New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys basketball (through Dec. 23, 2012)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class AA
 1. Christ the King-CHSAA            4-1
 2. Lutheran-AIS                    11-1
 3. Bayside-PSAL                    10-0
 4. Fairport-5                       7-0
 5. Niagara Falls-6                  3-1
 6. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA             5-1
 7. Wings Academy-PSAL               8-2
 8. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA            5-1
 9. Mount Vernon-1                   3-1
10. Jamestown-6                      6-0
11. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA        7-1
12. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL             7-2
13. South Shore-PSAL                 9-2
14. Bishop Kearney-5                 2-2
15. Middletown-9                     4-0
16. Central Islip-11                 7-0
17. Xaverian-CHSAA                   6-1
18. Troy High-2                      5-2
19. Curtis-PSAL                      9-1
20. Albany CBA-2                     6-1
21. North Rockland-1                 5-0
22. Albany Academy-2                 3-2
23. Cardozo-PSAL                     6-1
24. Williamsville North-6            5-0
25. Greece Athena-5                  6-0

  Honorable menton: Arlington 3-0, Auburn 3-1, Bay Shore 3-2, Bethlehem 
5-0, Binghamton, 5-1, Clarence 4-2, Clarkstown South 5-0, Deer Park 2-2, 
Elmira 4-1, Farmingdale 6-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 4-1, Freeport 7-1, Green
Tech 3-1, Hicksville 5-1, Hilton 4-1, Iona Prep 6-2, Irondequoit 5-1, 
Kenmore West 4-2, Kings Park 6-1, Kingston 5-2, Liverpool 3-1, Mahopac 1-2, 
Massapequa 5-2, Newburgh Free 3-2, New Rochelle 1-2, Northport 7-0, Rochester 
East 5-1, Rochester McQuaid 5-2, Rush-Henrietta 3-1,. Schenectady 4-1, Shaker 
5-0, Syracuse Henninger 4-1, Troy LaSalle 4-2, Washingtonville 2-1, Webster 
Schroeder 5-1, West Genesee 4-0, William Floyd 7-0.

Class A
 1. Springfield Gardens-PSAL         7-0
 2. Bishop Ludden-3                  7-0
 3. Byram Hills-1                    6-0
 4. Peekskill-1                      3-0
 5. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA         6-1
 6. Canisius-MMA                     3-1
 7. Nazareth-CHSAA                   2-1
 8. Geneva-5                         6-0
 9. Cornwall-9                       3-0
10. Evander Childs-PSAL              6-0
11. Burke Catholic-9                 2-2
12. Scotia-Glenville-2               5-0
13. Buffalo St. Joe-MMA              6-1
14. Amityville-11                    6-0
15. New Hartford-3                   6-0
16. Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA          5-0
17. Pathways Prep-PSAL              10-1
18. Cortland-3                       6-0
19. Buffalo McKinley-6               3-1
20. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA          5-1
21. Red Hook-9                       3-0
22. Rochester Charlotte-5            5-1
23. Poughkeepsie-1                   2-1
24. Maine-Endwell-4                  4-1
25. Holy Trinity-CHSAA               7-2

  Honorable mention: Amherst 5-1, Bayport-Blue Point 7-1, Bishop 
Timon 3-5, Carthage 6-1, East Hampton 8-0, East Syracuse-Minoa 3-1, 
Harborfields 4-2, Hewlett 5-1, Indian River 4-2, Jericho 6-1, 
Lawrence 4-3, Malone 8-0, New Paltz 2-1, Pearl River 4-1, Pittsford 
Mendon 4-2, Rochester Aquinas 3-1, Rocky Point 5-2, Saugerties 4-0, 
Sweet Home 5-0, Wantagh 7-2, Wayne 5-0,. West Hempstead 6-0, 
Whitesboro 5-2.

