New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys basketball (through Dec. 16, 2012)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class AA
 1. Christ the King-CHSAA           2-0
 2. Mount Vernon-1                  3-0
 3. Lutheran-AIS                    6-1
 4. Cardozo-PSAL                    5-0
 5. Bayside-PSAL                    7-0
 6. Niagara Falls-6                 2-1
 7. Bishop Kearney-5                1-1
 8. Albany CBA-2                    5-0
 9. Fairport-5                      6-0
10. Jamestown-6                     3-0
11. Curtis-PSAL                     6-0
12. Deer Park-11                    1-0
13. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA            3-1
14. Wings Academy-PSAL              8-2
15. South Shore-PSAL                4-1
16. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA       5-1
17. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL           6-1
18. Middletown-9                    3-0
19. Central Islip-11                4-0
20. Albany Academy-2                2-1
21. Kingston-9                      6-1
22. North Rockland-1                4-0
23. Syracuse Henninger-3            3-0
24. Rochester East-5                4-0
25. (tie) Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA   6-1
25. (tie) Williamsville North-6     4-0

  Honorable mention: Arlington 3-0, Auburn 2-1, Baldwin 1-0, Bay Shore 2-0,
Bethlehem 3-0, Binghamton 3-1, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 3-1, Boys & Girls-PSAL
5-2, Clarence 3-1, Clarkstown South 5-0, Elmira 3-0, Elmont 0-1, Farmingdale
2-1, Fayetteville-Manlius 2-1, Freeport 4-1, Greece Athena 5-0, Green Tech 
2-1, Iona Prep 4-2, Kenmore West 1-2, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 5-2, Liverpool 
2-1, Mahopac 1-2, Massapequa 4-0, Newburgh Free 1-2, New Rochelle 1-2, 
Northport 5-0, Rochester McQuaid 5-1, Rush-Henrietta 2-1, Schenectady 3-1, 
Shaker 3-0, Syracuse Nottingham 2-1, Troy 4-1, Uniondale 1-2, Webster 
Schroeder 3-0, West Genesee 2-0, William Floyd 4-0.


Class A
 1. Springfield Gardens-PSAL        4-0
 2. Bishop Ludden-3                 5-0
 3. Byram Hills-1                   4-0
 4. Peekskill-1                     3-0
 5. Washington Heights-PSAL         6-0
 6. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA        2-1
 7. Nazareth-CHSAA                  2-1
 8. Geneva-5                        5-0
 9. Canisius-MMA                    2-1
10. Cornwall-9                      2-0
11. Evander Childs-PSAL             5-0
12. Scotia-Glenville-2              4-0
13. St. John Baptist-CHSAA          2-1
14. St. Joseph's-MMA                4-1
15. Amityville-11                   1-0
16. New Hartford-3                  4-0
17. Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA         4-0
18. Lawrence-8                      4-0
19. Cortland-3                      5-0
20. Buffalo McKinley-6              2-1
21. Holy Trinity-CHSAA              4-0
22. Red Hook-9                      1-1
23. Chaminade-CHSAA                 2-0
24. Poughkeepsie-1                  1-1
25. Maine-Endwell-4                 2-1

  Honorable mention: Amherst 3-1, Bayport-Bluepoint 5-1, Bishop Timon 2-3,
Carthage 5-1, East Hampton 5-0, East Syracuse-Minoa 2-1, Greece Olympia 
1-1, Harborfields 0-2, Jamesville-DeWitt 2-3, Jericho 3-1, Malone 6-0, 
Massena 3-0, New Paltz 2-1, Oneida 4-2, Pearl River 4-1, Rochester Aquinas 
1-0, Rochester Charlotte 3-1, Rye 3-1, Saugerties 2-0, Wantagh 4-2, West 
Hempstead 4-0, Whitesboro 4-2, Williamsville South 5-1.


