New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys lacrosse (through April 14, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class A
 1. Chaminade-CHSAA                    6-0
 2. Smithtown West-11                  7-0
 3. Ward Melville-11                   6-0
 4. Pittsford-5                        5-0
 5. Ithaca-4                           5-0
 6. Fairport-5                         5-0
 7. Fayetteville-Manlius-3             5-0
 8. Massapequa-8                       5-1
 9. St. Anthony-CHSAA                  5-1
10. Northport-11                       6-0
11. Smithtown East-11                  5-1
12. Shenendehowa-2                     5-1
13. West Islip-11                      5-2
14. Liverpool-3                        5-1
15. Webster Thomas-5                   5-0
16. Syosset-8                          5-3
17. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA       2-0
18. Albany CBA-2                       4-0
19. Farmingdale-8                      6-2
20. West Genesee-3                     4-3
21. Shaker-2                           5-0
22. Port Washington-8                  5-3
23. Canisius-CHSAA                     6-0
24. Bay Shore-11                       5-2
25. MacArthur-8                        5-1

  Honorable mention: Arlington 5-1, Baldwinsville 3-3, Binghamton 6-2, 
Bethlehem 3-2, Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA 1-0, Cicero-North Syracuse 5-2, 
Clarence 1-0, Connetquot 5-2, Corning 3-2 East Meadow 4-3, Guilderland 
2-2, Half Hollow Hills West 4-2, Hauppauge 4-1, Iona Prep-CHSAA 4-1, 
Kingston 3-1, Lockport 1-1, Mahopac 4-3, Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA 6-2, 
New Dorp-PSAL 4-0, North Rockland 5-2, Oceanside 4-3, Orchard Park 1-1, 
Patchogue-Medford 4-1, Plainview JFK 4-2, Riverhead 6-1, Tottenville-PSAL 
7-0, Valley 4-2, Walt Whitman 4-3, Warwick Valley 4-1.

Class B
 1. Garden City-8                      5-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                6-0
 3. Niskayuna-2                        4-0
 4. Yorktown-1                         5-1
 5. Long Beach-8                       6-0
 6. Wantagh-8                          6-1
 7. John Jay, Cross River-1            6-1
 8. Carthage-3                         5-0
 9. Comsewogue-11                      6-1
10. Sayville-11                        5-1
11. Miller Place-11                    6-1
12. Manhasset-8                        4-2
13. Canandaigua-5                      5-3
14. Irondequoit-5                      2-3
15. Brighton-5                         4-1
16. Eastport/South Manor-11            5-2
17. Rye-1                              4-0
18. Vestal-4                           3-1
19. Hamburg-6                          3-1
20. Byram Hills-1                      4-0

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 3-1, Amsterdam 5-0, Ballston Spa 3-2, 
Brewster 5-2, Cornwall 2-1, Dalton School 4-0, Douglass Academy-PSAL 5-0, 
Fieldston School 2-1, Great Neck North 5-1, Hackley School 1-1, Harrison 
3-2, Highland 2-0, Indian River 2-1, Iroquois 1-1, Jericho 5-2, James Mad-
ison-PSAL 4-1, Malverne 5-2, Queensbury 5-0, Scotia-Glenville 3-1, South 
Glens Falls 1-1, Sweet Home 3-2, Williamsville North 1-0.

Class C
 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11           5-0
 2. Cazenovia-3                        5-0
 3. Silver Creek-6                     4-0
 4. Friends Academy-8                  6-0
 5. Bayport-Blue Point-11              7-0
 6. Penn Yan-5                         4-1
 7. Syracuse CBA-3                     3-1
 8. Geneva-5                           2-1
 9. Cold Spring Harbor-8               6-2
10. Skaneateles-3                      6-0
11. Bronxville-1                       4-1
12. Rochester Aquinas-5                4-1
13. Salmon River-10                    1-0
14. Seaford-8                          6-1
15. Cortland-3                         5-0

  Honorable mention: Akron 1-0, Amherst 3-2, Babylon 4-3, Briarcliff 4-2, 
Canton 1-0, Chenango Forks 4-1, Chittenango 3-2, Croton-Harmon 2-1, East 
Aurora 3-0, Gananda 4-0, Hendrick Hudson 3-2, Homer 3-3, Irvington 2-1, 
Johnson City 5-0, LaFayette 2-3, Lansingburgh 3-0, Livonia 4-1, Maine-
Endwell 4-2, Marcellus 4-2, Medina 4-1, Mineola 5-2, Mount Sinai 5-2, 
Oyster Bay 4-2, Pelham 3-1, Pleasantville 4-2, Potsdam 2-0, Rondout Valley 
4-0, Somers JFK 3-1, Westhill 3-2, Westlake 4-2.
 
Active Win Streaks:
  Tottenville-PSAL 17, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 12, Shoreham-Wading River 12. 
(10-or-more are listed)
 


  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com