New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
Boys soccer (through Sept. 30, 2012)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

CLASS AA
 1   Brentwood-11               7-0-0
 2   Clarence-6                 9-0-0
 3   Liverpool-3                7-0-1
 4   Lockport-6                10-0-0
 5   Webster Schroeder-5        7-1-1
 6   Bethlehem-2                7-0-2
 7   Arlington-1                8-0-0
 8   Massapequa-8               6-0-0
 9   Half Hollow Hills West-11  7-0-0
10   Hicksville-8               5-0-1
11   Mamaroneck-1               8-0-0
12   Newburgh Free Academy-9    5-2-1
13   Deer Park-11               6-1-0
14   Syosset-8                  4-2-1
15   Shenendehowa-2             6-1-2
16   Baldwinsville-3            6-1-1
17   Washingtonville-9          4-0-3
18   North Rockland-1           6-0-0
19   Ward Melville-11           5-0-2
20   Elmira-4                   6-3-0

CLASS A
 1   Pittsford Mendon-5        10-0-0
 2   Scotia-Glenville-2        11-0-0
 3   Jericho-8                  5-0-1
 4   Williamsville East-6      10-0-0
 5   Syracuse Fowler-3          8-0-0
 6   Port Chester-1             7-0-0
 7   Vestal-4                   8-1-1
 8   East Hampton-11            6-1-1
 9   Byram Hills-1              7-0-0
10   Wallkill-9                 7-0-1
11   Sayville-11                6-2-0
12   Island Trees-8             7-0-1
13   Malone-10                  6-1-1
14   Beacon-1                   7-0-0
15   Williamsville Souith-6     8-1-1
16   Miller Place-11            2-1-1
17   Brighton-5                 7-2-0
18   Greece Arcadia-5           8-1-1
19   Maine-Endwell-4            5-3-1
20   Syracuse CBA-3             7-2-0

CLASS B
 1   East Aurora-6              8-0-0
 2   Livonia-5                 10-0-0
 3   Ichabod Crane-2            6-0-1
 4   Carle Place-8              5-2-1
 5   Susquehanna Valley-4       8-0-0
 6   Mattituck-11               6-1-1
 7   North Salem-1              5-2-0
 8   Westhill-3                 8-0-0
 9   Broadalbin-Perth-2         7-2-1
10   Skaneateles-3              7-1-2
11   Ellenville-9               6-1-1
12   Northeastern Clinton-7     9-0-0
13   Hampton Bays-11            4-2-1
14   Hornell-5                  8-0-1
15   Liberty-9                  8-0-0
16   Our Lady of Lourdes-1      5-2-0
17   Peru-7                     7-2-0
18   Lackawanna-6               7-0-0
19   Indian River-3             9-2-0
20   Potsdam-10                 4-2-2
20   Oneonta-4                  6-2-0

CLASS C
 1   Port Jefferson-11          4-0-0
 2   Lansing-4                 10-0-0
 3   Friends Academy-8          4-0-1
 4   Naples-5                   9-0-1
 5   Lake George-2              9-0-0
 6   Randolph-6                 9-1-0
 7   Cooperstown-3              7-1-0
 8   Keshequa-5                 8-0-1
 9   Solomon Schecter-1         6-1-0
10   Tully-3                    8-1-0
11   S.S. Seward-9              7-0-1
12   Mynderse-5                 7-0-1
13   Galway-2                   7-0-0
14   Rhinebeck-9                6-1-0
15   Maple Grove-6              8-0-1
16   Canton-10                  5-2-2
17   Southold-11                5-2-0
18   Haldane-1                  4-3-0
19   Byron-Bergen-5             7-0-1
20   Odessa-Montour-4           8-2-0

CLASS D
 1   Chazy-7                    9-0-1
 2   Poland-3                   6-0-2
 3   Fort Ann-2                 7-2-0
 4   Cherry Val.-Springfield-4  8-0-0
 5   Parishville-Hopkington-10  5-0-0
 6   Margretville-4            10-0-1
 7   Family School-9            4-2-1
 8   North Collins-6            6-1-0
 9   Scio-5                     7-0-1
10   Minerva-Newcomb-7          6-1-0
11   Marathon-4                 7-1-0
12   Fillmore-5                 8-1-0
13   Hamilton-3                 5-1-2
14   McGraw-3                   6-1-0
15   Elmira Notre Dame-4        8-1-0
16   Smithtown Christian-11     2-3-0
17   Argyle-2                   6-2-0
18   Harrisville-10             5-1-0
19   Cincinnatus-3              8-1-0
20   Alexandria Bay-3           7-1-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com