New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


 
→ Help us out
   Please consider donating
to defray our costs.

Help us via a PayPal payment
   Using PayPal is easy.


 
 
→ User tools

Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
 

Saturday, July 30, 2011: BCANY Summer Hoop Festival rosters

   Leading off today: The Basketball Coaches Association of New York is offering a three-day, eight-team tournament with divisions for scholastic boys and girls Aug. 5-7 in the Binghamton suburb of Johnson City.

   The event helps fill the void left when the 2011 Empire State Games scheduled for Rochester were canceled due to financial problems. Here are the most recently available boys rosters:

   There is considerably more information about this fiirst-year event on the BCANY website.

Buffalo
 	 	 
Reggie Agbeko                  St. Joseph's	 
Stan Wier                      East Aurora
Sterling Taplin                Williamsville N.
Ryan Whelpley                  Olean Walsh
Matthew Hart                   Canisius	 
Aaron Frasier                  Seneca
Aaron White                    Canisius
Jamaal Carter                  City Honors
Adam Weir                      Canisius	 
Jordan Williams                Bishop Timon
Alternates	 	 
Kyle Kobis                     Bishop Timon
Derrick Sekuterski             Depew

Head Coach:  Larry Jones, Depew
Assistant Coach: Mike Haskell, D’Youville Coll.
Assistant Coach: Mike Berkun Medaille College

Capital District

Antoine Johnson	                 Bishop McGinn
Joey Lufkin                      Argyle
Joe Estramonte	                 Greenwich
Jelanie Currie	                 Albany Academy
Josh Horton                      Argyle
Bolster McKinley                 Westport
Keegan Ryan                      Beekmantown
Raymond Bethel                   Queensbury
Casey McGraw                     Bethlehem
Griffin Kelly                    Watervliet

Coach: Hokey McKinley

Hudson Valley

Jerrell Benitez     Sr.   5’9”   Saunders
Jermar Dancy        Jr.   6’1”   Poughkeepsie
Josh Doughty        Jr.   5’10”  Mount Vernon
Jarrel Marshall     Sr.   6’6”   Mount Vernon
Matt Mezansky       Sr.   6’0”   Mamaroneck
Kirkland Ottey      Sr.   5’10"  New Rochelle
Tyler Sayre         Sr.   6’6”   Albertus Magnus
Randy Stephens      Sr.   6’4”   Mount Vernon
Ian Thom            Jr.   5’11”  Croton-Harmon
Will Trawick        Sr.   6’5”   Fox Lane
Reece Williams      Sr.   6’2”   Woodlands
Sky Williams        Sr.   6’1”   Tuckahoe

Head Coach: Bill Thom (Croton-Harmon)
Assistant Coach: Anthony Nicodemo (Saunders)

Long Island

Evan Maxwell        Sr.   6’8"    East Islip
Stu Warren          Sr.   6’2"    Lindenhurst
Lucas Woodhouse     Sr.   6’1"    Harborfields
Anthony White       Sr.   6’3"    William Floyd
Emile Blackman      Sr.   6’4"    HHH West
Justin Ringen       Sr.   6’2"    Harborfields
Richie Hopson       Sr.   5’10"   Amityville
Ryan Hickey         Jr.   5’10"   Smithtown W.
Jon Feiler          Sr.   6’7"    Smithtown E.
Brian Johnson       Sr.   6’2"    East Islip
Devin Burney        Jr.   6’3"    William Floyd

Head Coach: Rob Schwender, East Islip
Assistant Coach: Rob Hodgson Jr., William Floyd
Region Director: Bob Hodgson, William Floyd

Mid-Hudson

Anthony Bailey      Sr.   6-2    S.S. Seward
Eddie Byrd          Sr.   5-9    Liberty
Brandon Guest       Sr.   6-1    Wash'ville
Albert Hall         Sr.   6-5    Warwick
Aaron Ray           Fr.   6-1    Middletown
Kendrick Ray        Jr.   6-1    Middletown
Rob Riley           Sr.   6-3    Monticello
Justin Robinson     Jr.   5-6    Kingston
Michael Robinson    Sr.   6-3    Fallsburg
Garret Roeber       Sr.   5-11   Minisink Val.
Jonte Rutty         Sr.   6-5    Newburgh
Jarrod Scurlock     Sr.   5-11   Newburgh

