New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys basketball (through Dec. 9, 2012)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class AA
 1. Christ the King-CHSAA          1-0
 2. South Shore-PSAL               3-0
 3. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL           5-0
 4. Mount Vernon-1                 0-0
 5. Long Island Lutheran-AIS       4-1
 6. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL          5-0
 7. Niagara Falls-6                1-1
 8. Bishop Kearney-5               0-1
 9. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS        4-0
10. Bayside-PSAL                   6-0
11. Albany CBA-2                   3-0
12. Cardozo-PSAL                   3-0
13. Fairport-5                     3-0
14. Albany Academy-2               2-0
15. New Rochelle-1                 1-0
16. Jamestown-6                    2-0
17. Deer Park-11                   0-0
18. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA        2-1
19. Farmingdale-8                  1-0
20. Middletown-9                   2-0
21. Central Islip-11               2-0
22. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA           1-1
23. Troy LaSalle-2                 2-0
24. North Rockland-1               3-0
25. (tie) Syracuse Henninger-3     2-0
25. (tie) Kingston-9               3-1

   Honorable mention: Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA 3-1, Arlington 2-0; Auburn 2-0; 
Baldwin 0-0, Bay Shore 1-0, Bethlehem 1-0; Binghamton 1-1, Bishop Loughlin-
CHSAA 1-1, Boys & Girls-PSAL 4-1; Brentwood 0-1, Clarence 2-0, Clarkstown 
South 3-0, Curtis-PSAL 4-0, Elmont 0-1, Greece Athena 2-0, Green Tech 2-1, 
Fayetteville-Manlius 1-1, Kenmore West 1-1, Longwood 1-0, Mahopac 1-1, 
Rochester East 3-0, Rochester McQuaid 3-0, Rush-Henrietta 1-0, Saratoga Springs
3-0, Schenectady 2-0, Shaker 1-0, Syracuse CBA 1-1, Troy 2-1, Uniondale 0-1, 
Utica Proctor 1-1, Webster Schroeder 2-0, Williamsville North 1-0, Wings-PSAL 
6-2.

Class A
 1. Springfield Gardens-PSAL       3-0
 2. Harborfields-11                0-1
 3. Bishop Ludden-3                3-0
 4. Byram Hills-1                  2-0
 5. Peekskill-1                    1-0
 6. Washington Heights-PSAL        4-0
 7. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA       0-1
 8. Tappan Zee-1                   1-0
 9. Nazareth-CHSAA                 1-0
10. Geneva-5                       3-0
11. Canisius-MMA                   0-0
12. Maine-Endwell-4                1-0
13. St. John Baptist-CHSAA         2-0
14. Cornwall-9                     0-0
15. Evander Childs-PSAL            2-0
16. Amityville-11                  0-0
17. Scotia-Glenville-2             2-0
18. Buffalo McKinley-6             2-0
19. New Hartford-3                 2-0
20. Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA        3-0

   Honorable mention: Amherst 1-1, Bishop Timon 0-2, Buffalo St. Joe 3-0, 
Carthage 2-1, Cortland 3-0, Greece Olympia 1-1, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 2-0, 
Jamesville-DeWitt 1-2, Malone 3-0, Massena 1-0, New Paltz 2-0, Oneida 3-1, 
Pearl River 1-1, Pittsford Mendon 0-1, Poughkeepsie 0-1, Rochester Aquinas 
1-0, Rochester Charlotte 1-1, Rye 2-0.

Class B
 1. Collegiate-AIS                 4-0
 2. Watervliet-2                   1-0
 3. Olean-6                        2-0
 4. Dobbs Ferry-1                  2-0
 5. Newcomers High-PSAL            3-0
 6. Marlboro-9                     2-0
 7. Briarcliff-1                   2-0
 8. Oyster Bay-8                   2-1
 9. Bishop Grimes-3                2-0
10. Wellsville-5                   3-0
11. Pleasantville-1                2-1
12. Susquehanna Valley-4           1-0
13. Ogdensburg Free-10             3-1
14. Norwich-4                      3-0
15. Catskill-2                     5-0
16. Hornell-5                      1-0
17. Buffalo Nichols-CHS            3-0
18. Northeastern Clinton-7         3-0
19. Chenango Valley-4              3-0
20. Highland Falls O'Neill-9       2-0

   Honorable mention: Batavia 0-1, Broadalbin-Perth 2-1, Buffalo East 1-2, 
Cazenovia 2-0, Clinton 2-0, Cohoes 1-1, Depew 1-1, East Aurora 1-0, Fonda-
Fultonville 2-1, Lancaster St. Mary 2-1, Schalmont 2-1, Schuylerville 2-1, 
Sherburne-Earlville 3-1, South Jefferson 4-0, Syracuse Academy of Science 2-0, 
Syracuse Westhill 2-0, Utica Notre Dame 2-1.

Class C
 1. Buffalo Middle College-6       2-0
 2. Pine Plains-9                  0-1
 3. Tuckahoe-1                     1-2
 4. Silver Creek-6                 1-0
 5. Hoosic Valley-2                4-0
 6. Beaver River-3                 4-0
 7. Maple Grove-6                  1-1
 8. Caledonia-Mumford-5            3-0
 9. Elmira Notre Dame-4            2-0
10. Lyons-5                        1-0
11. Perry-5                        3-0
12. Greenwich-2                    4-1
13. Mohawk-3                       3-1
14. Batavia Notre Dame-5           1-0
15. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2          3-1
16. Bainbridge-Guilford-4          3-0
17. Clyde-Savannah-5               2-0
18. Brushton-Moira-10              2-1
19. York-5                         3-0
20. Port Byron-3                   4-0

   Honorable mention: Canajoharie 3-1, Canton 1-1, Chester 2-0, Fort Plain 3-0, 
Geneseo 2-0, Lake George 2-0, Maple Hill 4-1, Mechanicville 2-1, Seward 1-1, 
Thousand Islands 3-1, Ticonderoga 3-0, Tully 3-1.

Class D
 1. Argyle-2                       3-0
 2. University Prep-5              3-0
 3. Children's Village-1           2-0
 4. Clymer-6                       2-0
 5. Webster Christian-5            3-0
 6. Chateaugay-10                  1-1
 7. Sackets Harbor-3               4-0
 8. Mount Morris-5                 2-1
 9. Loudonville Christian-2        4-0
10. New York Mills-3               1-1
11. Panama-6                       1-0
12. Lyme-3                         4-0
13. Fillmore-5                     1-1
14. Madrid-Waddington-10           3-1
15. Jasper-Troupsburg-5            1-1

   Honorable mention: Cherry Valley-Springfield 2-0, Deposit 2-0, Edwards Knox
2-0, Elizabethtown-Lewis 3-1, Genesee Valley 3-1, Harrisville 3-1, Houghton 3-1,
Morris 1-0, Richfield Springs 1-0, Rome Catholic 2-1, Schroon Lake 1-0, Scio 3-1,
Sherman 1-0, St. Regis Falls 2-0, Warrensburg 2-1.

Active win streaks (10 or more)
   Sackets Harbor 30.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • 10/9: Good writing, reporting last week
  • 10/8: Big victories for Touhey and Chmiel
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com