New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys soccer (through Oct. 28)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA     
 1     Brentwood-11             16-0-0
 2     Clarence-6               17-0-0
 3     Arlington-1              14-1-1
 4     Lockport-6               17-0-0
 5     Bethlehem-2              15-0-2
 6     Webster Schroeder-5      14-1-2
 7     Deer Park-11             14-0-1
 8     Massapequa-8             12-1-1
 9     Liverpool-3              14-2-1
10     North Rockland-1         15-1-0
11     Syosset-8                11-3-2
12     Washingtonville-9        11-1-3
13     Ward Melville-11         10-3-3
14     Hicksville-8             11-1-3
15     Monroe-Woodbury-9        11-3-2
16     John Jay E. Fishkill-1   14-2-1
17     Northport-11             11-2-1
18     Cicero North Syracuse-3  14-3-0
19     Spencerport-5            11-4-2
20     Corning-4                10-6-2

Class A     
 1     Pittsford Mendon-5       17-0-0
 2     Williamsville East-6     17-0-0
 3     Port Chester-1           14-1-2
 4     Jericho-8                13-1-1
 5     Vestal-4                 13-3-0
 6     Fowler-3                 15-1-0
 7     Sayville-11              14-2-0
 8     Byram Hills-1            13-2-1
 9     Troy-2                   13-2-1
10     Brighton-5               13-3-1
11     Williamsville South-6    12-2-2
12     Wallkill-9               11-3-2
13     East Hampton-11          10-2-3
14     Island Trees-8           13-1-2
15     South Glens Falls-2      12-3-2
16     Lakeland-1               12-4-0
17     Maine-Endwell-4          10-4-1
18     Syracuse CBA-3           13-4-0
19     Malone-10                11-3-1
20     Scotia-Glenville-2       14-1-1

Class B     
 1     Livonia-5                16-0-0
 2     East Aurora-6            17-0-0
 3     Ichabod Crane-2          16-0-1
 4     Westhill-3               17-0-0
 5     Northeastern Clinton-7   14-0-0
 6     Mattituck-11             12-3-1
 7     Blind Brook-1            12-3-2
 8     Broadalbin-Perth-2       15-2-1
 9     Cazanovia-3              13-3-1
10     Susquehanna Valley-4      9-2-0
11     Marlboro-9               11-4-0
12     Greece Odyssey-5         13-4-0
13     Oyster Bay-8              8-3-3
14     Center Moriches-11       12-4-0
15     Newfane-6                13-2-1
16     Skaneateles-3            11-3-2
17     Oneonta-4                12-2-0
18     Carle Place-8             8-5-2
19     Potsdam-10               10-3-1
20     Briarcliff-1             12-3-1
20     Greenville-2             14-1-1

Class C     
 1     Port Jefferson-11        14-0-0
 2     Lansing-4                16-0-0
 3     Friends Academy-8        10-0-3
 4     Mynderse-5               15-0-1
 5     Lake George-2            17-0-0
 6     S.S. Seward-9            15-0-1
 7     Cooperstown-3            15-2-0
 8     Williamson-5             14-0-2
 9     Solomon Schecter-1        9-3-2
10     Fabius-Pompey-3          15-2-0
11     Randolph-6               16-1-0
12     Maple Grove-6            15-1-1
13     Galway-2                 16-1-0
14     Byron-Bergen-5           14-2-2
15     Keshequa-5               14-1-1
16     Manlius Pebble Hill-3    13-5-0
17     Canton-10                 7-3-4
18     Southold-11              13-3-0
19     Utanago-4                14-1-0
20     Greene-4                 14-2-0
20     Bruston-Moria-10         10-4-1

Class D     
 1     Chazy-7                  16-0-1
 2     Poland-3                 14-0-3
 3     Fort Ann-2               13-3-1
 4     Elmira Notre Dame-4      13-3-1
 5     Fillmore-5               16-1-1
 6     Marathon-4               14-2-0
 7     North Collins-6          14-2-1
 8     Cherry Val.-Spring.-4    16-1-0
 9     Margretville-4           14-0-3
10     Minerva-Newcomb-7        13-1-0
11     Whitesville-5            12-4-1
12     Hamilton-3               13-2-2
13     Copenhagen-3             15-1-1
14     Lisbon-10                12-2-1
15     Alfred-Almond-5          13-4-0
16     Northville-2              9-6-1
17     Heulveton-10             11-3-1
18     Elizabethtown-Lewis-7    10-3-2
19     Old Forge-3              12-1-3
20     Harrisville-10           10-4-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/29: Frewsburg senior homers 4 times
  • 4/28: Lawson wins 3,000 at Penn Relays
  • 4/27: Reprieve for Monroe-Woodbury hockey
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com