Class B
 1. Collegiate-AIS                  4-0
 2. Watervliet-2                    3-0
 3. Olean-6                         4-0
 4. Newcomers High-PSAL             5-0
 5. Marlboro-9                      3-0
 6. Briarcliff-1                    3-0
 7. Oyster Bay-8                    3-1
 8. Hornell-5                       3-0
 9. Susquehanna Valley-4            3-0
10. Putnam Valley-1                 4-1
11. Ogdensburg Free-10              5-1
12. Norwich-4                       4-0
13. Catskill-2                      8-0
14. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL          5-0
15. James I. O'Neill-9              4-0
16. Lackawanna-6                    4-0
17. Wellsville-5                    4-1
18. Syracuse Academy of Science-3   4-0
19. Chenango Valley-4               4-1
20. Pleasantville-1                 3-2

  Honorable mention: Batavia 0-1, Beekmantown 2-1, Bishop Grimes 4-1, 
Buffalo East 2-2, Buffalo Nichols 4-1, Cazenovia 4-1, Cleveland Hill 4-1, 
Cohoes 3-1, Depew 2-2, Fonda-Fultonville 3-2, Lancaster St. Mery 3-2, 
Newfane 2-0, Northeastern Clinton 4-1, Phoenix 4-0, Schalmont 3-1, 
Schuylerville 4-1, Sherburne-Earlville 5-1, Skaneateles 3-2, South 
Jefferson 5-0, Spackenkill 2-0, Sullivan West 2-0, Syracuse Westhill 3-1.


Class C
 1. Buffalo Middle College-6        3-0
 2. Pine Plains-9                   2-1
 3. Tuckahoe-1                      2-4
 4. Silver Creek-6                  4-0
 5. Hoosic Valley-2                 6-0
 6. Maple Grove-6                   2-1
 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5             3-0
 8. Elmira Notre Dame-4             3-0
 9. Lyons-5                         2-0
10. Perry-5                         5-0
11. Beaver River-3                  5-1
12. Ausable Valley-7                2-0
13. Batavia Notre Dame-5            3-0
14. Bainbridge-Guilford-4           4-0
15. Clyde-Savannah-5                4-0
16. Fort Plain-2                    4-1
17. Brushton-Moira-10               3-1
18. Port Byron-3                    5-0
19. Geneseo-5                       3-0
20. Mercy-11                        4-1

  Honorable mention: Addison 4-0, Canajoharie 4-2, Canton 2-2, Chester 2-0,
Fabius-Pompey 4-1, Greenwich 5-2, LaFayette 4-2, Lake George 3-0, 
Mechanicville 3-2, Mohawk 5-2, Morrisville-Eaton 4-1, Naples 3-0, Pulaski 
3-2, Seward 2-2, Sidney 3-1, Thousand Islands 4-1, Ticonderoga 4-0, Tully 
3-2, Waterville 3-0, West Canada 4-1.


Class D
 1. Argyle-2                        5-0
 2. University Prep-5               3-0
 3. Children's Village-1            3-0
 4. Clymer-6                        3-0
 5. Webster Christian-5             4-1
 6. Sackets Harbor-3                4-0
 7. Loudonville Christian-2         6-0
 8. New York Mills-3                2-1
 9. Fillmore-5                      3-1
10. Madrid-Waddington-10            4-1
11. St. Regis Falls-10              5-0
12. Jasper-Troupsburg-5             3-1
13. Lyme-3                          4-1
14. Houghton-5                      4-1
15. Scio-5                          5-1

  Honorable mention: Cherry Valley-Springfield 3-1, Cincinnatus 4-1, 
Edwards Knox 4-0, Elizabethtown-Lewis 5-1, Faith Heritage 5-1, Fort Ann 
2-1, Harrisville 4-1, Hammondsport 3-1, Margaretville 5-1, McGraw 4-0, 
Moriah 3-1, Morris 3-0, Mount Morris 3-2, North Collins 4-1, North 
Warren 4-1, Oriskany 3-1, Otselic Valley 4-2, Poland 3-1, Richfield 
Springs 3-0, Rome Catholic 3-2, Schroon Lake 3-0, Sherman 1-1,


Active Win Streaks:
  Sackets Harbor 30 (10-or-more are listed).



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com