New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Girls basketball (through Feb. 3, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA
 1. 12-4   Ossining-1
 2. 18-2   South Shore-PSAL
 3. 15-0   Bethlehem-2
 4. 19-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
 5. 16-5   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
 6. 13-6   Christ the King-CHSAA  
 7. 16-0   Gates Chili-5
 8. 15-1   Albany-2
 9. 13-6   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
10. 13-3   Penfield-5    
11. 12-4   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
12. 11-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
13. 15-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1    
14. 13-0   Massapequa-8
15. 13-2   Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
16. 14-1   Shaker-2
17. 12-2   Sachem East-11   
18. 12-1   Lockport-6      
19. 13-2   Walt Whitman-11
20.  9-8   Nazareth-CHSAA
21. 12-3   Colonie-2 
22. 13-1   Syracuse CBA-3
23. 13-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
24. 12-2   Horseheads-4 
25. 10-3   Uniondale-8

CLASS A
 1. 15-0  Holy Names - 2
 2. 14-3  Lutheran - AIS
 3. 15-1  Pittsford Mendon - 5
 4. 15-1  Harborfields - 11
 5. 17-0  Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
 6. 14-1  North Shore - 8
 7. 19-2  Curtis - PSAL           
 8. 13-3  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
 9. 15-1  John Glenn - 11
10. 12-1  Wallkill - 9
11. 13-3  Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
12. 13-4  Moore Catholic - CHSAA            
13. 16-2  Tottenville - PSAL
14. 10-5  Averill Park - 2   
15. 13-1  Hamburg - 6
16. 16-4  McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
17. 14-0  Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
18. 11-4  Troy - 2    
19. 13-2  Pearl River - 1      
20. 13-2  Levittown Division - 8
21. 10-3  Maine-Endwell - 4
22. 11-3  Wantagh - 8
23. 15-1  Sleepy Hollow -1   
24. 11-3  Garden City-8
25. 12-3  Lakeland-1

CLASS B
 1.  14-1  Irvington - 1           
 2.  14-0  Westhill - 3
 3.  14-1  Oneonta - 4
 4.  14-2  Somers JFK - 1          
 5.  14-1  Watervliet - 2
 6.  12-2  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
 7.  16-0  South Jefferson - 3
 8.  10-3  Coleman Catholic - 9
 9   13-3  Southampton - 11     
10.  13-1  Wilson - 6
11.  15-1  Waterloo - 5
12.  15-1  Tamarac - 2
13.  18-0  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
14.  12-2  Carle Place - 8
15.  15-0  Waverly - 4
16.  10-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
17.  15-1  Pleasantville - 1              
18.  15-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
19.  11-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
20.  11-2  Olean - 6
21.  14-2  Holland Patent - 3
22.  13-2  Cazenovia - 3
23.   9-4  Marlboro - 9
24.  12-3  Greece Odyssey - 5
25.  13-2  Blind Brook - 1
25.  12-4  Ogdensburg Free - 10
25.  12-3  Salmon River - 10

CLASS C
 1.  14-1  Alexander Hamilton - 1
 2.  13-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
 3.  13-1  Canton - 10
 4.  13-2  Gananda - 5
 5.  16-1  Maple Hill - 2
 6.  16-0  Fabius-Pompey - 3
 7.  15-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
 8.  12-4  Staten Island Academy - AIS
 9.  13-1  Keshequa - 5
10.  12-4  Little Falls - 3
11.  10-2  Ausable Valley - 7
12.   9-2  Millbrook - 9
13.  15-1  Frewsburg - 6
14.  16-1  Thousand Islands - 3
15.  12-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
16.  11-2  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
17.  14-2  Cooperstown - 3
18.  11-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
19.   9-2  Harpursville - 4
20.  14-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
21.  13-2  Perry - 5
22.  12-3  Weedsport - 3
23.   8-3  Tri-Valley - 9
24.  13-2  Lyons - 5
25.  11-3  Randolph - 6
 
CLASS D
 1.  14-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.  15-0  Elba - 5
 3.  15-0  Fort Edward - 2
 4.  15-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 5.  14-0  Oriskany - 3
 6.  14-1  Hammond - 10
 7.  14-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
 8.  14-2  New York Mills - 3
 9.  14-1  Fort Ann - 2
10.  13-0  Franklin - 4
11.  13-1  Sherman - 6
12.  13-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
13.  13-2  Chateaugay - 10
14.  13-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
15.  11-2  Clymer -6
16.  13-2  Romulus - 5
17.  10-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
18.  10-2  Morris - 4
19.  10-3  Keene - 7
20.  11-3  Clifton-Fine -10
20.  13-3  Copenhagen - 3
20.  11-4  Heuvelton - 10



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/28: 3 from Erasmus Hall pick Big Ten
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com