New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Baseball (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


CLASS AA
 1.   Baldwinsville-3                 22-4
 2.   Clarence-Section 6              21-3
 3.   Ward Melville-11                19-6
 4.   Arlington-1                     19-6
 5.   Victor-5                        22-3
 6.   Shenendehowa-2                  19-3
 7.   Massapequa-8                    18-5
 8.   Minisink Valley-9               13-9
 9.   Union-Endicott-4                14-6
10.   MacArthur-8                     20-5
11.   Fox Lane-1                      17-6
12.   Lancaster-6                     13-5
13.   North Rockland-1                16-6 
14.   Kingston-9                      14-6
15.   Fairport-5                      17-7
16.   Shaker-2                        16-6
17.   Greece Athena-5                 17-6
18.   Connetquot-11                  18-10
19.   Horseheads-4                    14-8
20.   Columbia-2                      17-4

CLASS A
 1.   Bayport-Blue Point-11           27-0
 2.   Williamsville South-6           19-3
 3.   Queensbury-2                    20-6
 4.   John Jay Cross River-1          18-9
 5.   Cortland-3                      17-5 
 6.   W.T. Clarke-8                   22-6
 7.   Pittsford Sutherland-5          16-8
 8.   Cornwall-9                     11-12
 9.   Massena-10                      9-10
10.   Maine-Endwell-4                  9-8
11.   Beacon-1                        16-8
12.   Hamburg-6                       15-8
13.   Vestal-4                        16-3
14.   Plainedge-8                    18-10
15.   Miller Place-11                 17-9
16.   Scotia-2                        15-8
17.   Greece Arcadia-5               13-11
18.   Red Hook-9                       9-9
19.   New Hartford-4                 13-10
20.   Malone-10                        9-7 

CLASS B
 1.   Fredonia-6                      25-2
 2.   Clinton-3                       20-3
 3.   Wheatley-8                      18-9
 4.   Ogdensburg-10                   13-3
 5.   Spakenkill-9                    20-3
 6.   Wayland-Cohocton-5              19-5
 7.   Schalmont-2                     19-5
 8.   Waverly-4                       18-6
 9.   Southampton-11                  19-3
10.   Beekmantown-7                   17-4
11.   Ardsley-1                      15-10
12.   Wellsville-5                    20-2
13.   Rye Neck-1                      21-3
14.   Onteora-9                       22-3
15.   Mattituck-11                    16-8
16.   Johnstown-2                     16-7
17.   Palymra-Macedon-5               18-5
18.   Potsdam-10                      13-3
19.   Locust Valley-8                 18-4
20.   Tonawanda-6                     14-2
 
CLASS C
 1.   Binghamton Seton Catholic-4     18-4
 2.   Geneseo-5                       21-4
 3.   Pierson/Bridgehampton-11        22-2
 4.   Voorheesville-2                 18-8
 5.   Haldane-1                     16-7-1
 6.   Norwood-Norfolk-10              17-3
 7.   Beaver River-3                  17-5
 8.   Portville-6                     14-8
 9.   Ticonderoga-7                   10-7
10.   Rhinebeck-9                     14-8
11.   Friends Academy-8               9-10
12.   Lansing-4                       19-2
13.   Fort Plain-2                    20-3
14.   Tuckahoe-1                      19-2
15.   Sauquoit Valley-3               14-9
16.   Red Jacket-5                    16-3
17.   Westfield-6                     17-2
18.   Brushtown-Moira-10              11-5
19.   Hoosic Valley-2                 21-3
20.   Mynderse Academy-5             13-10

CLASS D
 1.   Fort Ann-2                      22-2
 2.   Hancock-4                       19-6
 3.   Smithtown Christian-11          16-6
 4.   Pine Valley-6                   16-6
 5.   Huevelton-10                    17-1 
 6.   New York Mills-3                20-2
 7.   Lyndonville-5                   16-7
 8.   Coleman Catholic-9              6-10
 9.   Lake Placid-7                   10-8
10.   Chazy-7                         13-2
11.   Elmira Notre Dame-4             16-6
12.   Morristown-10                    9-8
13.   Germantown-2                    15-6
14.   Brocton-6                       11-6
15.   Whitesville-5                   11-7
16.   McGraw-3                        17-4
17.   Scio-5                          17-2
18.   North Collins-6                 14-7
19.   Loudonville Christian-2         11-6
20.   Hamilton-3                      15-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/16: Section 3 swim meet ends in tie
  • 2/15: Wisc. dispute has officials worried
  • 2/14: Park beats undefeated Cardinal O'Hara
  • 2/13: NFHS approves football video reviews
  • 2/11: Why most football offers are worthless
  • 2/9: Glens Falls' Girard scores 69 in win
  • 2/8: Hofstra picked for 2020 lacrosse finals
  • 2/7: Tuohy wins another national award
  • 2/6: Olean's Pfeiffer scores 63 in game
  • 2/5: UAS boys avenge loss to Cooperstown
  • 2/3: Recapping Friday's NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 2/2: Cops: Hoops coach shot player's dad
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com