Head Coach: Rob Gravelle (S.S. Seward)
Assistant: Matt Donaldson (Washingtonville)
Assistant: Sal Mineo (S.S. Seward)
Assistant: Mike Salvia (Liberty) 	 

  

NYSSWA Kerr Cup Competition
  MAIN  |  2010-11 top overall schools
  Class-by-class boys  |  Class-by-class girls
  More about the NYSSWA All-Sport Championship
  2010 Kerr Cup site | 2009 Kerr Cup site


Rochester

Joe Masino        Jr.           Fairport
Brian Sortino     Jr.           Fairport
Connor Slattery   Sr.           Irondequoit
Tre Johnson       Sr.           Lyons
Manny Sierra      Sr.           School/Arts
K'Shawn Powell    Sr.           School/Arts
Kyle Covley       Sr.           Penfield
Mitch Cote        Sr.           Penfield
Jacob Dillalo     Jr.           Greece Olympia
Nate Smith        Jr.           Greece Olympia
Wyatt Smith       Jr.           Irondequoit
Rod Jones         Sr.           Edison Tech

Head Coach - Clay Pittinaro, School of the Arts
Asst Coach - Kyle Trevas, Irondequoit

Southern Tier

Matt Davis          Sr.   6’5"    Elmira ND
Eric Edwards        Sr.   6’6"    Binghamton
Ryan Hewitt         Sr.   6’3"    Waverly
Eric Kerns          Sr.   6’5"    Vestal
Gino Leonardi       Sr.   5’9"    SV-E
Colin Manchester    Jr.   6’2"    Susq. Valley
Shane Manning       Sr.   6’1"    Elmira ND
Dennis Oralls       Sr.   6’3"    Norwich
Walter Sampson      Sr.   6’2"    Binghamton
Seth Thomson        Sr.   6’2"    Norwich
Adam Tillotson      Jr.   6’5"    Whitney Point
Nick Zwierlein      Sr.   5’10"   Waverly

Head Coach – Bill Hopkins, Elmira Notre Dame
Assistant Coach – Kevin McManus	 	 
Assistant Coach – Dan Sullivan	 	 	 

Syracuse

Casey Evans         Jr.   5-10   Bishop Grimes
Dan Morse           Sr.   6-1    Tully
Dustin Pond         Sr.   6-5    Watertown
Dylan Haines        Sr.   6-10   Syracuse CBA
Justin Henry        Sr.   6-0    Rome Free
Kavon Delee         Sr.   6-4    Syr. Henninger
Maurice Mills       Sr.   6-4    Utica
Simon Pitmon        Sr.   6-3    Utica ND
Tevin Chisolm       Sr.   6-0    Syr. Henninger
Tom Bassett         Jr.   5-11   South Jefferson
Vaughndell Brantley Sr.   6-1    Cicero-N. Syr.
Kyle Binion         Sr.   6-4    Lisbon

Head Coach: John Haas, Cicero-North Syracuse
Assistant Coach: Fred Kent, West Genesee
Assistant Coach: Sean Backus, Lisbon

   Class AA all-state picks:
    • 4th team - Emile Blackman (LI)
    • 7th team - Kendrick Ray (M-H)
    • 12th team - Anthony White (LI)
    • 12th team - Dustin Pond (Syr)
    • 5th team (2010) - Stan Wier (Buf)
   Class A all-state picks:
    • 9th team - Lucas Woodhouse (LI)
   Class B all-state picks:
    • 5th team - Tyler Sayre (HV)
   Class C all-state picks:
    • 3rd team - Sky Williams (HV)
    • 4th team - Joey Lufkin (CD)
    • 5th team - Joe Estramonte (Cap)


→ Recent blogs and news
  • 4/22: 4 pitchers team up on 2 no-hitters
  • 4/18: Empire State Games revival bid fails
  • 4/15: Bishop Ford HS will close its doors
  • 4/14: Clemson dismisses Ex-NY POY Kelly
  • 4/11: Goshen senior wrestler dies in crash
  • 4/10: CK's Delarosa commits to St. John's
  • 4/10: Irondequoit lacrosse coach resigns
  • 4/6: Wind topples discus cage, injures 5
  • 4/4: St. A's junior RB picks Boston College
  • 4/3: Newsday reporter Marcus Henry dies
  • → More content
  • 1/30: NYSHSFCA January 2014 issue (PDF format)




  •      
    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail. Use our RSS feed.
    Navigation

    → Twitter
       We tweet on a regular basis during the high school sports season as well as when news is happening out there:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter