New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Girls basketball (through Monday, March 11, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA
 1. 19-4   Ossining-1
 2. 24-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
 3. 23-0   Gates Chili-5
 4. 24-7   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
 5. 23-4   South Shore-PSAL 
 6. 21-8   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
 7. 18-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
 8. 22-6   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 9. 21-2   Sachem East-11   
10. 20-2   Albany-2
11. 19-1   Massapequa-8
12. 20-1   Bethlehem-2               
13. 13-14  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
14. 24-3   Curtis - PSAL    
15. 17-4   Penfield-5                
16. 23-6   Moore Catholic-CHSAA 
17. 19-9   Christ the King-CHSAA  
18. 20-3   Our Lady of Lourdes-1   
19. 20-2   Monroe-Woodbury-9
20. 17-4   Jamestown-6
21. 18-4   Horseheads-4
22. 20-4   Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
23. 18-2   Shaker-2                  
24. 18-2   Niagara-Wheatfield - 6
25. 17-5   Irondequoit - 5 
25. 14-5   Colonie-2 

CLASS A
 1. 19-4   Lutheran - AIS
 2. 21-1   Pittsford Mendon - 5
 3. 20-2   Harborfields - 11
 4. 16-10  Nazareth - CHSAA   
 5. 18-5   Troy - 2    
 6. 25-2   Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
 7. 21-5   McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
 8. 19-0   Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
 9. 20-3   Tottenville - PSAL
10. 16-4   Maine-Endwell - 4
11. 18-4   Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
12. 19-2   Wallkill - 9
13. 20-1   Holy Names - 2          
14. 19-9   Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
15. 14-10  Peekskill - 1
16. 16-4   Garden City-8
17. 11-8   Massena - 10
18. 14-6   Averill Park - 2   
19. 15-5   Floral Park - 8         
20. 18-2   North Shore - 8         
21. 14-7   Honeoye Falls-Lima - 5
22. 14-8   Albertus Magnus - 1
23. 12-9   Grand Island - 6
24. 18-2   Pearl River - 1      
25. 17-3   John Glenn - 11   
25. 15-5   Whitesboro - 3   
 
CLASS B
 1.  21-2  Irvington - 1           
 2.  21-1  Oneonta - 4
 3.  27-1  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
 4.  21-1  Waterloo - 5
 5.  16-5  Salmon River - 10
 6.  16-4  Southampton - 11     
 7.  17-6  Utica Notre Dame - 3
 8.  18-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
 9.  17-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
10.  15-6  Coleman Catholic - 9
11.  19-3  Olean - 6
12.  21-3  Watervliet - 2  
13.        Good Counsel - CHSAA
14.  19-2  Wilson - 6
15.  18-4  Blind Brook - 1
16.  18-1  South Jefferson - 3     
17.  17-4  Beekmantown - 7
18.  18-2  Somers JFK - 1          
19.  15-4  Carle Place - 8      
20.  17-2  Westhill - 3  
21.  17-5  Greece Odyssey - 5
22.  18-1  Waverly - 4    
23.  18-1  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
24.  15-7  Ravena - 2
25.  19-2  Tamarac - 2          
25.  17-3  Cazenovia - 3      

CLASS C
 1.  19-4   Alexander Hamilton - 1
 2.  19-3   Harpursville - 4
 3.  18-2   Ausable Valley - 7
 4.  17-8   Bishop Kearney - 5
 5.  25-0   Hackley - AIS
 6.  20-4   Hoosic Valley - 2
 7.  20-3   Cooperstown - 3
 8.  19-3   Canton - 10
 9.  16-6   Tuxedo - 9
10.  19-4   Randolph - 6
11.  13-10  Friends Academy - 8
12.  13-6   Stony Brook - 11
13.  21-2   Keshequa - 5
14.  17-2   Rye Country Day - AIS
15.  20-3   Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
16.  20-2   Fabius-Pompey - 3
17.  19-2   Frewsburg - 6
18.  18-3   Weedsport - 3
19.  16-2   Thousand Islands - 3
20.  19-1   Chautauqua Lake - 6
20.  18-3   Lyons - 5
20.  16-5   Unatego - 4
20.  16-7   Staten Island Academy - AIS

CLASS D
 1.  22-0   Fort Edward - 2
 2.  21-0   Oriskany - 3
 3.  19-2   Batavia Notre Dame - 5
 4.  21-3   Hammond - 10
 5.  20-1   Franklin - 4
 6.  19-2   Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
 7.  18-3   Sherman - 6
 8.  8-10   Livingston Manor - 9
 9.  18-3   Fort Ann - 2
10.  19-1   Elba - 5
11.  16-6   Mount Morris - 5
12.  16-3   New York Mills - 3
13.  19-1   South Kortright - 4
14.  19-1   Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
15.  16-3   Clymer - 6
16.  16-2   Whitesville - 5
17.  18-2   Madrid-Waddington - 10
18.  17-3   Davenport - 4
19.  16-4   Chateaugay - 10
20.  15-7   Heuvelton - 10
20.  14-6   Argyle - 2


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/27: Monroe-Woodbury hockey gets reprieve
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com