Garden City-8                        15-3
 5. Manhasset-8                          15-3
 6. Huntington-11                        15-3
 7. Hamburg-6                            15-2
 8. Miller Place-11                      13-5
 9. Comsewogue-11                        15-2
10. Long Beach-8                         15-3
11. Hackley School-AIS                   16-3
12. Carthage-3                           16-2
13. Canandaigua-5                        12-6
14. Wantagh-8                            14-3
15. North Shore-8                        12-6
16. Lynbrook-8                           12-5
17. Niagara-Wheatfield-6                 11-6
18. Westhampton Beach-11                 11-6
19. John Jay, Cross River-1              12-7
20. Rye-1                                14-4

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 10-6, Cornwall 13-2, Curtis-PSAL 12-5, 
Dalton School 10-5, Douglass Academy-PSAL 14-1, Eastport-South Manor 10-7, 
Great Neck North 10-5, Irondequoit 10-8, Islip 10-7, Jericho 12-4, Lutheran-
AIS 11-5, James Madison-PSAL 12-4, Massena 10-6, Sayville 10-7, Trinity 
School 13-4, Vestal 8-5, Victor 10-8, Watertown 11-7, Williamsville East 
13-6, Williamsville North 11-6.
 
Class C
 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11             16-1
 2. Geneva-5                             17-1
 3. Salmon River-10                      17-0
 4. Bronxville-1                         19-1
 5. Cold Spring Harbor-8                 13-3
 6. Cazenovia-3                          18-2
 7. Silver Creek-6                       16-2
 8. Friends Academy-8                    13-2
 9. Penn Yan-5                           13-4
10. LaFayette-3                          14-5
11. Westhill-3                           14-3
12. Johnson City-4                       17-0
13. Syracuse CBA-3                       13-5
14. Akron-6                              15-3
15. Bayport-Blue Point-11                12-5
16. Seaford-8                            12-4
17. St. Lawrence-10                      14-3
18. Marcellus-3                          12-6
19. Babylon-11                           10-7
20. East Aurora-6                        11-6

  Honorable mention: Canton 11-6, Chenango Forks 12-5, Cortland 12-6, 
Croton-Harmon 14-5, Gananda 13-5, General Brown 11-6, Hastings 12-3, 
Hendrick Hudson 13-6, Homer 11-7, Irvington 12-6, Livonia 12-6, Maine-
Endwell 13-5, Medina 12-6, Palmyra-Macedon 13-5, Pleasantville 15-5, 
Rochester Aquinas 12-5, Rondout Valley 15-0, Salamanca 10-5, Schuyler-
ville 15-3, Skaneateles 11-7.


Active win streaks
  Niskayuna 19, Ward Melville 18, Fayetteville-Manlius 17, Johnson City 
17, Salmon River 17, Geneva 16, Orchard Park 15, Rondout Valley 15, 
Bronxville 15. (10-or-more are listed).

Remaining unbeatens
  Six left (2 in Class A, 1 in Class B, 3 in Class C), including one 
team in honorable mention.


  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com