New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys soccer (through Nov. 4)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

* - Section's representative in state tournament

Class AA     
 1     Brentwood-11                 16-0-0
 2     * Clarence-6                 18-0-1
 3     Arlington-1                  14-1-1
 4     Bethlehem-2                  16-0-2
 5     Webster Schroeder-5          16-1-2
 6     Massapequa-8                 12-1-1
 7     Deer Park-11                 14-0-1
 8     Cicero-North Syracuse-3      15-3-0
 9     North Rockland-1             15-1-0
10     Syosset-8                    12-3-2
11     Washingtonville-9            11-1-3
12     Ward Melville-11             10-3-3
13     Hicksville-8                 12-1-3
14     John Jay East Fishkill-1     14-2-1
15     Northport-11                 11-2-1
16     Monroe-Woodbury-9            13-3-2
17     Utica Proctor-3              15-3-0
18     Spencerport-5                13-4-2
19     Newfield-11                  11-2-3
20     Lockport-6                   18-0-1

Class A
 1     Pittsford Mendon-5           18-0-0
 2     * Williamsville East-6       19-0-0
 3     Port Chester-1               14-1-2
 4     Jericho-8                    14-1-1
 5     * Syracuse Fowler-3          16-1-1
 6     Byram Hills-1                13-2-1
 7     * Troy-2                     15-2-1
 8     Sayville-11                  14-2-0
 9     Island Trees-8               13-1-2
10     * Maine-Endwell-4            12-5-1
11     Williamsville Souith-6       13-3-2
12     Brighton-5                   14-3-1
13     Goshen-9                     11-4-2
14     East Hampton-11              10-2-3
15     * Malone-10                  13-3-1
16     Lakeland-1                   12-4-0
17     South Glens Falls-2          13-3-2
18     Eastport/South Manor-11      10-5-0
19     New Paltz-9                   9-3-2
20     Scotia-Glenville-2           14-2-1

Class B     
 1     Livonia-5                    18-0-1
 2     East Aurora-6                19-0-0
 3     * Ichabod Crane-2            18-0-1
 4     Westhill-3                   18-0-0
 5     * Northeastern Clinton-7     16-0-0
 6     * Susquehanna Valley-4       14-2-0
 7     Mattituck-11                 12-2-1
 8     Blind Brook-1                12-3-2
 9     Cazanovia-3                  14-3-1
10     Carle Place-8                 8-5-2
11     * Spackenkill-9              12-5-1
12     Greece Odyssey-5             16-4-1
13     Broadalbin-Perth-2           15-3-1
14     Tonawanda-6                  12-6-1
15     Center Moriches-11           12-4-0
16     Skaneateles-3                12-4-2
17     Briarcliff-1                 12-3-1
18     Oneonta-4                    14-3-0
19     Oyster Bay-8                  7-3-3
20     Greenville-2                 15-2-1
20     * Ogdensburg FA-10            7-5-4

Class C
 1     Port Jefferson-11            14-0-0
 2     * Lansing-4                  19-0-0
 3     Friends Academy-8            10-0-3
 4     Williamson-5                 17-0-2
 5     * Hoosick Falls-2            15-5-0
 6     S.S. Seward-9                15-0-1
 7     Fabius-Pompey-3              16-2-0
 8     Geneseo-5                    18-2-0
 9     Solomon Schecter-1            8-3-2
10     * Maple Grove-6              18-1-1
11     Lake George-2                17-1-0
12     Mynderse-5                   15-1-1
13     Manlius Pebble Hill-3        14-5-1
14     * Canton-10                   9-4-4
15     Southold-11                  11-3-0
16     Randolph-6                   15-2-0
17     Maple Hill-2                 12-8-1
18     Utanago-4                    14-3-0
19     Greene-4                     14-5-0
20     * Lake Placid-7              11-7-0

Class D     
 1     * Chazy-7                    18-0-1
 2     Poland-3                     14-0-3
 3     * Fort Ann-2                 15-3-1
 4     * Marathon-4                 17-2-0
 5     * North Collins-6            13-3-0
 6     Jasper-Troupsberg-4          13-4-2
 7     Elmira Notre Dame-4          14-3-1
 8     Lisbon-10                    13-2-2
 9     Fillmore-5                   15-2-0
10     Minerva-Newcomb-7            14-2-0
11     Genesee Valley-9             13-4-0
12     Watertown ICH-3              11-6-0
13     Old Forge-3                  13-1-3
14     Alfred-Almond-5              12-4-0
15     * Webutuck-9                  8-9-0
16     Cherry Valley-Springfield-4  15-1-1
17     Heulveton-10                 12-3-2
18     Elizabethtown-Lewis-7        10-4-2
19     Hamilton-3                   13-3-2
20     Copenhagen-3                 14-3-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com