New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys lacrosse (through April 7, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class A
 1. Chaminade-CHSAA                  4-0
 2. Smithtown West-11                5-0
 3. Ward Melville-11                 4-0
 4. Pittsford-5                      3-0
 5. Ithaca-4                         3-0
 6. Liverpool-3                      3-0
 7. St. Anthony-CHSAA                4-1
 8. West Islip-11                    3-1
 9. Fairport-5                       3-0
10. Fayetteville-Manlius-3           3-0
11. Northport-11                     5-0
12. Shenendehowa-2                   2-1
13. Massapequa-8                     3-1
14. Corning-4                        3-0
15. Orchard Park-6                   1-0
16. West Genesee-3                   2-2
17. Farmingdale-8                    5-1
18. North Rockland-1                 4-0
19. Smithtown East-11                4-1
20. Webster Thomas-5                 3-0
21. Shaker-2                         3-0
22. Syosset-8                        3-3
23. MacArthur-8                      5-0
24. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA     1-0
25. Albany CBA-2                     3-0

  Honorable mention: Arlington 3-1, Bay Shore 4-1, Binghamton 5-1, Buffalo 
Canisius-CHSAA 4-0, Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA 2-1, Cicero-North Syracuse 
4-1, Clarence 1-0, Connetquot 3-2, East Meadow 3-2, Guilderland 2-0, Half 
Hollow Hills West 3-1, Hauppauge 2-1, Kingston 2-1, Lockport 1-0, Mahopac 
3-1, Middletown 2-0, New Dorp-PSAL 2-0, New Rochelle 2-0, Oceanside 4-1, 
Patchogue-Medford 3-0, Port Washington 3-3, Riverhead 4-1, Tottenville-
PSAL 5-0, Valley Stream Central 2-0, Walt Whitman 3-2, Warwick Valley 3-1.
 
Class B
 1. Garden City-8                    4-1
 2. Sayville-11                      4-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3              3-0
 4. Niskayuna-2                      1-0
 5. Yorktown-1                       3-1
 6. Long Beach-8                     5-0
 7. Comsewogue-11                    4-0
 8. Wantagh-8                        4-1
 9. Canandaigua-5                    4-1
10. Manhasset-8                      2-1
11. Miller Place-11                  4-1
12. Irondequoit-5                    2-2
13. John Jay, Cross River-1          4-1
14. Carthage-3                       2-0
15. Brighton-5                       3-1

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 2-0, Amsterdam 3-0, Ballston Spa 2-0, 
Brewster 3-1, Byram Hills 1-0, Cornwall 1-0, Dalton School 2-0, Eastport-
South Manor 3-2, Elmont 3-3, Fulton 2-1, Great Neck North 3-0, Hackley 
School 1-0, Hamburg 2-1, Harrison 3-0, Highland 2-0, Indian River 1-0, 
Islip 3-2, Jericho 3-2, Malverne 5-1, North Shore 3-2, Queensbury 3-0, 
Rye 2-0, Scotia-Glenville 1-0, Sewanhaka 3-2, Somers 2-2, Sweet Home 2-1, 
Vestal 1-1, Watertown 0-0.

Class C
 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11         3-0
 2. Penn Yan-5                       3-0
 3. Cazenovia-3                      3-0
 4. Silver Creek-6                   1-0
 5. Friends Academy-8                5-0
 6. Bayport-Blue Point-11            5-0
 7. Bronxville-1                     2-0
 8. Syracuse CBA-3                   0-1
 9. Geneva-5                         1-1
10. Cold Spring Harbor-8             4-2
11. Skaneateles-3                    4-0
12. Pleasantville-1                  3-0
13. Aquinas-5                        2-1
14. Seaford-8                        4-1
15. Mount Sinai-11                   4-1

  Honorable mention: Amherst 2-1, Bloomfield-Honeoye 1-0, Briarcliff 2-1,
Chenango Forks 2-1, Cortland 2-0, East Aurora 1-0, Edgemont 1-1, Gananda 
3-0, Hendrick Hudson 2-1, Irvington 1-1, Johnson City 2-0, Jordan-Elbridge 
1-0, LaFayette 0-1, Lansingburgh 2-0, Maine-Endwell 4-1, Medina 3-0, Mineola 
3-2, New Hartford 2-2, Oyster Bay 4-1, Pelham 2-1, Rondout Valley 1-0, 
Somers JFK 2-0, Syracuse Westhill 2-1, Tully 1-1, Westlake 2-1.
 
Active Win Streaks: 
  Hackley School 18, Tottenville-PSAL 15, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 11, 
Shoreham-Wading River 10. (10-or-more are listed). 


  

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/16: Section 3 swim meet ends in tie
  • 2/15: Wisc. dispute has officials worried
  • 2/14: Park beats undefeated Cardinal O'Hara
  • 2/13: NFHS approves football video reviews
  • 2/11: Why most football offers are worthless
  • 2/9: Glens Falls' Girard scores 69 in win
  • 2/8: Hofstra picked for 2020 lacrosse finals
  • 2/7: Tuohy wins another national award
  • 2/6: Olean's Pfeiffer scores 63 in game
  • 2/5: UAS boys avenge loss to Cooperstown
  • 2/3: Recapping Friday's NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 2/2: Cops: Hoops coach shot player's dad
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com