Class B
 1. Collegiate-AIS                   6-0
 2. Olean-6                          6-0
 3. Newcomers High-PSAL              6-0
 4. Watervliet-2                     4-1
 5. Marlboro-9                       5-0
 6. Briarcliff-1                     5-0
 7. Hornell-5                        5-0
 8. South Bronx-PSAL                 7-1
 9. Susquehanna Valley-4             4-0
10. Putnam Valley-1                  6-1
11. Ogdensburg Free-10               7-1
12. Catskill-2                       9-0
13. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL           7-0
14. James I. O'Neill-9               5-0
15. Bishop Grimes-3                  6-1
16. Wheatley-8                       5-0
17. Wellsville-5                     4-1
18. Southampton-11                   5-0
19. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA            6-1
20. Syracuse Academy of Science      5-1

  Honorable mention: Adirondack 4-2, Batavia 3-1, Beekmantown 3-1, 
Buffalo East 4-2, Cairo-Durham 5-2, Cazenovia 4-2, Chenango Valley 4-2,
Clinton 4-2, Cohoes 4-2, Depew 4-2, Ichabod Crane 4-2, Lackawanna 4-1, 
Lancaster St. Mary 5-2, Newfane 3-0, Northeastern Clinton 6-1, Norwich 
5-1,  Oyster Bay 4-2, Phoenix 4-2, Schalmont 4-2, Schuylerville 5-1, 
Sherburne-Earlville 5-2, Skaneateles 5-2, South Jefferson 7-0, 
Spackenkill 2-0, Sullivan West 3-1, Westhill 5-1.

Class C
 1. Buffalo Middle College-6         3-1
 2. Pine Plains-9                    4-2
 3. Tuckahoe-1                       2-4
 4. Silver Creek-6                   8-0
 5. Hoosic Valley-2                  5-1
 6. Maple Grove-6                    4-1
 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5              5-0
 8. Elmira Notre Dame-4              5-0
 9. Lyons-5                          4-0
10. Perry-5                          7-0
11. Beaver River-3                   7-1
12. Ausable Valley-7                 3-1
13. Batavia Notre Dame-5             5-0
14. Mohawk-3                         6-1
15. Clyde-Savannah-5                 5-0
16. Friends Academy-8                3-0
17. Geneseo-5                        5-0
18. Thousand Islands-3               6-1
19. Hoosick Falls-2                  3-2
20. Lake George-2                    5-0

  Honorable mention: Addison 5-0, Alexander 6-0, Bainbridge-Guilford 5-1, 
Canajoharie 5-2, Delhi 5-2, Fabius-Pompey 5-1, Fort Plain 4-2, Greenwich 
6-2, Hoosick Falls 3-2, Lansing 6-0, Mercy-LI 5-2, Naples 5-0, Portville 
6-1, Port Byron 5-1, Seward 3-2, Sidney 5-1, Stony Brook 5-1, Ticonderoga 
4-2, Tri-Valley 5-0, Tully 5-2, Unatego 4-2, Waterville 4-0, West Canada 
4-2.

Class D
 1. Argyle-2                         7-0
 2. Children's Village-1             5-0
 3. Clymer-6                         4-0
 4. Loudonville Christian-2          8-0
 5. New York Mills-3                 4-1
 6. University Prep-5                4-1
 7. Madrid-Waddington-10             5-1
 8. Faith Heritage-3                 6-1
 9. Fillmore-5                       4-1
10. St. Regis Falls-10               6-0
11. Sherman-6                        4-1
12. Jasper-Troupsburg-5              3-1
13. Edwards Knox-10                  6-0
14. North Collins-6                  6-1
15. Schroon Lake-7                   5-0

  Honorable mention: Cherry Valley-Springfield 4-1, Cincinnatus 5-0, 
Elizabethtown-Lewis 6-1, Fort Ann 3-2, Gilboa 6-1, Harrisville 6-1, 
Lyme 5-2, Margaretville 5-1, McGraw 6-0, Moriah 4-3, Morris 4-0, North
Warren 6-2, Otselic Valley 5-2, Richfield Springs 4-0, Sackets Harbor 
4-2, Stamford 5-1, Webster Christian 4-2.
 

Active Win Streaks
  Bayside-PSAL 10, Collegiate-AIS 10. (10-or-more are listed.)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com